Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Adult
Advertising
Agriculture
Alaska
Americana
Architecture
Art
Atlas
Automotive
Aviation
Bibliography
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Catalogue
Chess
Children's
China
Collectibles
Computer Science
Cooking
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Ephemera
Ethnology
Farming
Firearms
Forestry
Fraternal
Gambling
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
General
Government
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
601 The Bennett Auto Supply Catalog No. 25, 1911
Sioux City, IA The Bennett Auto Supply Co. 1911 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 186 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
602 Noticioso Orbea (Vol. 1, No. 1, April 1944 to Vol. 5, No. 50, July/august 1950) (Bound Volume)
Buenos Aires Cartucheria Orbea 1944-1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Contents are "fine", but the cloth spine is separating at the top front (~3"). Interior hinges are all tight & intact. Crammed with photos of hunting, firearms, etc. Unfortunately for me, the book is printed in Spanish. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
603 Compositions from the Kitchen; Recipes from the Bridge-Between Retreat Center
Denmark, WI The Bridge-Between Retreat Center (1994) Softcover Near Fine 
Signed by the transcriber, Sister Marina Crist. No date, but 1994 is the last date mentioned in the editor's note. ; 11"; 67 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
604 Popeye
NY King Features Syndicate, Inc. 1937 Card Covers Near Fine 
A beautiful, unfaded copy. Very slightest rubbing at the spine, and very small tape pull, upper right corner, keep this from being "fine." ; 13"; 10 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
605 Cisco Kid Coloring Book
Akron, CO Doubleday & Co. / Saalfield Pub. Co. 1950 First Edition Card Covers Very Good- 
Slight creasing at the top. 5 pages have been colored (the first one has soaked through to the next page) . Wonderful, unfaded color cover. ; 14"; 24 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
606 Visit to the Circus Circus Stories
NY McLoughlin Brothers N.D. Card Covers Very Good+ 
Rubbing the very edges of the spine, with ~1" separation at the bottom. Slight crease to the lower right corner. Unfaded and gorgeous. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 16 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
607 Opera Sanctae Matris Teresae a Jesu, Theutsch. Opera Oder Alle Bucher Unnd Schrifften Der Helligen Seraphischen Jungfrawen Und Mutter Teresa Von Jesu Der Discalceaten Carmeliter Und Carmeliterinnen Stissterin
Cologne Jodoci Ralcthovens 1649 Hardcover Very Good 
Rebound in ugly red cloth. If I am translating correctly (the book is written in Old German script) , this is the German translation of a Spanish text. The book concerns Saint Teresa of Jesus, and the Carmelites. Of course the book has been trimmed, but the very nice frontice is present. ; Ex-Library; 8"; 561+5 pages 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
608 Holy Bible (Prettyman Family Bible)
Philadelphia William W. Harding 1866 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Professionally rebound and conserved. Marriage and birth listings starting in 1862 with the marriage of Edward King Prettyman and Maggie Ann Perry, ending in 1924. Lists associated dates, involving Reichaard, Appold, Samuel and Blizzard families. I'd pay most anything to find my family's Bible, long since stolen. ; 12"; 768+116+22 pages 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
609 Illustrations of Original Models Shown in Paris, Spring 1918. the Original Models of Which This Book Contains the Illustrations Were Imported from Paris by the Sidney J. Stern Company, of Ny.....best of the Paris "Couture."
1918 Hardcover Fine 
I am at a bit of a loss here. No date, place, etc. Very nicely bound in green paper-over-boards. May be a newer rebind of original pages, as the paper is appropriate to the date on the title page. "Shellenberger" is stamped on the front of the book. Nothing on the spine . Each page is a black and white illustration. I am guessing this is an excerpt from a Stern catalog. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 39 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
610 Soviet Porcelain, the Artistry of the Lomonosov Porcelain Factory, Leningrad
Russia 1974 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine in a near-fine slipcase. Text is in Russian, with some English text, and translations of the subtitles of the photographs at the end. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 278 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
611 Maid of the Man (ML-135) A Crossdressing Romance; Men in Lace
NY Star Publications 1990 First Edition Paperback Near Fine 
7"; 158 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
612 Little Froggie Green Saalfield's Cut out Picture Books
Akron, OH The Saalfield Publishing Co. 1908 First Edition Card Covers Very Good+ 
The spine is rubbed at the very edge, and there are some spots of soil on the front cover. Upper right corner shows some bending, but is not creased. Owner's inscription inside the front cover, dated Christmas 1909. Very, very nice for such a fragile children's book. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 16 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
613 The Childs Book of Trades Slovenly Peter Series
Chicago Donohue-Henneberry & Co. N.D. Hardcover Very Good- 
A very attractive book. Covers lightly soiled, with a vertical crease left center of the covers, short closed tear on the right. Upper right corner is bent. Contents are very good to near fine. Would appear to date to the late 1800's. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 18 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
614 Water Well Driller's Beginning Training Manual
Columbus, OH The National Water Well Association 1979 Softcover Very Good+ 
Wraps lightly soiled, with a ring and the owner's name on the front. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 84 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
615 The 1946 Esquire Varga Calendar
Esquire 1946 First Edition Plastic comb binding Very Good+ 
The calendar is in the original sleeve. The sleeve has had something spilled across it at the bottom (leaving a white residue). Did not affect the contents. January has a very small closed tear at the plastic comb at the top of the page, coming nowhere near the image. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 12 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
616 New World Translation of the Holy/ Hebrew Scriptures. Rendered from the Original Languages by the New World Bible Translation Committee, A. D. 1953-1960. (5 Volume Set)
1953-1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Condition ranges from very good - to fine. Volume one is rubbed at the edges, with an article taped inside the front cover and the owner's name on the edge. Price is for all 5 volumes. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
617 The National Geographic Magazine. Volume XXI (21) January through December, 1910 (12 Issues)
Washington, D. C. National Geographic 1910 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
This is a set of 12 unbound, individual original issues. Some chipping to the spine on 4 copies, and the staples are rusting, resulting in brown marks bleeding through the covers. ; 10" 
Price: 395.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
618 Alcoholics Anonymous: the Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
NY Alcoholics Anonymous Publishing, Inc. 1954 First Edition; Fifteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 400 pages 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
619 "mi Esposa E Yo" Mitylene: a Tale of New England and the Tropics
Chicago Donohue and Henneberry 1879 Hardcover Fine 
Owner's name & date on the fep. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 347 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
620 'Abdur-Rahman, Seoharvi Eine Kritische Prufung Der Quellen Des Islamitischen Rechts (A Critical Examination of the Sources of Islamic Rights)
London Oxford University Press 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Minimal xlib marks. Printed on very heavy paper. Bound in full leather, with surface soil. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
621 (editors) , Ross Boulanger & Kohji Tokimatsu Harper's Pictorial History of the War with Spain (In 32 Parts)
NY Harper & Brothers 1899 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Just a bit of rubbing to the edges of the wraps, as they were cut larger than the pages inside. Contents are very fine, complete with all plates & illustrations. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
622 (editors), Ross Boulanger & Kohji Tokimatsu Seismic Performace and Stimulation of Pile Foundations in Liquefued and Laterally Spreading Ground
Reston, Va, U. S. A. American Society of Civil Engineers 2006 078440822x Softcover Near Fine 
The only defect is three highlighter marks on one page. ; Geotechnical Special Publication; 0.8 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 336 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
623 (Miller, W.?) The Expose; or, Napoleone Buonaparte Unmasked, in a Condensed Statement of His Career and Atrocities. Accompanied with Notes, Etc.
London James Moyes 1809 First Edition Three-Quarter Leathe Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red Leather spine, with raised bands, black label. Some damage to leather at edges & corners. Marbled boards.Hinges & covers are tight. Owner's name on fep (dated 1884), and label inside front cover.; 5 1/2x7 1/2" 
Price: 237.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
624 (Wyndham, Sir Charles) Goatland (Goat Land) : a Story of Country Life By the Author of "The Life of a Bear", Etc.
NY Thomas Nelson & Sons (1875) Hardcover Very Good- 
Very attractive green decorated cloth. Fep and frontice are missing. Text is very good. No date. Originally published in England, this may be the first American edition, but no guarantee of that. ; 8"; 252 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
625 The Musashino, Number 27; January, 1913
Tokyo The Musashino Publishing Office 1913 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Stamp on the cover: "compliments of the Imperial Hotel, Tokyo, Japan". A little magazine, photo illustrated, done for tourist in Japan. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
626 49th State Record Company Souvenir Songs of Hawaii: 13 10" Records from the Series (9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 20, 22, 23, 24 and 29)
Honolulu, HI 49th State Hawaii Record Co. N.D. First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Minor rubbing to the sleeves. All are red, except for number 28. 33 1/3 rpm 10" records in the original sleeves. Price is for all 13 records. ; 10" 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
627 941st Engineeer Aviation Topographic Battalion Photo Library Prodecure
Mediterranean Allied Photo Reconnaissance Wing 1944 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Includes a photo of the men in the unit, as well as a map of the area in southern europe/ the mediterranean coveres by the aerial photo reconnaissance flights. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 19 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
628 A Beckett, Gilbert Abbott Figaro in London: Volume 2, 1833
London W. Strange 1833 First Edition Boards Poor with no dust jacket 
boards are very won & soiled. Some dodo has taped a page in the front with a long quote from the Encyclopedia Britannica on the magazine, and Seymour, the illustrator.The title page, preface, and the first issue (5 Jan 1833) are taped in. There is a break in the binding following. The balance of the issues are "very good" or better, with another break in the binding at the last hinge. The "poor" grade for the book is primarily due to binding problems, not content. The last issue is #107, for 21 December 1833. Still pretty funny, after most of 200 years.; Magazine; 9x11 1/2" 
Price: 593.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
629 A Cavalry Officer Astrology as it is, Not as it Has Been Represented. a Compendium, with Concise Rules And Instructions, By Which Any Person May Cast His Nativity, Etc., Etc.
London H. Bailliere 1856 First Edition Original Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Covers are worn & soiled. Wear at the spine ends, and split (~1 1/2") bottom front hinge. Interior is fine or better, except for some loosening of the signatures. 252pp.; 5x7 1/2" 
Price: 128.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
630 A Citizen Of Pittsburgh The Republican Compiler, Comprising A Series Of Scientific, Descriptive, Narrative, Popular, Biographical, Epistolary, And Miscellaneous Pieces. In Prose And Verse, Selected From The Best American Writers, And Designed For The Use Of Schools
Pittsburgh Cramer & Spear 1818 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Bound in well-worn cloth. Where to start.... The front endpapers are missing, and the bottom half of the last page of text is missing. The last signature is comming loose, so those pages are proud of the rest. Some darkening/foxing. Light stain at the top of the first few pages. The corners are rounded from handling. With all that, the text is complete (with the exception of that last page) and very readable. A very scarce book. A fair chunk of which concerns the Lewis & Clark expedition.  
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 265 pages  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
631 A Friend To The English Constitution (Bath, William Putteney) The Rise And Fall Of The Late Projected Excise, Impartially Consider'd
London J. Peele 1733 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Stapled inside heavy card covers. No lib marks on the pamplet itself. ; Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 61 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
632 A Journalist (Pray, Issac Clark) Memoirs of James Gordon Bennett and His Times
NY Stringer & Townsend 1955 First Edition Decorated Cloth Fine with no dust jacket 
Sllight rubbing, but in amazing condition for the age. This thin brown cloth is very fragile. Some foxing.; Hardcover; 5 1/2 x 8" 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
633 A Lady (Chickering, Mrs. Frances E. ) Cloud Crystals: a Snow Flake Album
NY D. Appleton & Company 1864 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Richardson, J. F. 
Slight rubbing at the top of the spine & rear cover. The spine is faded, and there is a 1" separation at the top of the inner front hinge. Otherwise in splendid condtion. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 154 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
634 A Mother (Duncan, Mary Lundie) Rhymes For My Children
London Smith, Elder & Company 1835 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Bound in full leather. Rubbed around the edges. Just starting to crack at the spine ends. Otherwise very clean & tight. A very nice copy of a very scarce first edition. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 100 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
635 A Society Of Literary Gentlemen, Of London The New London Magazine; Being an Universal and Complete Monthly Repository of Knowledge, Instruction and Entertainment, Etc. , Etc. Etc.. Vol. II (2) , with Supplement
London Alex. Hogg 1786 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Bound in three-quarter leather. The covers are very rubbed & worn, and the hinges are cracked. The contents are very good, with little foxing, and all plates are present. The front endpapers have been reinforced at the binding with binders tape. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 720 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
636 A Southern Lady (Warfield, Catherine A. ) The Household of Bouverie; Or, the Elixir of Gold. a Romance (2 Volume Set)
NY Derby & Jackson 1860 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Light rubbing to the spine ends. Fep's are missing, as is the rear endpaper of volume 2. Otherwise remarkably well preserved. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 373+413 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
637 A Virginian The American Wanderer, Through Various Parts of Europe, in a Series of Letters to a Lady, (interspersed with a Variety of Interesting Anecdotes.)
Dublin B. Smith 1783 Full-Leather Good with no dust jacket 
Leather is scuffed, worn at the corners & edges. Cover is chipped at the rear by the upper spine. Slices in the leather, by a knife it appears. Some pages are proud of the rest, but the binding is tight. Rear end paper missing, and rear hinge cracked inside. Exterior not cracked, and spine label present. A few dog-ears, but the pages are "very good."; 4x7" 
Price: 570.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
638 A. G. Spalding & Bros. Spalding's Spring And Summer Sports: Number 404, Season 1904
NY A. G. Spalding & Bros. 1904 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Bent, but not creased, up the center. Faded at the spine & outer edge. The contents are fine to very fine. Lots of b/w illustrations of sports equipment. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 112 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
639 A. L. Bancroft & Co. Bancroft's New Map of California and Nevada: 1883
San Francisco A. L. Bancroft & Co. 1882 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Original decorated cloth folder is "fine". The map is very good or better. It has slightly been misfolded, and I have left it as-is. There is one split at a fold (with no loss, outside the image) , but the balance of the map is fine to very fine. The map is 33" wide by 42" tall, in three colors. ; Elephant Folio 23" tall 
Price: 2750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
640 A. R. Turner Turner's York County Directory of the Inhabitants, Institutions, Manufacturing Establishments, Business Firms, Town and County Officers, Societies, Etc. 1897-1898
Auburn, ME A. R. Turner Publishing Co. 1897 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
One advertising page in the front, which was printed on very stiff paper, has come loose. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 430 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
641 A. S. Barnes & Co. The International Review Vol. 1, 1874
NY A. S. Barnes & Co. 1874 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Some pencil notes. ; Three-quarter leather. Slightest rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 864 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
642 Aakre, Clarice Skogstad-Sundby Saga with the Ancestors and Descendants of Skogstad and Brathole & Sundby and Einsby Families Sketches by David Young
Conrad, MT Independent-Observer N.D. First Edition Hardcover Fine 
No date, but appears to be from the last 20 years or so? ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 91 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
643 Aan, Leigh Hometown Heroes: Saluting Northeast South Dakota Veterans
Hillsboro, KS Hillsboro Free Press 2008 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 196 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
644 Aasheim, Magnus Sheridan's Daybreak: a story of sheridan county and its pioneers
Sheridan County, MT N.D. Hardcover Very Good+ 
Lightly rubbed at the corners. The scarce first volume of the Sheridan County histories. No date or edition noted, but one would assume this is the first printing. One might be right.... One might not. The charts in this volume go up to 1970. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1007 pages 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
645 Aasheim, Magnus Montana: Sheridan's Daybreak II
Aberdeen, SD North Plains Press 1984 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Includes a copy of a 1948 map of Sheridan County. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1008 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
646 Abbey, Edward The Journey Home: Some Words in Defense of the American West
NY E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc 1977 4th Printing Hard Cover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Stiles, Jim Signed by Author
Signed by Abbey on the title page.; 6x8 1/2"; Signed by Author 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
647 Abbott Drug Co. What's New: Special Christmas Edition, 1953
Chicago Abbott Drug Co. 1953 First Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
648 Abbott, Jacob The Florence Stories: Florence's Return
NY Sheldon & Company 1864 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Slight rubbing at the spine ends & corners. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 252+ads pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
649 Abbott, John S. C. Christopher Carson, Known as Kit Carson
Ny Dodd, Mead & Co. 1898 Later Edition Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
Previous owner's name erased from fep, slight soil on rep.; 5x7 1/2" 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
650 Abbott, John S. C. History of Henry the Fourth, King of France and Navarre
NY Harper & Brothers 1856 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Slightest rubbing at the spine ends & corners, spine perhaps just a bit darkened. Tempting to call it fine, especially for its age. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 335 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
651 Abbott, R. Tucker Register of American Malacologists A National Register of Professional and Amateur Malacologists and Private Shell Collectors : 1986-87
Melbourne, FL American Malacologists 1987 0-915826-18-6 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
652 Abbott, Snow & Co. Official Souvenir of the Carnival of Roses, Held At San Jose, Santa Clara County, California; May 6, 7, 8, and 9, 1896
San Jose, California, U. S. A. Abbott, Snow & Co. 1896 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Wraps are foxing. The front wrap is stained at the lower corner, with damage at all to the inside. Some rubbing at the bottom of the spine. Each page has a photograph on one side and advertising on the back. ; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 35 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
653 Abbott, W. B. Heraldry Illustrated: Being a Short Account of the Origin and History of Heraldry, and an Explanation of its Nature, with Practical Directions for Drawing and Painting Coats of Arms to Which is Added a Glossary, Etc. , Etc. Over 700 Explanatory Engravings
NY The Bureau of Heraldry 1897 First Edition Hardcover Good 
The hinges have obviously been glued. Covers are darkened, with wear at the corners. The spine is worn, with chipping at the ends, and some splitting at the rear hinge. Fep is missing. The contents are very good to fine. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 127+plates pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
654 Abbott, W. C. ; Waugh, W. F. (Eds.) American Alkalometry, Vol. II (2). a Digest of Clinic Teachings, 1898 and 1899
Chicago Clinic Publishing Co. 1901 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Inner hinges are cracking, rubbed at the spine ends. Moderate soil/spotting to the covers. Contents are very good to fine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 922 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
655 Abdel-Meguid, Abdel-Axis The Modern Arabic Short Story: its Emergence, Development, and Form
Cairo Dar Al-Maaref N.D. Hardcover Fine 
Owner's name on the fep. Bound in three-quarter leather. The text is bilingual, in both English & Arabic. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
656 Abel, Annie Heloise; Klingberg, Frank J. A Side-light On Anglo-american Relations, 1839-1858; Furnished By The Correspondence Of Lewis Tappan And Others With The British And Foreign Anti-slavery Society
Lancaster, PA The Association for the Study of Negro Life An History, Inc. 1927 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very nice, except the spine ends are chipped. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 407 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
657 Abel, Juan C. Portrait Photography as a Career
Boston American Photographic Pub. Co. 1940 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very light cover soiling. First 3 or 4 pages have a slight bend at the top, which may flatten out in time; there is no crease. Very tight & clean internally. The author was founder & editor of "Photography To-day", " Abel's Photographic Weekly" and "The commercial Photogtographer."; 5x7 1/2" 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
658 Abel, Juan C. Abel's Photographic Weekly: a Journal for the Professional Photographer. Vol. XII, No. 297; September 6, 1913
Cleveland Abel's Photographic Weekly 1913 First Edition Magazine Very Good+ 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 21 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
659 Abell, Joe M. (Ed. ) Collected Works of Carl E. Badgley, M. D. ; Selected Scientific Publications, Papers, Speeches and Letters
Ann Arbor, MI J. W. Edwards Publisher, Inc. N.D. Hardcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Very slight rubbing at the spine ends. Signed by Badgley on the fep. Owners bookplate also on the fep. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 504 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
660 Abeshouse, Benjamin S. A Medical History of Sir Walter Scott
Norwich, NY Eaton Laboratories 1970 Original Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
Softcover; 6x7" 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
661 Abeshouse, Benjamin S. A Medical History of Samuel Pepys
Norwich, NY Eaton Laboratories 1965 Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cover darkened, except for the right edge.; Softcover; 6x7" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
662 Abeshouse, Benjamin S. A Medical History of the Marquis De La Fayette
Norwich, NY Eaton Laboratories 1968 Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some spots of soil on the right side of the front cover.; Softcover; 6x7" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
663 Aboussouan, Michel; Lorenzo, Michel Album Fleurs De Terre Sainte Arrange Avec Soin
Jerusalem N.D. Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in leather with olive wood covers. 24 pages of pressed flowers, with English titles on each page. Rubbing to the edges of the leather, starting to separate along the spine. The olive wood cover on one side has a crack. ; Oblong 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 24 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
664 Abrams, Albert The Blues (Splanchnic Neurasthenia) , Causes and Cure Nerve Exhaustion
NY E. B. Treat and Company 1905 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 
The covers are spotted at the upper edge. Tight & clean internally. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 254 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
665 Abu Becr Mohammed Ibn Zacaariya Ar-Razi (Commonly Called Rhazes) A Treatise on the Small-Pox and Measles Translated from the Original Arabic by William Alexander Greenhill
London The Sydenham Society 1848 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Binding copy. Bound in the original fragile cloth. The spine is badly chipped, and the front cover is coming loose. The contents are very good + to fine. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212+40 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
666 Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 50th Anniversary Primetime Emmy Awards for Nighttime Programming
The Academy of Television Arts & Sciences 1996 First Edition Original Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
128pp. Magazine format. Many ads, of course. Lists the various shows with their casts, plus photos of the actors/actresses nominated for various awards.; Softcover; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
667 Accles & Shelvoke Ltd. The "Cash X" Captive Bolt Pistol: Instructions for Use
Birmingham, U. K. Accles & Shelvoke Ltd. N.D. Looseleaf Very Good 
The instructions are on both sides of a heavy card. There are two additional pages of notes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 3 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
668 Accordi, Adriana Biagianti L'arte Dei Sapori Tra Cultura, Amore e ... Fantasia Prontuario Di gastronomia/ the Art of Flavours Between Culture, Love and ... Fantasy Cook Book
Italy Calosci-Cortona 2002 Original Wraps Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by Biagianti on the title page. Intro is in Italian, the balance of the book is bilingual, with recipes in Italian & English on facing pages. 110pp. ; Softcover; 6x8 1/2"; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
669 Ackefors, Hans; Huner, Jay V. & Konikoff, Mark K. Introduction to the General Principles of Aquacultur
NY Food Products Press 1994 1560220120 Original Cloth Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Hardcover; 6x9" 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
670 Ackerman, Marc J. & Kane, Andrew W. Psychological Experts in Divorce Actions
New York, NY, U.S.A. Aspen Publishers, Incorporated 1998 1567069223 Third Edition Original Cloth Fine with no dust jacket 
1190 pages.; 6x9 1/2" 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
671 Ackley, Edith Flack Paper Dolls: Their History and How to Make Them
NY Frederick A. Stokes 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Ackley, Telka 
Covers are faded, with slight rubbing at the corners. No xlib marks on the spine, but stamp on the edge, and pocket residue at the rear. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 107 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
672 Acloque, A. Sous Les Flots
Tours Maison Alfred Mame Et Fils N.D. Hardcover Very Good 
Attractive decorated red covers. No date, but appears to date from about 1900. Text is in French. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 367 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
673 Acres, Avis Hutu Andkawa Find an Island
Wellington, NZ A. H. & A. W. Reed 1957 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 
Covers are soile, where something has been spilled. Contents are very good to fine. Illustrated in color. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
674 Acton, William A Practical Treatise on Diseases of the Urinary and Generative Organs of Both Sexes. Part 1- Non-Specific Diseases. Part 2- Syphilis From the Second London Edition
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1858 Second Printing Hardcover Fair 
Binding copy. Bound in full calf, the front cover is loose, the rear cover is getting there. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 459 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
675 Adam, George Electricity: The Chemistry Of Ether; A Treatise Generalizing A Fundamental Hypothesis As Applied To Electricity, Chemistry, Physics, Physiology, And Pathology, With Chapters On General And Gynecological Electro-therapeutics.
San Francisco The Whitaker and Ray Company 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Not exlib, but a label has been removed from the spine. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 630 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
676 Adams & Kelly Co. Catalogue of Adams & Kelly Co. , Sash Doors, Mouldings, and all Kinds of Mill Work; 1898-99
Omaha, NE Adams & Kelly Co. 1898 First Edition Hardcover Good 
The contents are "fine", but the binding is water damaged at the spine. The spine is faded, blotched & soiled. An 18 page color section on stained glass windows. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 343 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
677 Adams, Andy The Outlet
Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1905 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by E. Boyd Smith 
Slight wear to the edges. Fep is missing; Hardcover; 5x7 1/2" 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
678 Adams, Andy The Log Of A Cowboy: A Narrative Of The Old Trail Days
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1931 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
The covers are somewhat worn. The spine is faded, with the white lettering chipping. Looks as if someone tried to clean it, or reletter it. One spot of soil on the back hinge. Interior is very clean & tight, with owner's name on the fep. ; Adams signed the book on the title page. Dated, in Colorado Springs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 387 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
679 Adams, Charles Kendall; Johnson, Rossiter Universal Cyclopaedia and Atlas Complete in Twelve Royal Octavo Volumes; a Newly Revised and Enlarged Edition
NY D. Appleton & Company 1904 1st Thus Hardcover Near Fine 
Just very slight rubbing at the corners. Many, many maps and beautiful chromolithographs. These could probably not be economically shipped out of the U. S.. Media mail shipping would probably be $50 to $60 or so. However, if the buyer pays with a money order or check, I will cover shipping (assuming you remind be I said this) . ; 11" 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
680 Adams, Edward Dean Niagara Power: History of the Niagara Falls Power Company, 1886-1918; Evolution of its Central Power Station and Alternating Current System (2 Volume Set)
Niagara Falls, NY The Niagara Falls Power Company 1927 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Signed by Author
Corners are rubbed; corners of volume one bumped. Signed by Adams on the second endpaper, dated 1927. Includes the extra plate "The Birth of Power". Contents are "fine". Contents are "fine". Contents are "fine".; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
681 Adams, Edward F. A Critique of Socialism, Read before the Ruskin Club of Oakland, California
San Francisco Paul Elder and Company 1905 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 27 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
682 Adams, Frances (William Lauderdale) John Webb's End: Australian Bush Life
London Eden, Remington & Co. 1891 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Rubbed at the edges and along the spine. Light soil and surface rubbing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291+ads pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
683 Adams, Glen; Et Al Early History of Fairfield: Glimpses of Life in a Pioneer Farming Town
Fairfield, WA History Committee of the Town and Country Study 1960 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Shelf/surface soil, two corners creased. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 265 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
684 Adams, Julius W. Appleton's Mechanics' Magazine and Engineers' Journal. Vol. II (2) , January-December, 1852
NY D. Appleton & Company 1853 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Bound in three-quarter leather. Covers are rubbed at the edges, one small tear at the top of the spine. 6 wonderful folding plates of steam engines, bridges, etc. Contains all 12 issues for 1852, uncut. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
685 Adams, Kenneth C. (Ed. ) California Highways and Public Works, March/april 1952-November/december 1953 (11 Isues)
Sacramento, CA Department of Public Works 1952-1953 First Edition Magazine Very Good 
Xlib stamps, old price stickers on the front. Punched for three-ring binder. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; ~60 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
686 Adams, Mildretta Sagebrush Post Offices: A History Of The Owyhee Country
Pocatello, ID Idaho State University Press 1986 0937834130 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Very slight wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 391 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
687 Adams, Mildretta Owyhee Cattlemen 1878: 100 Years in the Saddle
Homedale, ID Owyhee Publishing Co. 1979 Revised Edition Softcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by Meldretta on the title page. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 195 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
688 Adams, Ramon F. More Burs Under the Saddle: Books & Histories of the West
University of OK Press 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket 
Slightest of fading to spine, is the only defect.; 6 1/2x9 1/2" 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
689 Adams, Ramone F. ; Britzman, Homer E. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: a Biography, with Biographical Checklist by Karl Yost
Pasadena Trail's End Publishing Co. , Inc. 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
The book appears to be very good to near fine, with rubbing at the top of the spine. However, both front and rear inner hinges have obviously been glued. Inscribed by "Homer" on the second endpaper, dated in October, 1948. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 350 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
690 Adams, Randolph Greenfield Political Ideas of the American Revolution: Britannic-American Contributions to the Problem of Imperial Organization 1765 to 1775
Durham, NC Trinity College Press 1922 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Wear to spine & edges. Owner's name on fep.; 5 1/2 x 8" 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
691 Adams, Sampson, and Co. Boston Directory for the Year Ending June 30, 1860, Embracing the City Record, a General Directory of the Citizens, and a Business Directory
Boston Adams, Sampson, and Co. 1859 First Edition Disbound Fair 
Disbound, meaning the covers & spine are gone. However, the contents are very good, with a couple of exceptions. Some idiot wrote the date (1860) on the first remaining page (an ad) with a magic marker. The last page, also an ad, is missing the upper 1/3. With all that, all the info is there. Price is as-is. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 541+88 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
692 Adams, Samuel Hopkins Perfect Specimen
NY Liveright 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
The spine of the book is darkend & creased, and the upper right corner of the half-title has been cut. The DJ is worn at the spine ends, surface rubbing, and creased at the folds. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
693 Adams, Thomas F. Typographia: Or the Printer's Instructor; Etc. Etc.
Pittsburgh James Kay, Jun. & Brother 1845 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Original cloth is worn through at the corners, which are slightly bumped. The rear fep has been torn out, and there is some foxing. Very nice condition for a book meant to be used in the shop. this is the first printing of the third edition.; 5x7 
Price: 209.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
694 Adams, Thomas; Delano, Frederick A. Regional Plan Of New York And Its Environs (2 Volume Set)
NY Regional Plan 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Usual xlib marks, but not pockets, & no marks on the spines. All 5 maps are present at the back of volume one. Very tight & clean. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
695 Adams, W. Marsham; Garstin, J. Langford (Ed. ) The Book of the Master of the Hidden Places: the True Symbolism of the Great Pyramid, Revealed by the Book of the Dead Light on the Egyptian Mysteries
London The Search Publishing Company 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 
DJ is rubbed, chipped at the edges, with a large chip at the bottom of the spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
696 Adams, William S. & Son On Electric Bells and Abc Telegraphs for Domestic Use; Showing the Mode of Their Construction, & Also the Proper Method for Fixing Them Together with a Detailed List of Prices of the Various Articles & Apparatus
London Harrison & Sons 1873 Second Edition Pamphlet Very Good+ 
Nice little pamplet/catalog. Discusses the uses of bells in telegraphy, and showcases the Adams company's products. The spine is covered with brown paper tape. Probably not original, but the thing is certainly in nice condition, so it seems it would not have been necessary to add the tape. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 30 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
697 Adcox, L. L. Adcox Auto and Gas Engine School, "The School That's Different", Portland, Oregon
Portland, Oregon Adcox Auto and Gas Engine School (1920) First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Covers slightly faded at the edges. Small older sticker, upper right corner. Airplane drawings on the back cover (biplanes, contemporary with the book). This is an advertising piece, with course descriptions, to attract students to the school. Filled with pictures of partially disassembled cars, parts, engines, etc. Also includes an ad for the Adcox Auto and Aviation School (in Portland) , along with an application. The course cost $175 ($166.25, if paid in advance) , which was quite a chunk at the time. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 83 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
698 Addams, Charles Chas. addams' Black Maria
NY Simon & Schuster 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Adams, Charles 
Some chipping to spine ends of the dj, a few closed tears on the edges.; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
699 Addis, Hugh Night over the Wood
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1943 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
The DJ is damaged at the edges, where the book was covered with one of the old DJ covers with the black tape at the edges. Upper left corner of the back of the DJ is water stained and chipped. The spine is unfaded. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
700 Addison, C. G. ; MacOy, Robert The Knights Templar History, Etc. , Etc. ,..... Adapted to the American System (Sample Book)
NY MacOy Publishing and Masonic Supply Co. 1912 Softcover Good+ 
Title page soiled, edges of the wraps are chipped. A very scarce sampler for a scarce history of the Knights Templar. Rear cover is chipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6   7  8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie