Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

W. H. Boyd & Co. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 W. H. Boyd & Co. Boyd's Directory of Harrisburg and Steelton, Containing the Names of the Citizens, New Map and Street Guide, Etc. , 1897, Together with a Classified Business Directory
Harrisburg, PA W. H. Boyd & Co. 1897 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
The map is missing. Inner hinges are broken. The spine and covers are soiled, but there is little actual wear. The contents are very good to fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 678 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 W. H. Boyd & Co. Boyd's Directory of Harrisburg and Steelton, Containing the Names of the Citizens, New Map and Street Guide, Etc. , 1908, Together with a Classified Business Directory
Harrisburg, PA W. H. Boyd & Co. 1908 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Covers are soiled & wrinkled, front hinge is broken. The map is present, but with a number of closed tears. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 660 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 W. H. Boyd & Co. Boyd's Directory of Harrisburg and Steelton, Containing the Names of the Citizens, New Map and Street Guide, Etc. , 1914, Together with a Classified Business Directory
Harrisburg, PA W. H. Boyd & Co. 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Covers soiled. Appears unread. The map appears to be untouched, also. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1010 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 W. H. Boyd & Co. Boyd's Directory of Harrisburg and Steelton, Containing the Names of the Citizens, New Map and Street Guide, Etc. , 1915, Together with a Classified Business Directory
Harrisburg, PA W. H. Boyd & Co. 1915 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Covers are rubbed and soiled, interior hinges cracking. Contents are very good + to fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1058 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 W. H. Boyd & Co. Boyd's Directory of Harrisburg and Steelton, Containing the Names of the Citizens, New Map and Street Guide, Etc. , 1918, Together with a Classified Business Directory
Harrisburg, PA W. H. Boyd & Co. 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Covers uniformly darkened, slight bump at the bottom of the spine. Remarkable condition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 1178 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boyd, W. Harry Boyd's Directory of Harrisburg and Steelton; Containing the Names of the Citizens, a Map & Street Guide, Compendium of Government and of Public and Private Institutions: 1891
Washington, D. C. W. H. Boyd 1891 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair 
The contents are very good, but the covers are trashed, and there is no map. Very worn at the edges & hinges, and chipped at the spine ends. Priced as-is. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 595 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 William H. Boyd Boyd's Directory of Reading, Easton, Pottsville, Allentown, & Lebanon: Together with a Business Directory and a Large List of Farmers of the Counties of Berks, Lebanon, Lehigh, Northampton, and Schuylkill, Pa: 1860
NY William H. Boyd 1860 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ 
The spine has been taped. The contents are very good to fine. Boards are rubbed. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 232+ads pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Boyd Boyd's Harrisburg Directory 1878-9
Harrisburg, PA Boyd 1878 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Wear to the edges & spine ends. Missing pages 9-24. The street directory, and the directory itself are all complete. I can only guess what is missing, but probably more advertising, and perhaps a map of the city. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 342 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Boyd, W. Harry Boyd's Williamsport City Directory, Including Dubois and Lock Haven, Containing the Names of the Citizens, a Compendium of Their Governments, and of Public and Private Institutions: 1885, 1886
Pottsville, PA W. Harry Boyd 1885 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light soil to the covers, usual xlib marks. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 486 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Howson, Elmer T. ; Rench, Walter F. ; Boyd, George E. Railway Engineering and Maintenance Cyclopedia: an Authoritive Manual of Engineering, Maintenance and Signaling, Etc.
NY Simmons-Boardman Publishing Corp. 1929 Third Edition Hardcover Fine 
The only defect is two stamps, one on the fep, one on the title page. Appears unread. No pocket, no marks on the spine. Tight & clean as new. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1116f pages 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Boyd, Percival Roll of the Drapers' Company of London Collected from the Company's Records and Other Sources
Croydon J. A. Gordon 1934 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Signed note tipped onto the inside of the front cover. There is a thin leather bound booklet in a pocket attached to the fep. A small history of the Draper's company, with pictures. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 208 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Boyd, T. B. The Blaine and Logan Campaign of 1884: Blaines' Speeches During the Canvass, Some of His Public Letters, Including the Letters of Acceptance, Gen Logan's Letter of Acceptance, and His Addresses to the Veterans.
Chicago J. L. Regan & Co. 1884 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Slight spotting & soiling to the very attractive dark blue covers. Gilt titles. ; Signed by Boyd and "Gov. Packard" on the fep, dated 1885. Packard was a supporter of Blaine, and led a very interesting life. Noted duty in the Civil War, United States Marshal, consul in Liverpool, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Rowland, Buford; Boyd, William B. U. S. Navy Bureau of Ordnance in World War II
Washington, D. C. Gpo N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Very light shelf wear; the spine is cocked. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 539 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Rowland, Buford; Boyd, William B. U. S. Navy Bureau of Ordnance in World War II (2)
Washington, D. C. Bureau of Ordnance, Department of the Navy 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Usual xlib marks, etc. Slightest rubbing at the corners. Slight spine cock. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 539 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


W. H. Boyd & Co. on Allamericantextbooks.com
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Alliedbookcompany.com
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Alphabookworks.com
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Comoshops.com
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Directtext4u.com
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Everybookintheworld.com
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Kensvideo.net
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Nationwidetext.com
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Nomadestore.com
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Richardsonsbooks.com
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Suelloyddaviesbooks.com
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Superiortextsales.com
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Trillionbooks.com
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Worldofrarebooks.com
W. H. Boyd & Co. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie