Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers Charleston, S. C. And Vicinity, Illustrated: South Carolina Inter-state And West Indian Exposition, Charleston, 1901
Charleston, SC Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. 1901 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some soiling to the covers. Upper hinge is starting to split, as is the front inner hinge. Tucked inside are pages from another publication, with b/w pix of the area. ; 12 1/2x9"; 169 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Evans, Bob Cimarron Family Legends Volume 1 & 2 (set)
Perkins, OK Evans Publications 1980 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Volume one has a few notes by the previous owner ; 9x12"; 432 + 448 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Evans, Bob Cimmaron Family Legends
Perkins, OK Bob Evans 1978 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 432 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Evans Evans History 1790 to 1978
1979 Original Cloth Fine with no dust jacket 
Basically, a typewritten manuscript, bound by whoever wrote it. It is in three parts: a 68 page "Evans History 1790 to 1978", An 18 page "Evans History in America, 1846 to 1979" and a 12 page section of anecdotes, which, if I read it right, may have been published in a newspaper. No indication of publisher, author, date, etc.; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Evans Evans History 1790 to 1978
1979 Original Cloth Fine with no dust jacket 
Basically, a typewritten manuscript, bound by whoever wrote it. It is in three parts: a 68 page "Evans History 1790 to 1978", An 18 page "Evans History in America, 1846 to 1979" and a 12 page section of anecdotes, which, if I read it right, may have been published in a newspaper. No indication of publisher, author, date, etc.; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Evans, R. Winston Histological Appearances of Tumours, with a Consideration of Their Histogenesis and Certain Aspects of Their Clinical Features and Behavior
Edinburgh E. & S. Livingstone, Ltd. 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Owner's name inside the front cover. ; The spine is faded, and the rear hinge has been reinforced with glue or shellac. Contents are "fine". Contents are "fine". Contents are "fine".; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 773 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Evans, Will F. Hunting Grizzlys, Black Bear And Lions: "Big-time" On The Old Ranches
Mesilla Park, NM The Mcmath Co. , Inc. 1950 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
The original wraps are browning. The book appears unread. Signed by Evans on the second endpaper, dated in 1950 (no, it is not inscribed). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 108 pages 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Evans, Max Long John Dunn of Taos
Los Angeles Westenlore Press 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Good dust jacket 
#15 in the Great West & Indian Series. The DJ has tape repairs to teh edges, and some darkening to the edges & spine. Price is clipped. Slight chipping to upper edge. ; 6x8 1/2" 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wharton, James E. ; Nevins, Arthur S. ; Evans, Huch McC. ; Maloney, Edward J. ; Reynolds, Russel B. Machine Gunner's Pocket Manual; a Reference Text for Officers and Enlisted Men of Machine Gun Companies in the Field Produced for the Infantry Journal
Washington, D. C. The National Service Publishing Company 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Notes & names erased from the endpapers. Titles are dulled. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 230 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lawellin, S. J. ; Evans, Newton C. Milling Chemistry: Questions and Answers
Chicago National Miller 1925 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
7"; 128 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Moore & Evans Our Salesman, No. 61, Wholesale Catalog: Clocks, Jewelry, Silverware, Diamonds, Watches, Cutlery
Chicago Moore & Evans 1930 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
The staples are rusting, and there is some creasing to the covers. Otherwise, very nice condition for an early catalog. Filled with illustrations of everything from cameras to umbrellas to watches. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 632 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Evans, Rev. Llewelyn Ioan & Smith, Henry Preserved Preaching Christ. Sermons
NY The Christian Literature Co. 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Usual xlib marks. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 388 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Evans, Fred P. Psychography: Marvelous Manifestations Of Psychic Power Given Through The Mediumship Of Fred P. Evans, Known A The "Independent Slate-writer"
San Francisco The Hicks-Judd Co. 1893 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
The covers are soiled, and corners rubbed. Interior is very good or better. The hinges are tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 214 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Evans, Richard The Awful Cookbook & a Cheap Dime Novel
Clinton, WA Tiny House Press 1995 Second Printing Card Covers with Met Very Good with no dust jacket 
149+36pp. Some bending to the overleaf to the front cover. ; 11x8 1/2" 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Evans, John M. (Music Adapted and Arranged by) The Baptist Hymn And Tune Book, For Public Worship
Philadelphia The Bible and Publication Society 1873 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Bound in full leather, with gilt decorations & edges. Unlike many earlier hymnals, this includes the music. The leather is slightly rubbed, needing some dressing to clean it up. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 438 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Evans, Sarah A. ; Strahan, Antoinette Wheeler (Eds. ) The Club Journal, Vol. 1, Nos. 2, 3, 4, 5, 9 (June, July, August, Sept 1901, Feb. 1902) , Vol. 3, No. 3 (Sept. 1903) ) A Monthly Magazine, Published in the Interests of the Club Women of the Northwest. Official Organ, Oregon State Federeation of Women's Clubs
Portland, Oregon Club Journal 1901-1903 First Edition Magazine Very Good+ 
Small corner chips to #'s 2 & 3. Minimal exlib marks. A very scarce and obscure publication. Price is for all 3 issues. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Evans, E. P. The Criminal Prosecution and Capital Punishment of Animals
London William Heinemann 1906 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine 
No defects; a beautiful copy. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 384 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Evans, Roland T. The President's Marine
Portland, Oregon Roland T. Evans, Jr. 1999 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Casselberry, Evans The Revised Statutes of the State of Missouri, Revised & Digested by the Thirteenth General Assembly, Etc. , with a Full & Complete Set of Forms, Etc.
St. Louis General Assembly, State of Missouri 1845 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in full leather. The covers are scuffed, and worn at the corners. The pages are heavily foxed. The only damage is the loss of the outer half of the rear end paper. Misc. Pencil notes on the endpapers, but in better than average condition for a law book of this age. They got used. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 705 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Evans, Henry K. ; Kreml, Franklin M. Traffic Engineering and the Police Revised Edition
NY National Conservation Bureau & International Assn. of Chiefs of Police 1946 Revised Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 107 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Areadershaven.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Beaglebooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Booksliquidation.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Booksr4u.net
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Booksrmagic.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Borgasorusbooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on C-books.co.uk
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Central-bookexchange.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Crawfordsnautical.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Deansbookstore.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Dejalubookstore.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Fatcitybookstore.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Goodwillbooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Guthriebooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Hammondsbooks.net
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Johnbalebooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Juniperseedbooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Kjcactus.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Lastwordbooks.org
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Manorfarmbooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Mygenealogybooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Nomadestore.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Nostalgiaforbookworms.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Odonoghuebooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Pandy-books.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Richardsonsbooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Rosesarereadbooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Russellbooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Sackofbooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Springystreasures.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Store.bookswithapast.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Thebearbookcompany.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Thebooktree.co.uk
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Vtsbooks.com
Walker, Evans & Cogswell Co. , Printers on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie