Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 American Book Company Mcguffey's First Spanish-English Eclectic Reader
NY American Book Company 1879 Revised Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Cloth spine with paper-over-board covers. The covers are scuffed, and rubbed at the corners. Owner's name on the fep. Some dogears inside, but little soil. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 American Bureau of Engineering the Ford Standard Electrical Equipment: Starting - Lighting - Ignition
Chicago American Bureau of Engineering 1919 First Edition Full-Leather Poor with no dust jacket 
Looks very nice (fine or better) on the outside, but has bad damp damage at the bottom to the pages. Most have stuck together, tearing parts off when opened. Still very readable & useable.; 5 1/2 x 8" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 American Bureau Of Shipping Rules for the Classification and Construction of Steel Vessels; 1862-1940
NY American Bureau of Shipping 1940 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Gorgeous blue cover with gilt decorations and title. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 315 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 American Bureau Of Shipping Record of the American Bureau of Shipping "American Lloyds" 1959
NY The American Bureau of Shipping 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 American Concrete Institute ACI Manual of Concrete Practice Part 5 (1995): Masonry, Precast Concrete, Special Processes
Detroit, MI American Concrete Institute 1995 First Edition Original Wraps Fine+ with no dust jacket 
ISSN 0065-7875; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 American District Telegraph Company (ADT) Bad News for Burglars!
NY Adt 1940 Original Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
A very nice b/w advertising brochure. 3 page forl out (one long sheet). Front shows two ADT men in uniform checking a door w/ADT decal, infront of their 1938 Chevrolet. ; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 American District Telegraph Company (ADT) Burglar Beware!
NY Adt 1939 Original Wraps Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Advertising booklet. 16pp. plus the covers. Interior is b/w, cover is a red ADT truck, with an evil looking burglar's head in the background. Back cover soiled (it is white, front cover is black). Corners on front slightly bumped.; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 American Foundrymen's Society Transactions of the American Foundrymen's Society: Proceedings of the Eithry-Eigth Annual Meeting, April 30-May 4, 1984: Volume 92
Des Plaines, IL American Foundrymen's Society 1984 First Edition Original Cloth Fine+ with no dust jacket 
996pp.; Hardcover; 9x11 1/2" 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 American Greenhouse Manufacturing Co. American Greenhouses
Chicago American Greenhouse Manufacturing Co. (1927) First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Covers are soiled, with a stain on the front. Split lower 3" of the front hinge. Interior hinges are tight. Page 301/2 is missing, and page 303/4 is loose. Missing page is a cross section blueprint of a greenhouse. Sold as is. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 384 pages 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 American Guide Book and Directory Co. The Hudson River Route. New York to West Point, Catskill Bountains, Albany, Saratoga Springs, Lake George, Lake Camplain, Adirondack Mountins, Montreal and Quebec, Etc.
NY American Guidebook and Directory Co. 1903 Softcover Good 
Covers are chipped and loose. The map is present, but has split along one seam. Contents are otherwise very good to near-fine. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 120+ads pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 American Legion Memorial War Review of World War Patriotism, Realized by Hinsdale, Illinois, At Home and Abroad, 1917-1919
Hinsdale, IL Hinsdale Post No. 250, American Legion 1920 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Covers are worn & chipped at the edges, where they overlap the pages. Spots of white paint, upper left. The contents are very good, with a slight bump to the upper corner. Pictures & histories of the men who died in the war, and lists of those who served, and their units. Pages of local history of organizations involved in the war effort. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 American Legion Official Program, 4th Annual National Convention, American Legion. Sept. 12-15, 1932; Portland, Oregon (With Attendee's Badge)
Portland, Oregon American Legion 1932 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Owner's notes inside both covers. Owner's ornate metal and ribbon badge is inside the back cover, with a paper badge from the 1925 convention in Portland (Powder River division) . Owner's note also on the front cover. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 American Medical Association Transactions Of The Section On Ophthalmology, Of The American Medical Association At The Eighty-third Annual Session, Held At New Orleans, La., May 9 To 13, 1932
Chicago American Medical Association 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Boring black cloth, with no title on spine or cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 American Mining Congress Mining and Other Resources of Eureka County, Nevada Eureka County Resuscitant
Goldfield, NV American Mining Congress 1909 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Slight vertical crease on the front cover. ; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 61 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 American Motors Corporation Technical Service Manual for the 1962 Rambler American
Milwaukee, Wis American Motors Corporation 1962 Original Wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Soiled & worn. Stamped "Body Shop" on the title page. Bottom of the front corner abraded. Other than the abrasion & dogears, suprisingly clean inside.; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 American Motors Corporation Technical Service Manual 1958: Body
Milwaukee, Wis American Motors Coproration 1957 Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
This is specifically for the body. Covers all 1958 models. Some cover soiling, but the interior is "fine."; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 American Numismatic Society Sylloge Nummorum Graecorum: The Collection of the American Numismatic Society: Part 6 palestine-South Arabia
NY The American Numismatic Society 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some spotting to the covers on the upper half. Appears to be foxing. Interior is fine.; 11 1/2x16" 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 American Otological Society Transactions Of The American Otological Society, Inc.: Sixty Fourth Annual Meeting, Briarcliff Lodge Hotel, Briarcliff Manor, Ny. Volume XXI (21)
New Bedford American Otological Society 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
The only xlib mark is a stamp on the tile page. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 American Poultry Association The American Standard of Excellence, As Revised by the American Poultry Association, At Their Annual Meetings, Including the Changes Made At Their Annual Meeting At Buffalo, February, 1879. Giving Complete Description of all Recognized Varieties of Fowls Seventh Edition
The American Poultry Association 1879 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good 
Rubbed at the corners. Appendix no. 4, dated 1880, is glued inside the front cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 243 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 American Propeller & Mfg. Co. Paragon Propellers, with 2 Copies of Supplemental Price List Dated 1919, with Undated (Post War) 4 Page Foldout Brochure, & with 2 Page Brochure "The First Transatlantic Voyage by Air, the Story of Paragon Propellers".
Baltimore American Propeller & Mfg. Co. ca. 1920 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Light cover soil, one spot of moisture (? ) damage on the rear cover. Contents "fine". Contents "fine". No date, but appears to be about 1920. Refers to the "Great War" as very recent. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 40 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 American Radio Relay League The Radio Amateur's Handbook Twenty-Seventh Edition
West Hartford, CT American Radio Relay League 1950 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light soil to covers. Owner's name & old bookstore sticker on fep.; Softcover; 6 1/2x9 1/2" 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 American Railway Association Loading Rules: Rules Governing the Loading of Lumber, Logs, Stone, Etc. , and Loading & Carrying Structural Materials, Plates, Rails, Girders, Etc. Adopted by the Formaer Master Car Builders' Association As Recommended Practice, 1896, Advanced to Standard 1908, Revised 1924
NY The American Railway Association 1924 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Small stain, front cover. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 259 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 American Red Cross & American Telephone & Telegarph Co. First Aid and Health
American National Red Cross 1927 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Good dust jacket 
Written for the Red Cross, and AT&T for Bell system employees. Has the original dust jacket (regardless of what you read, most everything printed after the middle 1800's or so had some kind of a dj), which is a simple glassine wrapper. Would grade very fine, except for a warped back cover. It has been bent to the rear on the outer edge. The book is too tight to have been read.; 5 1/2x8" 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 American Relief Administration American Relief Administration Bulletin: Series 2, Numbers 14-19, July To December, 1921 (6 Issues)
American Relief Administration 1921 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The only library mark is a punch on the first two pages of the first bulletin. Some staining to the lower right corners. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 42 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 American Standard Sanitary Mfg. Co. "Standard" Plumbing Fixtures (Catalog)
Baltimore American Standard Radioator & Sanitary Corp. 1937 Binder Very Good 
Rubbed along the hinges & spine ends. Contents are "fine. " some color. Zillions of pictures of period fixtures. Pages are about 1 1/2" thick. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; ~400 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 American Steel Foundries Fractional Size Couplers, for Application to Mine and Industrial Cars
NY American Steel Foundries N.D. First Edition Brochure Very Good+ 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 4 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 American Tract Society Circulation and Character of the Volumes of the American Tract Society, for the Society's Colporteurs
American Tract Society 1848 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Wear at the corners & fading to the spine. Inner front hinge is starting to crack. Nice condition for a very fragile book. Gilt on cover still bright. Interior is foxing, but otherwise fine to very fine. Contains an alphabetical listing of titles published, as well as a description of each & number printed (for many of the books) , # of pages, size, and price in cloth, sheep, or paper. ; 4x6" 
Price: 237.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 American Wood Working Machinery Company A Catalog of American Woodworking Machines for Manual Training Schools
Rochester, NY American Wood Working Machinery Co. 1912 First Edition Softcover Fair 
The spine is gone, leaving the front cover loose, and the signature held only by the threads. The book has been damp. No staining, but with the quality clay paper used, a number of the front pages have been damaged from sticking together. With all that, lots of wonderful engravings & information on early machinery. A very useful reading copy. Priced as-is. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 95 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 American Wood Working Machinery Company Model 5 American Seventy-Seven (77) Planer and Matcher
Rochester, NY American Wood Working Machinery Co. N.D. First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
The wraps are soiled, the interior is "fine". A substantial and complicated piece of equipment. No date, as was frequently the custom, but would appear to be early 1900's. Covered with pulleys, belts, cutters, etc. , we are not talking any safety equipment here. Great b/w engravings of the basic machine, and support equipment. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 28 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Ames, John G. Comprehensive Index To The Publications Of The United States Government, 1881-1893: Volume 1 (only)
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1905 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Binding copy. The covers are intact, althoug somewhat worn. However, the interior hinges, which have been repaired with library tape, are very loose. Three interior pages have been torn on the edge, with no loss. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 804 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Ames, John G. Comprehensive Index to the Publications of the United States Government, 1889-1893
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1894 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Bound in full calf. Rubbing around the edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 480 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Ames, Mary Lesley (Ed. ) Life and Letters of Peter and Susan Lesley (Two Volume Set)
NY The Knickerbocker Press 1909 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Spine darkened, usual xlib marks. Contents clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 526+562 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Ames, Robert (Pub. ) Handbook for Owners of Military 1/4 Ton Rigs
Reseda, CA Magazine Distributors International Circulation Corp 1968 Softcover Good+ 
Covers and endpapers very soiled. Contents are very good to very good +. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Amrican Pharmaceutical Association National Formulary Of Unofficial Preparations
1896 Second Edition Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket 
Covers are soiled & very worn. The fep & title page are missing. The book starts with the preface to the first edition, then continues with the Formulary for the 2nd edition, which is complete. The book was used. Some dogearing, soil to the pages, and signatures coming loose. A binding copy, but the guts are there. Price is as- is. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 195 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Amsden, Charles Avery Navaho Weaving: Its Technic And History
Santa Ana, CA The Fine Arts Press 1934 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Owner's name (dated 1934) on the fep, along with a small red spot. The spine is darkened, and the rear hinge is just starting to crack a bit. The contents are fine, and the folding plate is as-new. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 An Association Of Teachers The Pennsylvania Spelling Book, in Three Parts; Carefully Adapted to the Capacities of Children; Etc. , Etc.
Philadelphia A. Walker 1824 Seventh Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Bound in full leather. The covers are rubbed at the edges, and the pages are foxed. Still, pretty good for an early schoolbook. Inside the back cover: "Christiana Thorn; her book, 1825". ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 An Eye Witness The Dalton Brothers and Their Astounding Career of Crime With Numerous Illustrations Reproduced from Photographs Taken on the Spot
Chicago Laird & Lee, Publishers 1892 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fair 
The rear cover is missing. The front is soiled & worn, and rubbed on the edges. Same with the spine. The contents are good + to very good. The last page is complete, but rubbed on the edges, and has tape repairs. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 220 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 An Instructor Youth's Manual of the Constitution of the United States; Adapted to Classes in Schools, and to General Use
Hartford, CN William Watson 1835 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good 
Bound in the original ugly boards & green cloth spine. The label on the spine is nearly gone. The boards are worn at the corners, and any label or decoration is long gone. The first few pages (only as far as the introduction) are stained at the upper corner. All in all, not bad for an early school book. ; 6"; 188 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 An Old Hunter Thrilling Stories of the Forest and Frontier
Philadelphia H. C. Peck & Theo. Bliss 1852 Second Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Interior is very good, but the cover is poor. Hinges are ok, but the edges are worn, & the spine is very poor, with chips missing at the top & bottom, and cracks in the cloth.; 5x8" 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 An Ursuline A Souvenir of Mount St. Joseph's Ursuline Academy; "Maple Mount", Daviess County, Kentucky; 1880-1905 A. M. D. G.
Boston Angel Guardian Press 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Signed by Mother M. Agnes O'Flynn (Annalist) on the fep. Perhaps the author of the book, as there is reference to it as a "volume of annals". The pages are punched with two holes in the gutter, as if it was originally unbound. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Anaconda Copper Mining Company The Anaconda Reduction Works
Anaconda, MT Anaconda Copper Mining Company 1920 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Slilght fading to the covers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 61 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Anandalahari, S. Iniciacion a La Yoga: Ciencia De La Respiracion
San Ildefonso, Mexico Olimpo N.D. Softcover Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Text is in Spanish. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 109 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Ancheta, Celedonio A. (Ed. ) Liberation of Ilocos (15th Infantry, PA) ; Liberation of North Luzon (After Battle Report) Historic Documents of World War II in the Philippines, Volumes 1 & 2
Metro Manila, Philippines National Book Store 1983 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Two volumes bound together in red cloth, with original covers. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 249+206 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Ander, Oscar Fritiof T. N. Hasselquist: the Career and Influence of a Swedish-American Clergyman, Journalist and Educator
Rock Island, IL Augustana Historical Society 1931 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Ander, Christmas, 1931. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 260 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Andersen, H. C. (Hans Christian) Sprookjes En Vertellingen
Utrecht W. De Hann Decorated Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Cramer 
Text is in Dutch, making a translation of the title page a bit iffy. Published in the mid-60's. 8 illustrations in color, many in b/w. Two volumes in one, with 832pp. total. Spine slightly worn/darkened. ; 9x11" 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Andersen, H. C. (Hans Christian) The Danish Story-Book
NY James Miller N.D. Hardcover Good+ 
Bound in the original cloth. Covers are soiled, and rubbed at the corneers. Starting to separate at the top of the rear hinge. Front inner hinge is cracked, rear hinge is starting. Slightly shaken. Owner's inscription, dated 1867, on the fep. With all that, a good reading copy. ; 7"; 167+165 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Andersen, Hans Christian H. C. Andersens Eventyr Og Historier (2 Vol. set)
Copenhagen, Denmark Gyldendalske Boghandel 1905 Later Edition Half-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Damage to the top of vol. 2 (everyday I go through my store & curse people who pull books out by the spine, like some idiot didto this). Slight wear to the edges & hinges. Interior is very tight. Text is in Danish.; 6 1/2x9" 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Andersen, Johannes C. Myths & Legends of the Polynesians
London George G. Harrap & Co. 1928 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Wallwork, Richard 
Very slight soiling to the cover. Owner's name inside back cover. Internally "very fine."; Hardcover; 6x9" 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Andersen, Vera Louise Ingham Jeremiah Bray: His Nine Children and Their Descendents
Kingsburg, CA Vera Louise Ingham Andersen 1997 Plastic Comb Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Jeremiah and his children are each listed under a separate tab, with each page under that being a husband &/or wife, and their children. The software used is not noted, but each page is headed "family group record." The pages are not numbered, but the book is 1 1/8" thick. Each record gives place & date of birth, wedding, and death, when known, along with the same info on children. This expands to a number of family names, including Ramsey, Trail, Whittington, Pardun, Reighard, etc. Looks like years of work. One of only 10 copies. My apologies to Ms. Andersen for errors in my original listing. Wish I had a book like this on my family. ; Self Published; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Andersen, William H. Ventriloquism from a to V Illustrated by David J. Miller
Littleton, CO Maher Studios 1990 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Anderson Galleries Furniture from the Castle Herrenstein, Lower Austria; Tapestries & Fabrics; the Collection of H. I. H. Archduke Leopold Salvator Auction 2134
NY The Anderson Galleries 1927 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Recently bound in red cloth. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 105 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Anderson, Abel & Mabel; Andree, Dorothy & Norma; Frenzel, Liz & Jerry; Thorson, Bennie; Winger, Inez; Wynne, James, Ollie, Marie & June; Stromseth, Pat Alaska Township, Then and Now
Beltrami County, MN 1986 Original Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
Minor shelf soiling. Interesting local history. No date or publication data. Owner's inscription inside front cover is dated 1987. Last date I found inside is 1985, so I guessed at the pub. date. ; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Anderson, Andrew Runni Alexander's Gate, Gog and Magog and the Inclosed Nations Academy Publication No. 12 (Monograph No. 5)
Cambridge, MA The Mediaeval Academy of America 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Minimal xlib marks. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 117 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Anderson, Antony; Hogue, Fred S. ; Cook, Alma May; Millier Arthur William Wendt and His Work
Los Angeles Stendahl Art Galleries 1926 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A couple spots of wear on the cover. Appears unread. Interior is very fine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Anderson, Dale L. The Log House in America and the Lewis Anderson Homestead Pleasant Ridge, Wasco County, Oregon
Ft. Washington, MD Silesia Companies, Inc. 2001 Second Edition Hardcover Fine Signed by Author
Inscribed by Anderson on the title page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 117 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Anderson, David Mowat Lt. John Mowat: "Hurricane Jack", 1755/1756-1821, and Some of His Descendants to June 1996
Lake Havasu City, AZ David Anderson 1996 First Edition Plastic comb binding Fine 
Includes errata sheet. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 89 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Anderson, Edwin P. Sheet Metal Pattern Layouts: a Practical, Illustrated Treatise Covering all Phases of Sheet Metal Work Including Pattern Cutting & Pattern Development for all Sheet Metal Workers, Layout Men, Mechanics and Artisans
NY Theo. Audel & Company 1943 First Edition; Second Printing Flexible cloth Good+ 
Except for the back cover, the book is near-fine. However, the back has been damp, which shows as discoloration inside the back, and loose trim on the bottom of the back cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1090 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Anderson, Eva Greenslit Chief Seattle
Caldwell, Iaho The Caxton Printers, Ltd 1943 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight to the DJ at the top of the spine. Owner's bookplate on the second endpaper. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 390 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Anderson, J. Ringland Ocular Vertical Deviations British Journal of Phthalmology, Monographs Supplement XII
London The British Journal of Opthalmology, Ltd. 1947 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some cover soiling/darkening. Wear to spine ends. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 108 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Anderson, John E. ; Goodenough, Florence L. The Modern Baby Book and Child Development Record, from Birth to 16 Years.
NY The Parents' Magazine & W. W. Northon & Co. 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
No dust jacket, but in the original box, which is very good+. This book was a gift to Melvin Chatfield Boardman, from his grandmother & uncle, and was filled out for him. Contains many photographs & lots of family genealogical information, as well a a pile of letters, lovely birth & birthday cards from 1930, and a lock of hair. I have no idea why this ever left the family. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1929 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Anderson, Miles H. ; Bechtol, Charles O. ; Sollars, Raymond E. Clinical Prosthetics For Physicians And Thereapists: A Handbook Of Clinical Practices Related To Artificial Limbs
Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas 1959 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 393 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Anderson, Nels The Hobo: The Sociology of the Homeless Man, a Study Prepared for the Chicago Council of Social Agencies Under the Direction of the Committee on Homeless Men
Chicago The University of Chicago Press 1923 First Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Wear on corners & spine ends. Number in gold ink on spine. Front inner hinge is cracking. No pockets, but stamps on title page & front end papers. Pretty much looks like a library book...; Ex-Library; 5 1/2 x 8" 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Anderson, Poul Agent of the Terran Empire
Philadelphia Chilton Book Company 196511 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Light wear/rubbing at the corners. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Anderson, Rev. James The Ladies of the Covenant. Memoirs of Distinguished Scottish Female Characters, Embracing the Period of the Covenant and the Persecution
NY Redfield 1853 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Covers are soiled, with some wrinkling of the cloth. Light staining of the bottom half of the last pages. A very good reading copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 494 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Anderson, Thomally Holbech Memories of an Old Town
Minneapolis The Friend Pub. Co. 1939 First Edition Original Cloth Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket 
DJ is chipped at the top of the spine. Neat gift inscription on the fep, dated in the year of publication (1939).; Hardcover; 5 1/2 x 8" 
Price: 104.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Anderson, William The Scottish Nation; or the Surnames, Families, Literature, Honours, and Biographical History of the People of Scotland: Vol. I (1) , ABE-CUR
Edinburgh A. Fullerton & Co. 1863 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in three-quarter leather, with green boards. Light to moderate rubbing on the edges. Very tight and clean. Contents are "fine". ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 752 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Andersson, Gotfrid; Edgren, Richard; Johansson, Gustaf; Andersson, Alrik Kroppefjall, En Dalslandsbok
Mellerud, Sweden Niklassons Boktryckeri Ab 1976 Hardcover As New with no dust jacket 
The text is in Swedish. Appears to be the history of Kroppefjall and the local area. I may be half Swedish, but I can't translate a word of it. A flower from the area is tucked nicely in the front. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 687 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Anderton, johana Gast The Collector's Encyclopedia of Cloth Dolls: From Rag Baby to Art Object
Lombard, IL Wallace-Homestead 1984 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight rubbing of the front cover.; Hardcover; 9x11 1/2" 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Andrade, Cyril Catalogue of an Exhibition of Arms, Armour & Costumes Including a Specialised Loan Collection of Scotch Weapons to be Held At Dalmeny Gallery...october & November, 1922 (2 Piece Set)
London Dalmeny Gallery 1922 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Covers are a bit mottled. The first part is hardcover, the second part is a softcover pamphlet tucked inside. A few b/w photos. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 46 pages 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Andre-Thomas, Dr. Psychotherapie Bibliotheque De Therapeutique, Introduction De M. Le Professeur Dejerine
Paris J. B. Bailliere 1912 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Sticker residue on the spine (previous owner's english label). ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 519 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Andreas, Valerius Bibliotheca Belgica: Facsimile Of The Edition Louvain, 1643 Monumenta Humanistica Belgica, Volume 5
Nieuwkoop B. De Graaf 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Usual xlib markings. Appears unread. ; Ex-Library; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 900 pages 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Andrevi, D. Francisco Tratado, Teorico-Practico De Armonia Y Composicion; Treatise, Theoretical and Practical, on Harmony and Composition
Barcelona, Italy Libreris De D. Pablo Riera 1848 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in half-leather & marbled boards. The boards and spine are rubbed. The contents are very good to fine, with the usual xlib marks. A very scarce work, and perhaps even more obscure than scarce. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 133 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Andrews, Bruce; Bernstein, Charles; Dipalma, Ray; McCaffery, Steve; Silliman, Ron Legend
NY L=a=n=g=u=a=g=e/Segue 1980 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
One spot of paint (? ) on the back cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 243 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Andrews, C. L. The Story of Sitka; the Historic Outpost of the Northwest Coast; the Chief Factory of the Russian American Company
Seattle, Washington Lowman & Hanford Co. 1922 First Edition Original Cloth Fine+ in Good dust jacket 
DJ has a 3/4" piece missing at the top of the spine, and along the first 3" of the upper rear. Also chipped along the creases of the flaps. Still very attractive, with a totem pole along the left side, and a view of the church.; 6x8" 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Andrews, Essalyth; Arends, Gladys; Flatz, Hazel; Hougue, Ingebor; Huntzicker, Clara; Shields, Isadore; Heilman, Lillie Greenwood: Hub of Clark County, Wisconsin; 1844-1934
Greenwood, Wisconsin Neuenfeldt & O'Connell 1934 First Edition Card Covers Near Fine Signed by Author
Loose slip included "complements of Essalyth andrews". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; ~120 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Andrews, Jean Sea Shells of the Texas Coast
Austin, Tx University of Texas Press 1971 First Edition Original Cloth Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Slightest fading at the very ends of the spine. DJ is lightly worn at the edges, with small chip top rear. ; 9x11 1/2" 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Andrews, Rev. H. P. Six Steps to Honor; or, Great Truths Illustrated
NY Carlton & Porter 1856 Decorated Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Presentation inscription on fep dated 1865. Wear at spine ends, and rubbing at corners. Hinges are tight. AEG (all edges gilt). No printing stated, except for "twelfth thousand." Illustrated with 6 engravings. What every kid should know about how to behave. ; 6 1/2" 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Andrews, Sylvia (General Chairman) The 1991 Exposition of Dolls, May 16, 17, 18, 1991; Journal of the Region 2 North Conference Sponsosred by the Golden Gate Doll and Toy Club of Marin California, At the San Francisco Airport Marriott Hotel in Burlingame, California
Marin, CA United Federation of Dolls 1991 First Edition Plastic comb binding Fine+ 
Paper doll untouched. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Andrews, Wesley Pendleton, Ore. (Oregon) , "The Roundup Town": 25 Miniature Photos
Baker, Oregon Wesley Andrews First Edition Softcover Very Good 
The covers are soiled; the interior is "fine". These are not prints, but actual photos, glued onto the pages, plus one more glued onto the cover. In books, we call these "tipped-on". Each photo is 2 3/4x1 3/4". No date, but there is a horse-drawn buggy in one photo, and very early cars in a couple more. Probably about 1910? The pictures are brown/sepia, with some fading to some of them. One image shows Frank Rodgers roping. I find another reference to an image dated 1916 of Rodges, which implies these photos may cover a range of early years in Pendleton. A scarce bit of Oregon ephemera. ; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 6 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Andrews, William; Gadbury, John; Parker; Pearse, Salem; Robin, Poor; Saunders, Richard; Season, Henry; Wing, Tycho; Whit, Robert Collection Of 13 Almanacks, Bound Together: Remarkable News From The Stars, Ephemeris, Diary Astronomical, Astrological, Meteorological, Gentleman's Diary, Ladies Diary, Coelestial Diary, English Apollo Or Useful Companion, Speculum Anni, Prognostication
London Various 1761 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Bound in contemporary leather, the spine is chipped and the hinges are cracked. The contents are fine to very fine. No foxing. Two of the almanacks have a second part, which I did not count among the 13. Vary from 20-30 pages to 60 or 60. Most are not numbered. A number of charts & graphs. Some pretty scarce material. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 1700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Angelique, Pierre The Naked Beast At Heaven's Gate Translated from the French by Audiart, with a Preface by Georges Bataille
Paris The Olympia Press 1956 First Edition Softcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
This is enough to make a grown man cry. The book would grade near fine, except the idiot who owned it (a doctor) , stamped the book all over with the message not to take it from his library. Not on the dust jacket, but inside the covers, on the title page, and at least once on each of the first 26 pages! ! ! What a jerk! If he valued it so much, why deface it? Other than that, the only faults are two small marks on the front, and one vertical crease on the spine of the dust jacket, and the least bit of edge wear. I've seen new books with more shelf wear. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 45 pages 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Angell, Tony Ravens, Crows, Magpies and Jays
Seattle, WA, U.S.A. University of Washington Press 1978 0295955899 First Edition Original Cloth Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed & dated (1978) on the title page. Owner's embossed stamp on the half-title (back of the frontice). Owner is a nationally known bird carver.; 9x11 1/2"; Signed by Author 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Angle, Glenn D. Airplane Engine Encyclopedia: an Alphabetically Arranged Compilation of all Available Data on the World's Airplane Engines
Dayton, OH The Otterbein Press 1921 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine+ 
You would find less shelf wear on a new book at the corner bookshop. A beautiful copy of the very scarce first edition of this amazingly complete compendium of all the engines available in 1921. You will never see a better copy of this book. Although, I will admit, you may find a lesser one cheaper. I simply could not pass it up . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 547 pages 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Anglo-American Caribbean Commission Guide to Commercial Shark Fishing in the Caribbean Area
Washington, D. C. Anglo-American Caribbean Commission 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Owner's name & bookplate inside front cover & on title page. Title page & next page slightly loose with some tearing at the inside. Appears to be a binding error. Hinges are tight. Pages have some foxing, and are worn from use. Some notes by owner in the text. On back of last page are notes on the sharks he caught in Costa Rica.; 6x9" 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Annabel, Russell Tales of a Big Game Guide
NY The Derrydale Press 1938 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
#45 of 950. Slight rubbing & marks (in red) on the label. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Annemnn 202 Methods of Forcing
NY Max Holden 1933 Second Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Slight bend in the front cover. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 35 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Annez, Phillippe Some Splendid Crafts of the "Support" Foundation of Her Majesty Queen Sirikit of Thailand
Bankok, Thailand 1994 9748298299 First Edition Decorated Cloth Fine+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Dacho Buranabunpot (Photo.) 
188pp. Illustrated with color photographs, of some truly wonderful work.; Hardcover; 10x10" 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Anon. Beach Farm Children The Sunbeam Series
NY The Nassau Print N.D. Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Anon. The City Of Progress And Signs Of The Times
London Simpkin, Marshall, & Company 1879 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Anonymous English as She is Wrote, Showing Curious Ways in Which the English Language May be Made to Convey Ideas or Obscure Them. a Companion to "English as She is Spoke."
NY D. Appleton & Co. 1883 First Edition Original Wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Original DJ is present. This is a parchment or vellum covering over the wraps. Upper 1/3 of the book is stained. Cover is Uniformly browned/soiled. Appears to be aged vellum? A pencil mark on the upper front cover.; 4 1/2x6 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Anonymous Parlor Tableaux and Amateur Theatricals
Boston J. E. Tilton and Company 1867 Original Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
352pp. No pictures, but elaborate descriptions of the tableaux.; 5 1/2x8 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Anonymous A Winter By the Sea
Philadelphia H. L. Kilner 1884 Decorated Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Fep foxed by glue inside cover. Difficult to be sure of the edition on these, although there is only one date in it. Cover is dark blue cloth, with gilt fans, and colored paper paste-down of two children on the upper left corner.; 4 1/2x6 1/2" 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Anonymous Favorite Colored Picture Book
NY Mcloughlin Bros. Decorated Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Emma Lawson, who lived in Waterloo, Iowa, evidently received this book in 1978. She was 9 years old, and made several inscriptions on the endpapers over the next few years. Light wear on the corners, but spine ends are worn, and the cloth is splitting on the esterior hinges. The book is still intact, since another layer of cloth is present under the decorated cover. 1" tear at the bottom of one page. Not bad. Little Emma took good care of a book she must have hightly prized.; 7x10" 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Anonymous the Lost Bird and Other Stories
NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1878 Decorated Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Brown cloth, with a paste-on, upper left. Owner's name in pencil on fep (Normal, Ill., March 10, 1883). Illustrated with b/w engravings.; 4x5" 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Anonymous Portfolio of Shakespeariana: Art - Literature - Drama
Good with no dust jacket 
140+ loose plates, in a disentegrating binder. Binder is (or more accurately was) paper over board cover, with paper flaps to enclose the plates, with ties to hold it closed. No indication of date, place, publisher, etc. The loose introduction is present, which calls the plates "mezzo-gravure reproductions." All are b/w on light cream glossy stock, with a quote below each engraving. Board covers & three of the flaps are present, and one of the ties. ; 6x10" 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Anonymous 1st Battalion, 9th Infantry (Manchu), Camp Hovey, Korea 1975
Camp Hovey, Korea 1st Battalion, 9th Infantry 1975 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light soiling to the covers, owner's name inside front cover. ; Hardcover; 9x12" 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Anonymous Bridgitte Bardot
Japan 1973 4826100027 Original Wraps Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A squar bound softcover, with heavy card covers, and a separate dust jacket. Text in almost completely in Japanese, with a few french phrases mixed into the index. A color listing in the last pages shows this in one in a series on movie stars.255pp. Nearly all of the pictures are b/w.; 6x8 1/2" 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Anonymous (Richie, James) A Criticism Upon Modern Notions of Sacrifices, Being an Examination of Dr. Taylor's Scripture-Doctrine of Atonement Examined, in Relation: I. to Jewish Sacrifices. II. to the Sacrifice of Our Lord Jesus Christ. to Which is Added an Appendix, Etc.
London C. Henderson 1761 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Original leather binding is rubbed. New spine and endpapers. The only xlib mark is a small bookplate inside the front cover. Contents are very good + to near fine, with just a bit of foxing. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Apes, William a Son of the Forest: The Experience of William Apes, a Native of the Forest
NY G. F. Bunce 1831 Second Edition Half-Leather Good with no dust jacket 
No frontice. Boards are worn, and the hinges are breaking, with the rear cover nearly completely detached. Some foxing, but the interior is in very good condition.; Hardcover; 4x6" 
Price: 213.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Apolant, Hugo Uber Faserknorpel. Inaugural Dissertation, Welche Zur Erlangung Der Doctorwurde in Der Medicin Und Chirurgie Mit Zustimmung Der Medicinischen Facultat Der Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universitat Zu Berlin, Am 7. Marz 1890, Etc. About Fibrous Cartilage. Inaugural Dissertation, Written to Obtain a Doctorate in Medicine and Surgery, with the Consent of Medical Faculty the Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universitat At Berlin, on 7 March 1890
Berlin J. S. Preuss 1890 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine Signed by Author
Bound in red cloth, inscribed by Apolant on the title page. As far as I can tell with my very rusty German, this is a signed copy of Apolant's Doctoral Thesis/Disseration. Text is in German. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 50 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie