|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Funny Story Book (new Series): The Three Useful Giants, Wind, Water, and Steam, & seven Wonderful Brothers, & the Prince & His Three Gifts London Dean & Son Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket A "Dean's coloured picture book." No date, but appears to be 1860's. Many hand colored engravings (as the publisher says, "with many funny coloured engravings." The first section has a small picture of an early locomotive, and a very crude steam engine. The locomotive has no cab. The first section is 24pp, the second 22pp, and the third 24pp. The cover is very well worn, but intact. The back inner hinge is cracked. Stories are in verxe.; 5x7 Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Dibs 'n' Dabs Vol. 1, No. 1 Mecca Magazine First Edition Original Wraps Fine with no dust jacket An early (60's) men's magazine. May be considered "R" rated now, but we need an signed statement the purchaser is over 21 before shipping. No date or publisher listed in the mag.; 8 1/2x11" Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Encyclopedie De l'Architecture: Constuctions Mocernes Tome 1 Paris Alber Morance Paper Over Boards Poor with no dust jacket Only 40 of the plates are present. Owner's stamp on upper front cover. The boards are in very good or better condition, but the front outer hinge is separated, and the rear is starting. The covers are still together, held by the inner binding. The cords are stil present, to tie the boards closed. The index is present.; 9x11" Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Pentateuch, Haphtorahs, and Prayers for Sabbath (5 Volume set): Comprising the Afternoon Service for the Eve of Sabbath, Etc. London P. Vallentine 1867 Second Edition Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket Some wear to corners & raised bands. Very nicely bound (in 1881) in very dark green- appears black. Gilt devised on the spines & corners, all edges gilt. Book plate inside the cover whichs says: These volumes are presented to Master Montague Cohen, on his 13th birthday, as a token of the esteem of his Father's Employees, and with their best wishes for his future welfare. Manchester, Sept. 17th, 1881." His name is also on the cover of each book. The texts are in English & Hebrew. ; 5x7" Price:
199.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America:, Etc. Philadelphia Thos. L. Plowman 1805 Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket Scuffing & wear to the red leather covers. Gilt borders on covers. Number on the bottom of the spine, and book plate inside front cover. No pocket. STamp on the back of fep. John Murphy received this book from Miss Emily Palmer, Oct. 1873. Pages are un-numbered, but the book is 2" thick. Includes 2 additional sections: The form & manner of making, ordaining, and consecrating bishops, priest, and deacons: and the form of consecration, of a church or chapel, etc., etc., andThe Whole Book of Psalms, in metre; with hymns, etc. (last section numbered to 95pp.). Last 5 pages are a list of subscribers. All told, about 550pp. Exterior hinges are worn, but intact. Some splitting between interior signatures, but the interior hinges are also intact.; Ex-Library; 6 1/4x9 1/4" Price:
1757.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Story of Peter Rabbit Chicago Reilly & Lee Co. 1908 Original Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by John R. Neill Front pastedown lightly soiled. Back cover clear in the space of a rectangle, with dark soiling around it. My guess is a house fire. Probably smoke damage, since the edges are also darkened. Corners rubbed. Front hinge cracked, rear hinge starting at the staples.. Interior very good.; 5x7" Price:
118.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
New princeton Review: Vol II, No. 2, September 1886 NY A. C. Armstrong & Son 1886 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket Covers soiled. Separation of the spine at the bottom, and at the top rear hinge. No loss of paper. Edges of covers have small tears, from bending around the smaller inner pages. No loss of paper there either. Interior fine or better.; 6 1/2x10" Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Things Out-of-Doors NY George Routledge & Sons, Ltc. Later Edition Decorated Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket Wear to covers at corners & spine ends. Inscription on ep's & facing title page, all repaeating the same presentation from a teacher. Handwriting appears from the 1890's. Rear ep missing. Three engravings on every page. ; 5x7" Price:
33.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Zap Comix No. 4 Apex Novelties Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 50 cent cover price. Sorry, we can't sell this to anyone under 21. You need to send us a signed statement of age to purchase. Light cover wear, spine rolled.; 6 1/2x9 1/2" Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
My Book of Sailors 1130-D The Saalfield Publishing Co. 1919 First Edition Card Covers Very Good- Creases in the front cover. Back cover is darkened except for a book size area on the left. Four one-page color plates, plus a two page center spread. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 14 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
A Historical, Descriptive and Commercial Directory of Owyhee County, Idaho. January 1898 Silver City, Idaho The Owyhee Avalanche 1898 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket The right hand (outer) edge of the cover has been water damaged. Only the first 4 pages of the interior are lightly stained, ending on the title page, which is barely marked at all. The Outer 1" of the front cover, and 1/2" of the rear cover are damaged. The rest of the book is "very good+" to "fine." Owner's name in pencil inside front cover.; 6 1/2x9" Price:
665.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Mitchell's Modern Atlas: a Series of Forty-four Copperplate Maps, Etc. Philadelphia E. H. Butler & Co. 1871 Later Edition Boards Good with no dust jacket Both covers are loose, and the spine is pretty well non-existant. Originally published in 1865 (noted on title page), this is the 1871 edition. Maps are "fine". Owners' names on title page. Dated March 7, 1871 on the fep. Complete books are getting harder to find, as scum-of-the-earth breakers cut them up to sell piecemeal. I have left the ferns in the book, as they don't seem to be burning the paper.; 9x11 1/2" Price:
332.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
The Quartier Latin: Vol. III, No.17, December 1897 England Iliffe & Son Pub. 1897 Original Wraps Fine In plain white wraps (picture inside front wrap). Deckled edges are slightly soiled. Date written in pencil at top of front wrap. Binding cord is gone, so pages will come loose. Small crease on bottom corner of back wrap.; 5 1/2 x 9" Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Ravenna: a Background for Things of Beauty Watertown, NY Knowlton Brothers First Edition Paper Over Boards Good+ with no dust jacket Covers have overall soiling & wear, especially to board edges & corners. Spine soiled/darkened. Zellerback paper co. Presentation sticker inside front cover. Owner's name on fep & title page (turqouise ink, neat cursive writing). Plates are fine. ; Catalog; 9 1/2x12 1/2" Price:
61.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Dover Ostend: European Guide Berlin Eugen Schachtel 1913 Eighty Edition Original Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Bumping to ends & edges, but cover & gilt bright & unworn. Interior fine to very fine, but some idiot has covered their name at the top of the title page with a stick-on blank label. would probably come off with the bookseller's best friend (lighter fluid). All maps present & unharmed.; 4 1/2x6 1/2" Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
My Christmas Annual, or Holiday Gift NY Allen Brothers Decorated Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket No date. Inscription on the fep is dated 1885, but the engravings appear to be 1860's. Cover is worn on the edges & spine ends, and the spine is faded. Gilt decorations on covers & spine dulled but not worn. Nice circular past-down on front cover of two girls. By the author of "Trap to Catch Sunbeam." AEG (all edges gilt).; 5x7" Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Galeria De Mujeres Celebres Por M. Sainte-Beuve Paris Garnier Hermanos 1882 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket Printed in Italian. AEG (all edges gilt). Slight wear at corners, with 1 1/4" crack at top front of spine. Spine is gilt embossed with raised bands. Spine is black, boards are dark bluish/green leathers. Appears to be original. Contains 14 very nice full page engravings on heavier paper. Some of the covering tissues are foxed, but the engravings themselves are very nice. One page (7/8) is wrinkled.; 7 1/2x11" Price:
118.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
A History of the 148th Pennsylvania Volunteers: The Story of Our Regiment The Kenton Press 1904 First Edition Decorated Cloth Good with no dust jacket Corners worn. The book has been professionally rebacked, meaning it has been taken apart, and a new spine installed, with the old spine laid on over the new. New cloth hinges inside. I saved every part of the original I could. Unfortunately, there is NO TITLE PAGE (wanted to make sure you would notice that). FEP is there, then the book starts with the table of contents. Interior is good+ to very good+, with the edges of some pages worn. This is a result of the loose original binding. 1096pp. Having been rebound, it is very readable.; 7x10" Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
The Brass Serpent and Other Stories Fairbanks, AK Wycliffe Bible Translators, Inc. Original Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 17pp. Three stories fom the Bible (Brass Serpent, Cain & Abel, Story of Noah) translated into a native dialect. I believe it is Tlingit. My computer will not add the various linguistic marks, but the first sentence is: Tleil oonulei dax'on jinkat takw yah shooguxeex, etc.; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2" Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
The Naval Chronicle, Vol. II (2) , from July to December, 1799 London Bunney & Gold 1799 First Edition Hardcover Good Bound in three-quarter leather. The boards are very rubbed, and the leather is starting to split at the bottom of the spine. One plate (of four) is chipped on the edges. Someone has pressed flowers between several of the pages, curse them. Still a very good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 420 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
The Encyclopaedia Britannica: The Three New Supplementary Volumes Constituting with the Volumes of the Latest Standard Edition the Thirteenth Edition Volume III (3) Only London The Encyclopaedia Britannica Co. , Ltd. 1926 Thirteenth Edition Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket Note: this is volume 3 ONLY, of the supplement to the 12th edition. This three volume supp. was issued before the full 13th edition was printed. This volume is bound in black (or very, very dark green, can't decide which) leather, with gilt title & devices. Very slight wear at the corners, some wear to the top of the spine, and slight wrinkling to some pages. Evidence of a label removed from the upper outer corner of the back cover, leaving residue, and abrasion to the cover surface. Paper is the very thin stuff Britannica was fond of using. Some very minor rubbing to the covers, but looks very nice.; 9x11 7/8" Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
The Parlor Annual and Christian Family Casket: 1846 NY J. E. D. Comstock 1846 First Edition Three-Quarter Leathe Very Good with no dust jacket Slight wear to the corners. Hinges are tight, in & out. This volume (1846) is volume 4 of the magazine. I have had this one before, but have never seen another volume of the series.; 5 1/2 x 9" Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Something to Do (Book two) Mountain View, Ca Pacific Press Pub. Assn. Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket Some wear to edges & corners. Tear off in the center of the cover where some idiot pulled tape off. The front illustration is color, and shows two youngsters (~8 or 9) using a plane on some wood mounted on saw horses. this is a pretty serious craft book. tin can stilts, teeter-totter, bird houses, etc. Pretty neat. All styled for young children, but more appropriate for early teens. No date, but appears to be 20's-30's. 64pp.; 7x9 1/2" Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
World War II (2) Informational Fact Sheet Washington, D. C. U. S. 50th Anniv. of WW2 Commemoration Committee 1995 First Edition Original Wraps Fine with no dust jacket One and two page synopis of various battles, events & people from the war. Very well done. Some surface soiling to the rear cover.; Softcover; 8 1/2x11" Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Vapautemme Hinta (The Price of Freedom): Talvisodan 1939-40 Sankarivainajien Muistojulkaisu Helsinki Suomen Kuvalehti 1941 Paper Over Boards Good with no dust jacket Text is totally in Finnish. 754pp. of pictures of men lost in the war. Index by name in the rear, text is arranged geographically. A page has been torn out in front of the half-title, not affecting the content. Cloth spine is worn at the edges on the spine ends, and has one 2" split on the front edge. A fragile book, printed on paper only marginally better than newsprint. Interior is fine or better, other than the missing blank page. Check out page for a Finnish fraternal order library pasted inside the front cover.; Ex-Library; 8 1/2x11 1/2" Price:
142.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
David Bushnell and His American Turtle Akron, OH Saalfield Pub. Co. 1903 Later Edition Decorated Cloth Fine with no dust jacket A few spots of soil on the sides of the front hinge, and owner's inscription in pencil on the fep. Small snag to the bottom of the covers. The book appears unread.; Hardcover; 5x7 1/2" Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Walford's County Families of the United Kingdom, or Royal Manual of Titled and Untitled Aristocracy of England, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland, Containing a Brief Notice of the Descent, Birth, Marriage, Education and Appointments of Each Person, Etc. Forty-First Annual Publication London Chatto & Windus 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Bound in ornate decorated red cloth. Label removed from the spine, and pocket removed from inside the back cover. Front inner hinge is cracked (it is a very heavy book) , but the balance of the interior looks almost unread. May require extra postage. ; Ex-Library; Thick Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1200 pages Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
The Lost Knife Boston D. Lothrop & Co. Original Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket About 40pp. One engraving (frontice). Two moral stories for children. No date. Owner's name inside cover, but no date. Small color paste down on the front cover. ; Hardcover; 3 1/2x5" Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
The Works of Bertrand Russell (6 Volume set) 1983 Decorated Cloth Fine Six volume set, in slipcases. NOTE: text is in KOREAN!! (as far as I can tell) I do not speak or read any of the Oriental languages, so this is based on my internet searches, comparing the text to what I found online. Best bet is to ask for a scan before you buy. The books are in new condition, with minimal rubbing to the slipcases.; Hardcover; 5 1/2x7 1/2" Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
The Works of Herman Hesse in Korean (5 Volume Set) 1983 Original Cloth Fine with no dust jacket NOTE: These are in Korean!!! At least as far as I can tell, based on an internet search, comparing the characters. Minor wear to the slipcases. You should ask for a scan before purchasing, to insure the language is what you expect. I have no one to ask locally.; Hardcover; 6x7 1/2" Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
The Boys' Scrap Book" 1839 American Sunday-School Union 1839 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Just a bit of rubbing to spine corners. Pages are foxing, but the balance of the book is vg+. Hinges are tight. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 255 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Pixietown School Bus James & Jonathan, Inc. 1958 Original Boards Very Good with no dust jacket One wheel missing, or it would grade fine. I would drop the grade to good, but it should be easy enough to scan one of the wheels & repair it. A small board book, consisting of five leaves, in the shape of a school bus, with moveable wheels (well, three wheels, anyway). Bears the imprint "Lowe" on the cover.; 6x4 1/2" Price:
23.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Pistol Pete James & Jonathan, Inc. 1958 Original Boards Fine+ with no dust jacket A small board book, consisting of five leaves, in the shape of a school bus, with moveable wheels (well, three wheels, anyway). Bears the imprint "Lowe" on the cover.; 6x4 1/2" Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Hey Diddle, Diddle Dairy James & Jonathan, Inc. 1958 Original Boards Fine+ with no dust jacket A small board book, consisting of five leaves, in the shape of a school bus, with moveable wheels (well, three wheels, anyway). Bears the imprint "Lowe" on the cover.; 6x4 1/2" Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
La Cocina Para Todos Paris Libreria De La Vda De C. Bouret 1921 Paper Over Boards Very Good with no dust jacket Attractive cover, with colored pictures of a chef, party at dinner, and lady at the stove. 280pp + ads. TEXT IS IN SPANISH!!; Hardcover; 4 3/4x7" Price:
57.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Rose Festival 1947 Portland, Oregon 1947 Very Good This is a personal scrapbook for the 39th Portland Rose Festival. The covers are home-made wood. A horse head is burned into the cover, with the words "My book" and "Christmas 1944." Included is the official "39th Annual Rose Festival Pictorial." The book primarily consists of newspaper clippings. The first and last pages are loose. Nice coverage of the festival, and a nice keepsake. Nowhere is there a name for the compiler. The pages aren't numbered, but the book is about 7/8" thick, plus the wood covers.; 9x12" Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|