Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Appathurai, A. Thamil and Sphere of Origin: Supplement to Part One
Jaffna, Sri Lanka Seiva Prakasa Press N.D. Softcover Very Good+ 
As a supplement to part one, the pages are numbered 143 through 221.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 78 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Appleton & Company appletons' General Guide to the United States and Canada (Part 2 only), with Railway Maps, Plans of Cities, Special Itineraries, Table of Railway & Steamboat Fares, and Some Account of Hawaii, Porto Rico, the Philippines and Cuba; Western and Southern
NY D. Appleton and Co. 1901 Later Edition Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light spotting on the spine & edges of the covers. Maps are all present, and fine to very fine. Note that this is only part 2, which covers the Western & Southern states. In reality, it pretty much ignores the west, except for California, and concentrates on the midwest. Owner's name in pencil on the title page, and one old crease on the front cover.; 4 1/2x6 1/2" 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Appleton, Mrs. E. D. (pres.) Friday Musical Club
Astoria, Oregon Friday Musical Club 1925 First Edition Original Wraps Fine+ with no dust jacket 
16pp. A page for each date, about every two weeks, listing pieces of music, and who would be playing or singing each. This is the 1925-1926 edition.; Softcover; 4x6" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Appleton, Victor Don Sturdy and the Harpoon Hunters or the Strange Cruise of the Whaling Ship
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1935 First Edition Original Cloth Good in Poor dust jacket 
Book is moisture damaged, which does not stain the text, but does affect the upper corner of the fep, and the same corner of the covers (dye missing from upper outer corners, and one spot on the center edge of the front cover). Dj has a matching stain in that corner, front & back, plus a very large chip missing, upper 1/3 of spine, and upper left corner of front panel, ~3 1/3x2". Two pieces of tape on dj. Too bad, as the balance of the dj is unfaded & bright. Shows fellow in a boat getting ready to harpoon a green whale. Hinges are tight, and the staining on the back corner of the cover is minimal.; 5x7 1/2" 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Planet Stone
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1935 Original Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Nat Falk 
Spine is slightly faded. Cresent from cup bottom on back cover. Area of soiling on upper right spine, slightly overlapping onto front cover. Interior & all hinges tight. Owners names on fep (one in ink, one in pencil dated 1938). Slight wear to corners.; 5x7 1/2" 
Price: 213.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Aquinatis, S. Thomae; Aquinas, St. Thomas In Araistotelis Libros, De Caelo Et Mundo; De Generatione Et Corruptione Meterologicorum, Expositio Cum Textu Ex Recesione Leonina Cura Et Studio P. Fr. Raymundi M. Spiazzi
Taurini (turin), Italy Marietti 1952 Hardcover Good+ 
Usual xlib markings. Bound in red library cloth. Contents are very good to fine. Text is in Latin. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 741 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Aquinatis, S. Thomae; Aquinas, St. Thomas In Aristotelis Libros, De Caelo Et Mundo De Generatione Et Corruptione Meteorologicorum, Expositio
Rome Marietti 1952 Softcover Very Good 
Usual xlib marks. Text is in Latin. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 741 pages 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Aquinatis, S. Thomae; Aquinas, St. Thomas In Octo Libros; Physicorum Aristotelis, Expositio
Rome Marietta 1954 Softcover Very Good+ 
Usual xlib marks. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 663 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Aquinatis, S. Thomae; Aquinas, St. Thomas In Octo Libros; De Physico Auditu Sive Physicorum Aristotelis; Commentaria Editio Novissima
Napoli (naples), Italy M. D'Auria Pontificius 1953 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Typical xlib marks. Bound in green library cloth. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 658 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Arant, Gene W. The Idea Business: Rules of the Game Patent It? : Trademark, Copyright, Patent
Salem, Oregon Gene W. Arant 2005 First Edition Softcover New 
Written by a patent attorney. Real world information on when or whether to patent, how to do so, an when not to. Also addresses trademarks and copyright. A well done book, intended to simply make the inventors life easier. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 131+35 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Arberas, Jesus G. Index Bibliographicus Societatis Iesu Volumes 1 (1937) , 2 (1938) , 3 (1939) , 4 (1940-1950) , 7 (1961) , 8 (1962) , 9 (1963) & 10 (1964) Bound In Three Volumes
Rome Borgo S. Spirito 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Four volumes, bound in one with their original wraps. No pocket, but the usual xlib stamps. Text is in Latin. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Archer, Robert F. The History of the Lehigh Valley Railroad, "The Route of the Black Diamond"
Berkeley Howell-North Books 1977 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Slight wrinkling to the bottom of the pages. Signed by Archer on the back of the second endpaper. Owner's signature at the top of that page. DJ has some small closed tears. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 371 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Archie Comic Publications, Inc. Archie Makes the Grade
NY Bantam Books 1971 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight survace wear. No creases on covers or spine. slight bend at bottom of front hinge, or you can't tell it's been opened. BAntlam Book F6514; 4x7" 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Architectural League Of The Pacific Coast The Architectural League Of The Pacific Coast And Portland Architectural Club Year Book 1913 Published under the Auspices of the Oregon Chapter of the AIA and the ALPC, in Connection with the Fifth Annual Exhibition, Held on the 8th Floor of Lipman, Wolfe & Co. , June 2nd to 21st 1913
Portland, Oregon Architectural League of the Pacific Coast 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Rubbed at the spine ends, and the endpapers are soiled. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Archives Commission History of the Flood, Evansville Area; January, February 1937
Evansville, IN University of Evansville Press 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Owner's name on the fep. Some foxing to the endpapers and page edges. Includes the Klinger pamplet on the flood. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 295 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Arden, A. H. A Progressive Grammar Of The Telugu Language, With Copious Examples And Exercises
Madras Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1905 Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Complete, but well worn. The outer hinges are worn through. Notes on the endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Arensberg, Walter Conrad Idols The New Poetry Series
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1916 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Heavy card covers, with attached DJ. The scarce true first edition. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 81 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Aristotelis (Aristotle) ; Mauro, Silvestro; Ehrle, Francisci Opera Omnia. Quae Extant Brevi Paraphrasi Et Littrae Perpetuo Inhaerente Expositione (4 Volume Set) Bibliotheca Theologiae Et Philosophiae Scholasticae, a Francisco Ehrle.
Paris P. Lethielleux 1885 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good+ 
Bound in half-leather (black spines, dark green boards). Very attractive set, with minimal xlib markings. Text is in Latin. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 2717 pages 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Arkwright, William Knowledge and Life
London John Lane the Bodley Head Limited 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Spine & top of the front cover are faded. Contents "fine". One of 100 copies of the memorial edition. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 181 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Armstron, Harry G. Principles and Practice of Aviation Medicine
Baltimore The Williams & Wilkins Co. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Came out of a private medical library; minimal xlib marks, and no pocket. Rubbed spot on the lower edge. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 495 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Armstron, Harry G. Principles and Practice of Aviation Medicine
Baltimore The Williams & Wilkins Co. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Owner's name inside the front cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 495 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Armstrong, A. Joseph; Turner, Aleph; Carter, Mrs. E. S. ; Richter, John More Homage To Browning
Waco, TX John Richter 1939 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ramirez, Enrique 
Usual library markings. # 116 of 500 copies. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Armstrong, Dr. Nelson Nuggets of Experience: Narratives of the Sixties and Other Days, with Graphic Descriptions of Thrilling Personal Adventures
Times-Mirror P. and B. House 1906 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight wear to the covers. ; 5 1/2 x 8" 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Armstrong, Dr. Nelson Nuggets of Experience: Narratives of the Sixties and Other Days, with Graphic Descriptions of Thrilling Personal Adventures
Times-Mirror P. and B. House 1906 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Looks very nice, but the front inner hinge is cracked, and the rear hinge is just starting. Owner's inscription on the fep. ; Slight wear to the covers. ; 5 1/2 x 8" 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Armstrong, Florence A. The History Of Alpha Chi Omega Fraternity (1885-1916) Revised Edition of the History of Alpha Chi Omega Fraternity by Mabel Harriet Siller
Florence Armstrong 1917 Revised Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
One small scrape on the front cover. Other than that, looks unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 385 + index pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Armstrong, Margaret & Thornber, J. J. Field Book of western Wild Flowers
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1915 First Edition, First Printing Decorated Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
596pp. Unfortuately, the covers are stained bottom 1". Would otherewise grade very fine. Owner's name on the fep. Interesting that the publisher misspelled their own name on the title page, listing themselves as "C. P. Putnam's Sons." I assume this was corrected in later printings. ; Hardcover; 4x7" 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Army Air Forces Training Command Visual Training Department Basic Flying
Randolph Field, TX Army Air Forces Training Command 1945 First Edition Metal post in flexible covers Very Good 
The covers are soiled, with names and notes in various places. Well illustrated, including photo of the cockpit. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Army Air Forces Training Command Visual Training Department Students' Manual, Primary Flying
Randolph Field, TX Army Air Forces Training Command (1944) First Edition Metal post in flexible covers Very Good+ 
Wraps a bit soiled, with some rubbing at the edges, where the covers overlap the contents. Owner's name inside. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 123 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Arnheim, Rudolf Film Translated from the German by L. M. Sieveking and Ian F. D. Morrow, with a Preface by Paul Rotha
London Faber & Faber 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Tight & clean internally, but rubbed at the corners, and rubbed through at the spine ends. Signed bookplate of Andries Deinum inside the front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 300 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Arnold, C. P. The Coroner's Jury Published During the Christmas Season of Nineteen Hundred and Twenty-Six
Laramie, WY Laramie Printing Co. 1926 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
The covers are soiled. Illustrated with 4 original b/w photographs. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 13 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Arnold, Julian T. Biddulph Palms And Temples, Being Notes Of A Four Months' Voyage Upon The Nile With a Preface by Edwin Arnold
London Tinsley Brothers 1882 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
The spine is darkened & worn, with fraying at the ends. Inscribed by the author, but in the manner we hate. The inscriptions simply says "........ From the author, chicago, 1917". Why they couldn't write their name, I have never understood. Inner hinges tight & clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 371 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Arnold, Thomas Jackson Early Life And Letters Of General Thomas J. Jackson: "Stonewall" Jackson By His Nephew
NY Fleming H. Revell 1916 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Rebound in brown cloth, with all the usual xlib markings. Internally a very good reading copy, with tape repairs to a few pages. ; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 379 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Arnold, William L. Some Survived The Horrors of War and Captivity
Billings, MT Northwest Speaks, Inc. 2002 First Edition; First Printing Softcover As New with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Arruga, H. Ocular Surgery Translated from the Third Spanish Edition by Michael J. Hogan & Luis E. Chaparro
Mexico Salvat Editores 1952 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Tight & clean. Minimal xlib marks. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 936 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Arruga, H. Ocular Surgery Translated from the Third Spanish Edition by Michael J. Hogan & Luis E. Chaparro
Mexico Salvat Editores 1952 First English Edition Hardcover Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 936 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Arsdekin, R. P. Richardi Theologia Tripartita Universa Complectens Perfectam Bibliothecam Viri Ecclesiastici, Etc. Editio Novissima Jussu Sac. Congregationis Revisa & Correcta, Necnon Indicibus Rerum Copiosissimis Locupletata
Coloniae 1737 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bound in vellumwith the original label. The vellum is soiled. The back cover is damaged, with a diagonal piece of the surface missing, where the cover has been sliced. The interior is fine, with very little foxing. ; 7 1/2x9 1/2"; 784 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Arseniev, V. K. Dersu the Trapper: Exploring, Trapping, Hunting in Ussuria Translated from the Russian by Malcolm Burr
NY E. P. Dutton 1941 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine+ in Good+ dust jacket 
The book appears unread (some pages are uncut) . The DJ is complet, but discolored at the top, and reinforced with tape inside of the bottom rear edge. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 352 pages 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Art Institute Of Chicago The Art Institute Of Chicago Catalogue Of The Twenty-sixth (26th) Annual Exhibition Of American Oil Paintings And Sculpture, November 14 To December 25, 1913
Chicago Art Institute of Chicago 1913 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Wraps are chipped on the edges, with a crease across the lower front corner. ; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Arthur, Robert A. ; Cohlmia, Kenneth; Vance, Robert T. The Third Marine Division
Washington, D. C. Infantry Journal 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Presentation card taped across the title page, inscribing the book to a Mayor Bowron, from Lt. Gen. G. B. Erskine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Arthur, T. S. The Banker's Wife; Or, like Father like Son
Philadelphia T. B. Peterson and Brothers 1851 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
The original fragile wraps are rubbed around the edges, with a chip at the top of the spine. A scarce work, not listed in the Arthur bibliographies I consulted. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 104 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Arthur, T. S. The Two Wives; or, Lost and Won
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Co. 1856 Later Edition Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Cover soiled, and worn at corners & top of spine. End papers and title page foxed. Original copyright is 1851. ; 4x6" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Arthur, T. S. Cedardale; Or The Peacemakers: A Story Of Village Life
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1875 Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Owner's inscription on the fep. Slight rubbing to the edges. The elaborate gilt is still bright & clean. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Arvidson, Ed; Milletto, Bruce & Bogart, Vic Bean Business Basics The Definitive How-To Manual for Starting & Operating a Retail Specialty Coffee Business
Eugene, Oregon Bellissimo Coffee Infogroup 2002 1893344010 Second Edition Softcover As New with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 668 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Asbury, Herbert The Gangs of New York: An Informal History of the Underworld
NY Blue Ribbon Books, Inc. 1939 Original Cloth Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Only defect is a water spot, top of the front cover. There is no moisture damage at all to the book.; Hardcover; 6x8" 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Ascham, Roger; Arber, Edward (Ed. ) Toxophilus. 1545 English Reprints
London 1868 1st Thus Hardcover Good 
In the original stiff wraps, which are very worn on the edges. Two pieces of tape, top & bottom, over the spine. Contents are very good +. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 168 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Ashcraft, Billie (ed.) Dinaa Ggaana (Our Friends)
Fairbanks, AK Fairbanks Native Association 1982 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
This magazine is athe yearbook for a summer program given to students of the Fairbanks North Star Borough schools who are at least on-fourth Native or American Indian. The program give tutoring, counseling, etc. to the students. Pictures & stories of what they did. Owner's name on front cover, address label on rear.; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Ashe, E. Oliver, M.D. Besieged By Boers
NY Doubleday & Co. , Inc. 1900 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cover somewhat soiled, spine darkened. Owner's stamp on title page (in purple ink, name & address, & a quote by Bacon aaaabout book, & another about returning the book)> Owner's name in attractive writing on fep, label inside front cover. He didn't want to be anonymous. Book tight and fin+ inside.; 5x7 1/2" 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Ashenfelter, Orley C. (editor); Lalonde, Robert J. (editor) The Economics of Training (2 Volume Set) : Empirical Evidence (International Library of Critical Writings in Economics)
Northampton, MA, U.S.A. Edward Elgar Publishing, Incorporated 1996 1852789174 First Edition Original Cloth Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Only defect is a spot inside the rear cover where someone's address label has been removed.; 7x10" 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Asher, L; Eppinger, H. ; Fleisch, A. ; Gyorgy, P. , Et. Al. Correlationen Des Zirkulationssystems Mineralstoffwechsel, Regulation Des Organischen Stoffwechsels, Die Correlativen Funktionen Des Autonomen Nervensystems II Handbuch Der Normalen Und Pathologischen Physiologie, Mit Berucksichtigung Der Experimentellen Pharmakologie; Correlationen II/2
Berlin Julius Springer 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Bound in three-quarter light brown calf, with marbled boards. A few spots on the leather, but a very attractive volume. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 696 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Ashhurst, John Jr. The International Encyclopedia Of Surgery: A Systematic Treatise On The Theory And Practice Of Surgery By Authors Of Various Nations (volume 1 Of 6) Illustrated with Chromo-Lithographs and Wood-Cuts
NY William Wood & Company 1881 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light wear to the spine. ; Note: volume one, only, of a six volume set. ; Thick Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 716 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Ashhurst, John Jr. The International Encyclopedia Of Surgery: A Systematic Treatise On The Theory And Practice Of Surgery By Authors Of Various Nations (volume 3 Of 6) Illustrated with Chromo-Lithographs and Wood-Cuts
NY William Wood & Company 1881 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
The hinges are not cracked, but are loosening. ; Note: volume three, only, of a six volume set. ; Thick Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 760 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Ashhurst, John Jr. ; Erichsen, John Eric The Science and Art of Surgery. a Treatise on Surgical Injuries, Diseases and Operations From the 5th Enlarged & Carefully Revised London Edition, with Additions by John Ashhurst; 630 Engravings on Wood
Philadelphia Henry C. Lea 1869 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in full leather. Covers are soiled, and rubbed on the edges. So splitting of the hinges, the book is still nice and tight. Usuall xlib marks. The pocket in the front has been removed. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1228 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Ashley, Lothar (ed.) Adam: The Man's Home Companion
Los Angeles Knight Pub. Corp. 1963 Original Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
Appears unread. Slight shelf soiling to the cover. One of the magazine covers bound in is torn, obviously done at the binder's. Includes volume 7, #3-9; vol 6 #4, & Adam reader # 11,12 & 13, in that order. The issues are from 1962-1963.; Magazine; 8x10 1/2" 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Ashley, Roberta Singers & Swingers in the Kitchen: The Scene-Makers Cookbook, Dozens of Nutty Turned-on Easy-To-prepare recipes From the Grooviest gormets Happening
NY Parallax Pub. Co. 1967 First Edition Original Wraps Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some general light cover wear & soiling. Spine has been bent, resulting in a slight tear & creasing.; 5x8 1/2" 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Ashley, S. S. Report Of The Superintendent Of Public Instruction Of North Carolina For The Year 1869
Raleigh, NC M. S. Littlefield, State Printer and Binder 1869 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Covers are somewhat soiled, and there is a waterstain (not too dark) on the top 1/3 of the pages, through the book. ; Engravings of standard school buildings, with floor plans. Census info, financial info & articles about specific schools. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Ashmead, William Sermons by the Late Rev. William Ashmead. with a Memoir of His Life
Philadelphia Towar, J. & D. M. Hogan 1830 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Bound in full leather, with gilt decorations on the spine. Front outer hinge is cracking . There is some old pencil scribbling inside the covers. Contents are "fine". Contents are "fine". Contents are "fine". Contents are "fine".; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 438 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Asia Minor Refugees Coordination Committee The Turkish Crime of Our Century
N.D. Softcover Near Fine 
Trilingual (English, French and German) book on the extermination of the people of Armenia by the Turks. Fully illustrated with b/w photos. ; 11"; 318 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Asia, Capt. F. E. S. A Summer In High Asia, Being A Record Of Sport And Travel In Baltistan And Ladakh With Am Appendix on Central Asian Trade by Capt. S. H. Godfrey
John Culler & Sons 1994 1st Thus; First Printing Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
The book did not come with a DJ, but rather a slip case. Numbered copy of a limited edition of 500.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Asimov, Isaac The Foundation Trilogy
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 1990 1st Thus Hardcover Fine+ Signed by Author
Signed by Asimov on the fep. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 510 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Askwith, E. H. An Introduction To The Thessalonian Epistles: Containing A Vindication Of The Pauline Authorship Of Both Epistles And An Interpretation Of The Eschatological Section Of 2 Thess. Ii.
London Macmillan & Company , Ltd. 1902 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Library stamps, but no pocket. ; 5x7; 144 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Asmus Bradley Co. The ABC Book of Crocheted Edges and Corners, No. 2, 3 & 4
Chicago Asmus Bradley Co. Inc. Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
The price is for the set of all three copies. No date, but ads on the back include a postal zone number, which puts these in the late 40's or early 50's. Covers are lightly soiled. Each is 15pp. of different edges & corners (hence the titles...). Interiors are fine to very fine condition. Each has a ladies name in the margin at the top of the front cover.; Magazine; 8x10 1/2" 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Asquith, Lady Cynthia The Treasure Ship: a Book of Prose and Verse
NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Good+ dust jacket 
One small bump to the upper right corner of the front cover. Publisher 's review copy, with the slip from Scribner's present. The DJ is very darkened, and worn around the edges. From my collection, as Lady Asquith was one of my favorite editors. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 198 pages 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Asselineau Meubles Et Objets Divers Du Moyen Age Et De La Renaissance
Paris Veith & Hauser N.D. Hardcover Very Good 
Wonderful plates of arms & armor. Moderately foxed. Bound in half-leather. The corners are rubbed, and cloth soiled. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Associated Fashion Artists The Artists Monthly: Volume 1, No. 1 (October 1925) to Volume 1, No. 6 (March 1926)
Holborn, UK The Associated Fashion Artists 1926 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Slight rubbing to the covers, and the spine label is mostly faded & worn away. The contents, however, are very fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 296 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Associated Supply Company Tubular Goods, Tools and Supplies for Oil, Gas and Water Wells: Pumps, Gas Engines and Compressors, Pipe Line, Natural Gas, Gasoline Plant and Refinery Supplies
Los Angeles, CA Associated Supply Company 1925 Decorative Cloth Fine+ with no dust jacket 
512 pp. B/W pictures of tools, machinery, etc. Nice catalog. This is catalog #25 for Associated. The number 1506 is stamped on the fep. I assume this is a production # for the catalog.; Catalog; 6 1/2x9 1/2 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Association for Computing Machinery Proceedings of Seventh ACM Symposium on Access Control Models and Technologies: SACMAT 2002
NY ACM Press 2002 First Edition Original Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
Slight bump to the upper right corner. Unused.; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Association Of American Railroads Rules Governing the Loading of Commodities on Open Top Cars Adopted by the Formaer Master Car Builder's Association As Recommended Practice, 1896; Advanced to Standard 1908, Revised 1941, Effective March 1, 1942
Chicago Association of American Railroads 1942 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light wear, corners bent. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 422 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Astruc, John Academical Lectures On Fevers, In Which These Disorders Are Fully Treated Of, And A Method Of Cure Subjoined To Each. Read In The Royal College In Paris Regius Professor of Medicine, and Chief Physician to the Present King of France
London J. Nourse 1747 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Contemporary full leather. The rear hinge is cracked, and the front cover is detached. Worn at the corners. The paper is browning, but only the title page is darkened. The balance of the interior is very good. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 357 pages 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Atherton, Diane The Sinister Saint
London C. Arthur Pearson, Ltd. Original Wraps Good+ 
Light soiling to the covers. Starting to split at the spine ends at the front hinge. Bottom corner curling. Random piece of tape on the back cover.; Softcover; 5x7" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Atkin, William; Chapman, Charles F. & Horenburger, F. W. (Eds. ) Modern Motor Boat Designs and Plans; a Collection of Up-To-Date Designs for Motor Boats, Cruisers, and Sailing Craft Revised and Enlarged, 1938
NY Motor Boating 1938 Second Edition Hardcover Fine 
Small smudge on the fep. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 154 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Atkin, William; Crandall, Willard Small Boats for Outboard Engines Volume 25, Ideal Series. Edited by Charles F. Chapman & F. W. Horenburger
NY Motor Boating 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Covers are mottled. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 124 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Atkins, Ollie; Baptie, Charles Camera.... on Assignment
Fairfax, VA The Fairfax Publishing Society 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by both authors on the back of the fep. Light edgewear/closed tears to the DJ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Atkins, Thomas R. (ed.) The Film Journal Volume 1, Nos. 3 & 4 (Fall-Winter 1972)
NY The Film Journal 1972 First Edition Original Wraps Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light soiling & minor cover creases. Interior fine.; Magazine; 9x12" 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Atkinson, Hughes A History of the Goodman Hound
Sand Springs, OK The Hunter's Horn 1952 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
The front & rear wraps are chipped at the outside corner, which has been carefully repaired with tape. The wraps are darkening at the spine. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 31 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Atkinson, Rev. J. C. Playhours and Half-Holidays: Or, Further Experiences of Two Schoolboys
London Routledge, Warne, and Routledge 1862 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 445 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Atkinson, William The Orientation of Buildings or Planning for Sunlight
NY John Wiley & Sons 1912 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
The spine is dulled. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 139+ads pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Atkinson, William Walker Thought-Force in Business and Everyday Life, Being a Series of Lessons in Personal Magnetism, Psychic Influence, Thought-Force, Concentration, Will Power and Practical Mental Science
Chicago The Psychic Research Company 1901 Hardcover Very Good 
Covers lightly soiled, slightly rubbed at the corners. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 91 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Atl, Dr. Iglesias De Mexico: Volume 1, Cupulas; Volume 2, Catedral (2 Volumes Only)
Mexico Banko De Mexico 1979 Reprint Hardcover Good 
Text is in Spanish. Volume 2 is very good to very good +, with slight loss of the surface at the top of the spine. Volume 1 however, is missing the entire spine. The book itself is solid & undamaged otherwise. Both volumes are "fine" internally. The slipcase is only "good", as it appears to have been chewed on at the top corner. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Atlan, Sabahat 1947-1967 Yillari Side Kazilari Sirasinda Elde Edilen Sikkeler
Ankara, Turkey Turk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi 1976 Paper Over Boards Very Good with no dust jacket 
Wear & some bumping to the corners. Chip to the paper surface, upper left corner of the front cover. Interior is very fine, with the usual library desecration. TEXT IS IN TURKISH!! 14 plates of coins at the end. Part of a series. The sub-titles are: "Turk Tarih Kurumu Yayinlari, V. Disi, Sa 34" & "Antalya Bolgesinde Arastirmalar, Sa 9."; Ex-Library; 9 1/2x13" 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Atwater, Elton American Regulation Of Arms Exports Monograph Series of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Division of International Law, No. 4
Washington Carnegie Endowment for International Peace 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 287 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Aubin, Eugene Les Anglais Aux Indes Et En Egypte
Paris Armand Colin 1899 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Bound with a blue spine, paper covered boards. Text is in French. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 290 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Audubon, John James The Birds of America
New York The Macmillan Co. 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Aububon, John James 
Full sized dummy of the regular edition of the book. Accompanying is a letter from the manager of the trade department of MacMillan, to a bookshop in Dallas, Texas. The top of the letter, the fep, & the inside front cover are rust stained from an old staple (since removed). The book contains 16 plates (on 8 pages), with the balance blank paper. The dummy was intended to help obtain advance orders of the book. The letter is dated 10 Aug '37, 3 months before publication date. There is very slight soiling to the top of the front cover, and a 1 1/2x3" area of silverfish damage to the top outer corner of the back cover. Otherwise the book is extremely tight. The corners are not bumped.; Salesman's Dummy; 9x12 1/2" 
Price: 75.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Auger, Par M. Theatre Complet De J. Racine, Precede D'une Notice
Paris Librairie De Firmin Didot Freres 1843 Half-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text is in French. I have no idea what printing this is, although I do know most are later. Some scuffing to the marbled boards, and wear to corners. slight wear to spine, but the book is tight. Owner's name on back of fep (dated 1843) & back of frontice (dated 1897).; 4 1/2x7" 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Augier, A. ; Comedie-Francaise Les Fourchambault: Analyse De La Piece, Portraits Et Biographies De L'Auteur Et Des Principaux Acteurs Les Secces Dramatiques
Paris Tresse 1878 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in the original ornate red cloth. The surface of the cloth has silverfish damage around the edges and on the spine. The contents have a slight wave, which is probably a result of the photos glued to the pages. Other than that, the contents are easily "fine". ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 156 pages 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 August Kern Barber Supply Co. August Kern Barber Supply Co. Catalog No. 60
St. Louis August Kern Barber Supply Co. 1909 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Some soiling/staining to the upper left & top, affecting the interior to about page 40. Does not come close to the pictures. Shows furnishings, clocks, shaving mugs, barber poles, you name it. Pretty cool. No color, but profusely illustrated in b/w. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 260 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Augustus, George Notes and Sketches of the Paris Exhibition
London Tinsley Brothers 1868 First Edition Hardcover Good 
The spine is wrinkled, and rubbed at the ends and along the lower hinges. There is also a horizontal crease, about 1" up from the bottom. Inner hinges are cracked. There is a small blind stamp (embossed) in the upper corner of the fep: W. H. Smith & Son, Library, 186 Strand. No other indication of any library association. With all that, the contents are easily "fine". With all that, the contents are easily "fine". With all that, the contents are easily "fine". With all that, the contents are easily "fine".; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 396 pages 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Auld's Inc. 1924 Blue-Book; Auld's Inc. , Manufacturing Jewelrs
Columbus, OH Auld's Inc. 1924 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Covers are faded at the edges. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Austin, Benjamin Constitutional Republicanism, in Opposition to Fallacious Federalism; as Published Occasionally in the Independent Chronicle, Undeer the Signature of Old-South. To Which is Prefixed, a Prefatory Address to the Citizens of the United States, Etc.
Boston Adams & Rhoades 1803 First Edition Three-Quarter Leathe Good with no dust jacket 
Boards are worn, as are edges & spine ends, but hinges are intact. Pages are foxed. Fep is loose, with newspaper clipping from 1857 tipped onto it. Owner's name on title page. Later owner's stamp on black page facing title page (she stamped everything she owned...). Loosening between title page & end papers.; 5 1/2 x 8 1/4" 
Price: 237.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Austin, Ed & Dill, Tom S.P.&S.: The Spokane Portland & Seattle Railway
Edmonds, WA Pacific Fast Mail 1996 First Edition Original Cloth Fine+ in Fine dust jacket 
A beautiful book.; 9x11 1/2" 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Austin, John Osborne Ancestry of Thirty-three Rhode Islanders (born in the Eighteenth century) Etc., Etc.
Albany, NY Joel Musell's Sons 1889 First Edition Original Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket 
Cover soiled. Interior hinges cracked. Endpapers soiled & stained. Interior of the book is very good+. Owner's name on title page. Includes descendants of Roger Williams, Lewis Latham, & list of existing portraits of various big-wigs. The portraits are only listed in the book, not actually present. Neat red pen notations adding to the information in the charts. 139pp.; 11x14" 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Auto-Lite Auto-Lite Electrical Equipment Maintenance and Operation Manual
Toledo, OH The Electric Auto-Lite Company 1949 Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Spine is cocked. Light soil to the covers. Contains graphic explanation of how part work, along with technical specifications for regulators, generators, ignitions, starters, etc. ; Softcover; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Avary, Myrta Lockett (Ed. ) Recollections of Alexander H. Stephens: His Diary Kept when a Prisoner At Fort Warren, Boston Harbour, 1865; Giving Incidents and Reflections of His Prison Life and Some Letters and Reminiscences
NY Doubleday, Page & Company 1910 First Edition Hardcover Good 
The spine is faded, and worn at the spine ends. Usual xlib marks, but the hinges are tight, and the contents are clean. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 572 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Averett, Robert C. ; McKnight, Diane M. Chemical Quality Of Water And The Hydrologic Cycle Proceedings of the Symposium Entitled "Chemical Quality of Water and the Hydrologivc Cycle, " At the 8th Rocky Mountian Regional Meeting of the American Chemical Society, Denver, Colorado, June 8-12, 1986
Chelsea, MI Lewis Publishers 1987 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 382 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Avery, Ralph Emmett; Haskins, William C. (Ed. ) The Greatest Engineering Feat in the World At Panama: Authentic and Complete Story of the Building and Operation of the Great Waterway- the Eighth Wonder of the World
NY Leslie-Judge Company 1915 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Slight crease to the spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 384 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Avi-Yonah, M. ; Hirschberg, H. Z. ; Mazar, B. ; Yadin, Y. (Eds.) Eretz-Israel, Archaeological, Historical and Geograhical Studies: L. A. Mayer Memorial Volume (1895-1959) Volume Seven
Jerusalem Israel Exploration Society 1964 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ has surface soil, and is rubbed at the corners. The book is biligual (Englis/Hebrew) . ; 11"; 189/172 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Avil, J. Howard Santa Barbara, the Gem City of the Western Sea
Los Angeles M. Reider 1903 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
The covers are soiled. Composed primarily of b/w photos of missions & the Santa Barbara area. Appears to be primarily for the settler, rather than for the tourist. A scarce and early bit of ephemera. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Avila, Deolinda Maria Foods of the Azores Islands
Palo Alto, CA Deolinda Maria Avila 1977 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Some spotting to the covers, slight stain, lower right corner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 108 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Avril, Jean-Louis; Vincent, Joelle Jainepol W., Peintures: Emotions
France Galerie Des Vosges 2001 2-95165-91-2-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover As New in Fine dust jacket 
Includes brochure from James Harold Galleries in Lake Tahoe. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 126+app. pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Axtell, Ephraim S. The Axtell Record: Being a Family Record of the Descendants of Maj. Henry Axtell, of Mendham, Morris Co. , New Jersey, Who Lived from 1738 to 1818
Morristown, NJ Ephraim E. Axtell 1886 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Usual xlib marks. Fep is missing. A very scarce genealogy in the original edition. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 68 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Axtell, William; Parsons, William & Watters, Sam M. Nee Mi Putimt Ki Wanipt (nez Perce Presbyterian Hymnbook) Religious Songs Translated to Nez Perce Language by Various Members of the Presbyterian and Methodist Indian Churches, Since the Beginning of Christian Era Among Them
Spalding, ID Joint Session of the Six United Presbyterian Churches 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some cover wear/scuffing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie