|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
604 |
Popeye NY King Features Syndicate, Inc. 1937 Card Covers Near Fine A beautiful, unfaded copy. Very slightest rubbing at the spine, and very small tape pull, upper right corner, keep this from being "fine." ; 13"; 10 pages Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
605 |
Cisco Kid Coloring Book Akron, CO Doubleday & Co. / Saalfield Pub. Co. 1950 First Edition Card Covers Very Good- Slight creasing at the top. 5 pages have been colored (the first one has soaked through to the next page) . Wonderful, unfaded color cover. ; 14"; 24 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
606 |
Visit to the Circus Circus Stories NY McLoughlin Brothers N.D. Card Covers Very Good+ Rubbing the very edges of the spine, with ~1" separation at the bottom. Slight crease to the lower right corner. Unfaded and gorgeous. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 16 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
608 |
Holy Bible (Prettyman Family Bible) Philadelphia William W. Harding 1866 Hardcover Very Good+ Professionally rebound and conserved. Marriage and birth listings starting in 1862 with the marriage of Edward King Prettyman and Maggie Ann Perry, ending in 1924. Lists associated dates, involving Reichaard, Appold, Samuel and Blizzard families. I'd pay most anything to find my family's Bible, long since stolen. ; 12"; 768+116+22 pages Price:
195.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
612 |
Little Froggie Green Saalfield's Cut out Picture Books Akron, OH The Saalfield Publishing Co. 1908 First Edition Card Covers Very Good+ The spine is rubbed at the very edge, and there are some spots of soil on the front cover. Upper right corner shows some bending, but is not creased. Owner's inscription inside the front cover, dated Christmas 1909. Very, very nice for such a fragile children's book. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 16 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
613 |
The Childs Book of Trades Slovenly Peter Series Chicago Donohue-Henneberry & Co. N.D. Hardcover Very Good- A very attractive book. Covers lightly soiled, with a vertical crease left center of the covers, short closed tear on the right. Upper right corner is bent. Contents are very good to near fine. Would appear to date to the late 1800's. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 18 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
615 |
The 1946 Esquire Varga Calendar Esquire 1946 First Edition Plastic comb binding Very Good+ The calendar is in the original sleeve. The sleeve has had something spilled across it at the bottom (leaving a white residue). Did not affect the contents. January has a very small closed tear at the plastic comb at the top of the page, coming nowhere near the image. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 12 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
625 |
The Musashino, Number 27; January, 1913 Tokyo The Musashino Publishing Office 1913 First Edition Softcover Near Fine Stamp on the cover: "compliments of the Imperial Hotel, Tokyo, Japan". A little magazine, photo illustrated, done for tourist in Japan. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
626 |
49th State Record Company Souvenir Songs of Hawaii: 13 10" Records from the Series (9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 20, 22, 23, 24 and 29) Honolulu, HI 49th State Hawaii Record Co. N.D. First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Minor rubbing to the sleeves. All are red, except for number 28. 33 1/3 rpm 10" records in the original sleeves. Price is for all 13 records. ; 10" Price:
700.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
628 |
A Beckett, Gilbert Abbott Figaro in London: Volume 2, 1833 London W. Strange 1833 First Edition Boards Poor with no dust jacket boards are very won & soiled. Some dodo has taped a page in the front with a long quote from the Encyclopedia Britannica on the magazine, and Seymour, the illustrator.The title page, preface, and the first issue (5 Jan 1833) are taped in. There is a break in the binding following. The balance of the issues are "very good" or better, with another break in the binding at the last hinge. The "poor" grade for the book is primarily due to binding problems, not content. The last issue is #107, for 21 December 1833. Still pretty funny, after most of 200 years.; Magazine; 9x11 1/2" Price:
593.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
630 |
A Citizen Of Pittsburgh The Republican Compiler, Comprising A Series Of Scientific, Descriptive, Narrative, Popular, Biographical, Epistolary, And Miscellaneous Pieces. In Prose And Verse, Selected From The Best American Writers, And Designed For The Use Of Schools Pittsburgh Cramer & Spear 1818 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Bound in well-worn cloth. Where to start.... The front endpapers are missing, and the bottom half of the last page of text is missing. The last signature is comming loose, so those pages are proud of the rest. Some darkening/foxing. Light stain at the top of the first few pages. The corners are rounded from handling. With all that, the text is complete (with the exception of that last page) and very readable. A very scarce book. A fair chunk of which concerns the Lewis & Clark expedition. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 265 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
634 |
A Mother (Duncan, Mary Lundie) Rhymes For My Children London Smith, Elder & Company 1835 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket Bound in full leather. Rubbed around the edges. Just starting to crack at the spine ends. Otherwise very clean & tight. A very nice copy of a very scarce first edition. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 100 pages Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
639 |
A. L. Bancroft & Co. Bancroft's New Map of California and Nevada: 1883 San Francisco A. L. Bancroft & Co. 1882 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Original decorated cloth folder is "fine". The map is very good or better. It has slightly been misfolded, and I have left it as-is. There is one split at a fold (with no loss, outside the image) , but the balance of the map is fine to very fine. The map is 33" wide by 42" tall, in three colors. ; Elephant Folio 23" tall Price:
2750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
652 |
Abbott, Snow & Co. Official Souvenir of the Carnival of Roses, Held At San Jose, Santa Clara County, California; May 6, 7, 8, and 9, 1896 San Jose, California, U. S. A. Abbott, Snow & Co. 1896 First Edition Softcover Very Good- Wraps are foxing. The front wrap is stained at the lower corner, with damage at all to the inside. Some rubbing at the bottom of the spine. Each page has a photograph on one side and advertising on the back. ; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 35 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
657 |
Abel, Juan C. Portrait Photography as a Career Boston American Photographic Pub. Co. 1940 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket Very light cover soiling. First 3 or 4 pages have a slight bend at the top, which may flatten out in time; there is no crease. Very tight & clean internally. The author was founder & editor of "Photography To-day", " Abel's Photographic Weekly" and "The commercial Photogtographer."; 5x7 1/2" Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
672 |
Acloque, A. Sous Les Flots Tours Maison Alfred Mame Et Fils N.D. Hardcover Very Good Attractive decorated red covers. No date, but appears to date from about 1900. Text is in French. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 367 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
673 |
Acres, Avis Hutu Andkawa Find an Island Wellington, NZ A. H. & A. W. Reed 1957 First Edition Card Covers Very Good Covers are soile, where something has been spilled. Contents are very good to fine. Illustrated in color. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 32 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
677 |
Adams, Andy The Outlet Boston Houghton Mifflin Co. 1905 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by E. Boyd Smith Slight wear to the edges. Fep is missing; Hardcover; 5x7 1/2" Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
678 |
Adams, Andy The Log Of A Cowboy: A Narrative Of The Old Trail Days Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1931 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket The covers are somewhat worn. The spine is faded, with the white lettering chipping. Looks as if someone tried to clean it, or reletter it. One spot of soil on the back hinge. Interior is very clean & tight, with owner's name on the fep. ; Adams signed the book on the title page. Dated, in Colorado Springs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 387 pages Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
691 |
Adams, Sampson, and Co. Boston Directory for the Year Ending June 30, 1860, Embracing the City Record, a General Directory of the Citizens, and a Business Directory Boston Adams, Sampson, and Co. 1859 First Edition Disbound Fair Disbound, meaning the covers & spine are gone. However, the contents are very good, with a couple of exceptions. Some idiot wrote the date (1860) on the first remaining page (an ad) with a magic marker. The last page, also an ad, is missing the upper 1/3. With all that, all the info is there. Price is as-is. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 541+88 pages Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
692 |
Adams, Samuel Hopkins Perfect Specimen NY Liveright 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket The spine of the book is darkend & creased, and the upper right corner of the half-title has been cut. The DJ is worn at the spine ends, surface rubbing, and creased at the folds. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
693 |
Adams, Thomas F. Typographia: Or the Printer's Instructor; Etc. Etc. Pittsburgh James Kay, Jun. & Brother 1845 Third Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Original cloth is worn through at the corners, which are slightly bumped. The rear fep has been torn out, and there is some foxing. Very nice condition for a book meant to be used in the shop. this is the first printing of the third edition.; 5x7 Price:
209.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
697 |
Adcox, L. L. Adcox Auto and Gas Engine School, "The School That's Different", Portland, Oregon Portland, Oregon Adcox Auto and Gas Engine School (1920) First Edition Softcover Very Good Covers slightly faded at the edges. Small older sticker, upper right corner. Airplane drawings on the back cover (biplanes, contemporary with the book). This is an advertising piece, with course descriptions, to attract students to the school. Filled with pictures of partially disassembled cars, parts, engines, etc. Also includes an ad for the Adcox Auto and Aviation School (in Portland) , along with an application. The course cost $175 ($166.25, if paid in advance) , which was quite a chunk at the time. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 83 pages Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
699 |
Addis, Hugh Night over the Wood NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1943 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket The DJ is damaged at the edges, where the book was covered with one of the old DJ covers with the black tape at the edges. Upper left corner of the back of the DJ is water stained and chipped. The spine is unfaded. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 287 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|