Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 History of the 498th Corps Support Battalion (P) (Provisional) , Republic of Korea, 2000
2000 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Surface scuff marks on the front, slightest rubbing to the corners. Contents are "fine". ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 50 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 History of the Twenty-Sixth Engineers (water Supply Regiment) in the World War September, 1917 - March, 1919
26th Reg. First Edition Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
Spine wrinkled & soiled, inner hinges cracking. Maps & charts fine. Well written. ; 6 1/2x9 1/2" 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Tractor Digest (Complete Run) : 10 Issues, Volume 1, No. 1 to Volume 3, No. 2
Eldora, IA Tytonidae Publishing Co. 1994-1996 First Edition Magazine Near Fine 
This is the total run of the magazine, dedicated to the history of the John Deere tractor. Printed on glossy paper, and stuffed with pictures and information. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 81 pages 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cat and Dog; or, Memoirs of Puss and the Captain. a story Founded on Fact
London Griffith & Farran 1866 Eighth Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Weir, Harrison 
Front inner hinge cracking. Owner's name on fep (18 Nov 1869).Slight soiling & wear to cover. Green cloth & gilt decorations still bright.; 5x7 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Funny Story Book (new Series): The Three Useful Giants, Wind, Water, and Steam, & seven Wonderful Brothers, & the Prince & His Three Gifts
London Dean & Son Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
A "Dean's coloured picture book." No date, but appears to be 1860's. Many hand colored engravings (as the publisher says, "with many funny coloured engravings." The first section has a small picture of an early locomotive, and a very crude steam engine. The locomotive has no cab. The first section is 24pp, the second 22pp, and the third 24pp. The cover is very well worn, but intact. The back inner hinge is cracked. Stories are in verxe.; 5x7 
Price: 285.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hymns of the Millennial Dawn: a Choice Collection of Psalms and Hymns and Spiritual Songs, to Aid God's People in Singing and Making Melody in Their Hearts Unto the Lord
London Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society 1909 Softcover Good+ 
A used copy. The green limp cloth covers are only moderately worn. The title page has a chip at the inside edge. Looks as if it has somehow been scuffed across the page, with spots of tearing next to the chip. Owner's name at the top of the title page, in pencil. The balance of the contents are very good. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 110 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dibs 'n' Dabs Vol. 1, No. 1
Mecca Magazine First Edition Original Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
An early (60's) men's magazine. May be considered "R" rated now, but we need an signed statement the purchaser is over 21 before shipping. No date or publisher listed in the mag.; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Encyclopedie De l'Architecture: Constuctions Mocernes Tome 1
Paris Alber Morance Paper Over Boards Poor with no dust jacket 
Only 40 of the plates are present. Owner's stamp on upper front cover. The boards are in very good or better condition, but the front outer hinge is separated, and the rear is starting. The covers are still together, held by the inner binding. The cords are stil present, to tie the boards closed. The index is present.; 9x11" 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Revised Statutes Of Idaho Territory. Enacted At The Fourteenth Session Of The Legislative Assembly In Force June 1, 1887
Boise City, ID Territory of Idaho 1887 First Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Well used. The spine and edges are well worn. The rear hinge is cracked, the front cover is barely holding on. The constitution of Idaho is tipped into the front, after a note page. Bound in full leather. The contents are very good, with lots of handwritten notes by the various section. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1090 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Pentateuch, Haphtorahs, and Prayers for Sabbath (5 Volume set): Comprising the Afternoon Service for the Eve of Sabbath, Etc.
London P. Vallentine 1867 Second Edition Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some wear to corners & raised bands. Very nicely bound (in 1881) in very dark green- appears black. Gilt devised on the spines & corners, all edges gilt. Book plate inside the cover whichs says: These volumes are presented to Master Montague Cohen, on his 13th birthday, as a token of the esteem of his Father's Employees, and with their best wishes for his future welfare. Manchester, Sept. 17th, 1881." His name is also on the cover of each book. The texts are in English & Hebrew. ; 5x7" 
Price: 199.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Proceedings of the M. W. Grand Lodge of the Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons of Oregon: Forty Sixth Annual Communication
Portland, Oregon F. W. Baltes & Co. 1896 First Edition Full-Leather Good with no dust jacket 
Fep missing. Worn at the edges, & ends of the spine. Surface of the leather on the spine is cracking. Bound in red leather, with gilt title.; 6x8 1/2" 
Price: 80.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 American Whig Review: Wear at the Corners. new Series Vol X, Whole Vol. XVI (July Through December 1852)
NY John A. Gray 1852 First Edition Three-Quarter Leathe Very Good with no dust jacket 
Wear at the corners, and the front external hinge is starting to crack at the top. Tight and very good to fine inside, with some foxing.; 6 1/2x8 1/2" 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America:, Etc.
Philadelphia Thos. L. Plowman 1805 Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Scuffing & wear to the red leather covers. Gilt borders on covers. Number on the bottom of the spine, and book plate inside front cover. No pocket. STamp on the back of fep. John Murphy received this book from Miss Emily Palmer, Oct. 1873. Pages are un-numbered, but the book is 2" thick. Includes 2 additional sections: The form & manner of making, ordaining, and consecrating bishops, priest, and deacons: and the form of consecration, of a church or chapel, etc., etc., andThe Whole Book of Psalms, in metre; with hymns, etc. (last section numbered to 95pp.). Last 5 pages are a list of subscribers. All told, about 550pp. Exterior hinges are worn, but intact. Some splitting between interior signatures, but the interior hinges are also intact.; Ex-Library; 6 1/4x9 1/4" 
Price: 1757.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Story of Peter Rabbit
Chicago Reilly & Lee Co. 1908 Original Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by John R. Neill 
Front pastedown lightly soiled. Back cover clear in the space of a rectangle, with dark soiling around it. My guess is a house fire. Probably smoke damage, since the edges are also darkened. Corners rubbed. Front hinge cracked, rear hinge starting at the staples.. Interior very good.; 5x7" 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church According to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland, Together with the Pfalter or Pfalms of David, Etc.
London Bickers & Son Decorated Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
No date, but the table of Moveable Feasts starts in 1846. Very attractive dark blue cloth, with lots of gilt. Only fault is chipping to the top of the spine. Owners stamp & inscription on fep. ; 5x7 1/2" 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 New princeton Review: Vol II, No. 2, September 1886
NY A. C. Armstrong & Son 1886 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Covers soiled. Separation of the spine at the bottom, and at the top rear hinge. No loss of paper. Edges of covers have small tears, from bending around the smaller inner pages. No loss of paper there either. Interior fine or better.; 6 1/2x10" 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Things Out-of-Doors
NY George Routledge & Sons, Ltc. Later Edition Decorated Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket 
Wear to covers at corners & spine ends. Inscription on ep's & facing title page, all repaeating the same presentation from a teacher. Handwriting appears from the 1890's. Rear ep missing. Three engravings on every page. ; 5x7" 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Stories from the Arabian nights' entertainments; Embracing Aladin; or, the Wonderful Lamp, Etc.
Buffalo, NY Phinney & Co. 1858 Later Edition Original Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
24 Engravings. Covers are worn at the edges & spine ends. ; 5x7 1/2" 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Quartier Latin: Vol. V, No.26, October 1898
England Iliffe & Son Pub. 1898 Original Wraps Fine 
In plain white wraps (picture inside front wrap). Deckled edges are slightly soiled. Date written in pencil at top of front wrap. Binding cord is gone, so pages will come loose. ; 5 1/2 x 9" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Snappy: Illustrated Fun and Fiction Vol. 16, No. 7 July, 1937
Dover, DE D. M. Pub. Co. 1937 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Front cover soiled, closed tear.; Magazine; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Real Screen Fun Vol. 5, No. 3 June, 1939
NY Tilsam Pub. , Inc. 1939 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cover lightly soiled.; 8 1/2x11 1/2" 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Zap Comix No. 4
Apex Novelties Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
50 cent cover price. Sorry, we can't sell this to anyone under 21. You need to send us a signed statement of age to purchase. Light cover wear, spine rolled.; 6 1/2x9 1/2" 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 My Book of Sailors 1130-D
The Saalfield Publishing Co. 1919 First Edition Card Covers Very Good- 
Creases in the front cover. Back cover is darkened except for a book size area on the left. Four one-page color plates, plus a two page center spread. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 14 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A Historical, Descriptive and Commercial Directory of Owyhee County, Idaho. January 1898
Silver City, Idaho The Owyhee Avalanche 1898 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
The right hand (outer) edge of the cover has been water damaged. Only the first 4 pages of the interior are lightly stained, ending on the title page, which is barely marked at all. The Outer 1" of the front cover, and 1/2" of the rear cover are damaged. The rest of the book is "very good+" to "fine." Owner's name in pencil inside front cover.; 6 1/2x9" 
Price: 665.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Quartier Latin: Vol. IV, No.18, January 1898
England Iliffe & Son Pub. 1898 Original Wraps Fine 
In plain white wraps (picture inside front wrap). Deckled edges are slightly soiled. Date written in pencil at top of front wrap. Binding cord is gone, so pages will come loose.; 5 1/2 x 9" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Quartier Latin: Vol. IV, No.19, February 1898
England Iliffe & Son Pub. 1898 Original Wraps Fine 
In plain white wraps (picture inside front wrap). Deckled edges are slightly soiled. Date written in pencil at top of front wrap. Binding cord is gone, so pages will come loose.; 5 1/2 x 9" 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Mitchell's Modern Atlas: a Series of Forty-four Copperplate Maps, Etc.
Philadelphia E. H. Butler & Co. 1871 Later Edition Boards Good with no dust jacket 
Both covers are loose, and the spine is pretty well non-existant. Originally published in 1865 (noted on title page), this is the 1871 edition. Maps are "fine". Owners' names on title page. Dated March 7, 1871 on the fep. Complete books are getting harder to find, as scum-of-the-earth breakers cut them up to sell piecemeal. I have left the ferns in the book, as they don't seem to be burning the paper.; 9x11 1/2" 
Price: 332.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Quartier Latin: Vol. II, No.11, June 1897
1897 Original Wraps Fine 
In plain white wraps (picture inside front wrap). Deckled edges are slightly soiled. Date written in pencil at top of front wrap. Binding cord is gone, so pages will come loose.; 5 1/2 x 9" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Quartier Latin: Vol. III, No.12, July 1897
England Iliffe & Son Pub. 1897 Original Wraps Fine 
In plain white wraps (picture inside front wrap). Deckled edges are slightly soiled. Date written in pencil at top of front wrap. Binding cord is gone, so pages will come loose.; 5 1/2 x 9" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Quartier Latin: Vol. III, No.13, August 1897
England Iliffe & Son Pub. 1897 Original Wraps Fine 
In plain white wraps (picture inside front wrap). Deckled edges are slightly soiled. Date written in pencil at top of front wrap. Binding cord is gone, so pages will come loose.; 5 1/2 x 9" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 The Quartier Latin: Vol. III, No.14, September 1897
England Iliffe & Son Pub. 1897 Original Wraps Fine 
In plain white wraps (picture inside front wrap). Deckled edges are slightly soiled. Date written in pencil at top of front wrap. Binding cord is gone, so pages will come loose.; 5 1/2 x 9" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Quartier Latin: Vol. III, No.15, October 1897
England Iliffe & Son Pub. 1897 Original Wraps Fine 
In plain white wraps (picture inside front wrap). Deckled edges are slightly soiled. Date written in pencil at top of front wrap. Binding cord is gone, so pages will come loose.; 5 1/2 x 9" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Quartier Latin: Vol. III, No.17, December 1897
England Iliffe & Son Pub. 1897 Original Wraps Fine 
In plain white wraps (picture inside front wrap). Deckled edges are slightly soiled. Date written in pencil at top of front wrap. Binding cord is gone, so pages will come loose. Small crease on bottom corner of back wrap.; 5 1/2 x 9" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Quartier Latin: Vol. V, No.27, November 1898
England Iliffe & Son Pub. 1898 Original Wraps Fine 
In plain white wraps (picture inside front wrap). Deckled edges are slightly soiled. Date written in pencil at top of front wrap. Binding cord is gone, so pages will come loose. ; 5 1/2 x 9" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Ravenna: a Background for Things of Beauty
Watertown, NY Knowlton Brothers First Edition Paper Over Boards Good+ with no dust jacket 
Covers have overall soiling & wear, especially to board edges & corners. Spine soiled/darkened. Zellerback paper co. Presentation sticker inside front cover. Owner's name on fep & title page (turqouise ink, neat cursive writing). Plates are fine. ; Catalog; 9 1/2x12 1/2" 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Dover Ostend: European Guide
Berlin Eugen Schachtel 1913 Eighty Edition Original Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bumping to ends & edges, but cover & gilt bright & unworn. Interior fine to very fine, but some idiot has covered their name at the top of the title page with a stick-on blank label. would probably come off with the bookseller's best friend (lighter fluid). All maps present & unharmed.; 4 1/2x6 1/2" 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 The New Testament of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ, Translated Out of the Greek; Being the Version Set Forth A.D. 1611 Compared with the Most Ancient Authorities and Revised A.D. 1881.
Oxford University Press 1881 First Edition Full-Leather Fine with no dust jacket 
Some rubbing on the edges, and a couple of closed tears. The leather wraps around the edges to enclose the book; this is where the tears are. ; 4x5 1/4" 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Portland, Oregon (Volume II (2) only): Its History and Builders in Connection with the Antecedent Explorations, Discoveries and Movements of the Pioneers That Selected the Site for the Great City of the Pacific
Portland, Oregon S. J. Clarke Pub. Co. , Inc. 1911 First Edition Three-Quarter Leathe Good with no dust jacket 
Outer hinges cracking. Wear around edges. Interior very good+ to fine.; 8x10 1/2" 
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 My Christmas Annual, or Holiday Gift
NY Allen Brothers Decorated Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket 
No date. Inscription on the fep is dated 1885, but the engravings appear to be 1860's. Cover is worn on the edges & spine ends, and the spine is faded. Gilt decorations on covers & spine dulled but not worn. Nice circular past-down on front cover of two girls. By the author of "Trap to Catch Sunbeam." AEG (all edges gilt).; 5x7" 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Galeria De Mujeres Celebres Por M. Sainte-Beuve
Paris Garnier Hermanos 1882 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Printed in Italian. AEG (all edges gilt). Slight wear at corners, with 1 1/4" crack at top front of spine. Spine is gilt embossed with raised bands. Spine is black, boards are dark bluish/green leathers. Appears to be original. Contains 14 very nice full page engravings on heavier paper. Some of the covering tissues are foxed, but the engravings themselves are very nice. One page (7/8) is wrinkled.; 7 1/2x11" 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 A History of the 148th Pennsylvania Volunteers: The Story of Our Regiment
The Kenton Press 1904 First Edition Decorated Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Corners worn. The book has been professionally rebacked, meaning it has been taken apart, and a new spine installed, with the old spine laid on over the new. New cloth hinges inside. I saved every part of the original I could. Unfortunately, there is NO TITLE PAGE (wanted to make sure you would notice that). FEP is there, then the book starts with the table of contents. Interior is good+ to very good+, with the edges of some pages worn. This is a result of the loose original binding. 1096pp. Having been rebound, it is very readable.; 7x10" 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Footprints Along the Stoney: a History of Armena and Baldenstein Areas
Camrose, Alberta Armenalocal History Committee 1982 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 501 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Paintings of Late Mr. Shao Yi-Hsuan and the Recent Paintings of His Daughter Miss Shao Yu-Hsuan
Teipai, Taiwan 1977 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Owner's note inside. Most text is in Chinese, but there is an English table of contents, and subtitles. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 94 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Advances in Occupant Protection Technologies for the Mid-Nineties : 1995 International Congress and Exposition Meeting
Warrendale, PA, U.S.A. Society of Automotive Engineers, Incorporated 1995 1560916273 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight shelf wear.; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 1999 SAE Handbook Volume 1: Materials, Fuels, Emissions, and Noise
Warrendale, PA Society of Automotive Engineers, Inc. 1999 0768004411 First Edition Plastic Covers w/met Fine+ with no dust jacket 
9x11 1/2"; Was 57 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 The Brass Serpent and Other Stories
Fairbanks, AK Wycliffe Bible Translators, Inc. Original Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
17pp. Three stories fom the Bible (Brass Serpent, Cain & Abel, Story of Noah) translated into a native dialect. I believe it is Tlingit. My computer will not add the various linguistic marks, but the first sentence is: Tleil oonulei dax'on jinkat takw yah shooguxeex, etc.; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Bulletin of the Archaeological Institute of America; Volume III (3), No.1; December, 1911
Norwood, MA The Archaeological Institute of America 1911 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cover is soiled. Un-cut, meaning the top of the pages were never cut apart, so it is unread. ; Magazine; 6 1/2x9 1/2" 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Bulletin of the Archaeological Institute of America; Volume III (3), No. 2; March, 1912
Norwood, MA The Archaeological Institute of America 1912 First Edition Original Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
Magazine; 6 1/2x9 1/2" 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Bulletin of the Archaeological Institute of America; Volume III (3), No. 4; October, 1912
Norwood, MA The Archaeological Institute of America 1912 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cover is stained & abraded. However, the pages are uncut, so it is "very fine" internally, since it has never been read.; Magazine; 6 1/2x9 1/2" 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Integrating Storm Water Into the Urban Fabric; Thursday Nov. 7 & Friday Nov. 8, 1996, Portland State University, Smith Center, Portland, Oregon
Portland, Oregon Portland State University 1996 First Edition Original Wraps Fine+ with no dust jacket 
8 1/2x11" 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ISA TECH/ EXPO Technology Update (v.1, Pt.1-5)
Instrument Society of America 1997 1556176309 Original Wraps Fine+ with no dust jacket 
In original shrink-wrap.; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Circuits and Systems; Proceedings : Midwest Symposium on Circuits and Systems
Los Alamitos, CA, U.S.A. I E E E Computer Society Press 1999 0818689145 Original Wraps Fine+ with no dust jacket 
8 1/2x11" 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Compact Blue-Green Lasers, 1994 (Technical Digest Ser.)
Washington, DC, U.S.A. Optical Society of America 1994 1557523258 Original Wraps Fine+ with no dust jacket 
This is the more complete post-conference edition. The preliminary edition is ISBN 155752324x, which does not include all the papers.; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Municipal Code Of The City Of South Bend, Indiana 1949 (plus 1955 Supplement) Gerneral Ordinances of the City, Enacted As a Whole July 12, 1949
Charlottesville, VA Michie City Publications Co. 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Some scuffing to the front cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 346 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Proceedings: Western Section American Society of Animal Science; Volume 49 (July 27-31, 1998; Denver, Colorado)
1998 Original Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
Unused. Slight shelf wear. ; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Naval Chronicle, Vol. II (2) , from July to December, 1799
London Bunney & Gold 1799 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Bound in three-quarter leather. The boards are very rubbed, and the leather is starting to split at the bottom of the spine. One plate (of four) is chipped on the edges. Someone has pressed flowers between several of the pages, curse them. Still a very good reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 420 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Staten Island Rapid Transit Rwy. , 1860-1965
Brooklyn, NY Silver Leaf Rapid Transit 1965 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
The spine is browned. Contents are "fine". Contents are "fine". Contents are "fine".; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Proceedings of the ASME Heat Transfer Division (Vol. 2) (HTD Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. A S M E Press 1996 079181520x Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some soiling to cover. Upper corner bumped.; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Die Residenzstadt Cassel Am Anfange Des Zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts. Festschrift Zur 75. Versammlung Deutscher Naturforscher Und Arzte. September 1903 THE City of Cassel At the Beginning of the Twentieth Century. Produced for the 75th Assembly German Natural Scientists and Physicians
Cassel L. Doll 1903 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Text is in German. Nice decorated embossed cover. Includes a folding map. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 445 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Profitable Mine and Plant Practices: a Guide to New methods- for Executives, Engineers, and Operating Officials of the Mineral Industries
NY Engineering and Mining Journal 1914 First Edition Original Cloth Fine with no dust jacket 
173pp.; 6x9" 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Transactions of the American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers Vol. LXII (62)
NY American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers 1920 First Edition Three-Quarter Leathe Fine+ with no dust jacket 
6 1/2x9 1/2" 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Umatilla County, Oregon: a Truthful Exposition of the Facts and Future Possibilities of the Leading Agricultural County of the State
Umatilla, Oregon Umatilla County Commercial Club Fed. & County Farm Bureau 1922 First Edition Original Wraps Good with no dust jacket 
Advertising brocure. 64pp. Covers lightly soiled, with two closed tears. Water damage to the bottom 1/2", which affects all but the front cover. Title page has a closed chip on the right edge. Illustrated with many b/w photos.; 6x9" 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Family Atlas of the United States....compiled for the World's Fair Educational Association, and Sold Only to the Participants in the Map-Drawing Contest The Most Novel, Attractive, and Beneficial Educational Method Ever Devised
Chicago RAND, McNally & Co. 1892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in three-quarter marron cloth, with paper covered boards. The paper is soiled and lightly scuffed. Owner's names on the fep. Separate colored maps of each state. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 100 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Encyclopaedia Britannica: The Three New Supplementary Volumes Constituting with the Volumes of the Latest Standard Edition the Thirteenth Edition Volume II (2) Only
London The Encyclopaedia Britannica Co. , Ltd. 1926 Thirteenth Edition Full-Leather Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Note: this is volume 2 ONLY, of the supplement to the 12th edition. this three volume supp. was issued before the full 13th edition was printed. This volume is bound in black (or very, very dark green, can't decide which) leather, with gilt title & devices. Very slight wear at the corners, and slight wrinkling to some pages. Paper is the very thin stuff Britannica was fond of using. Some very minor rubbing to the covers, but looks very nice.; 9x11 7/8" 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Encyclopaedia Britannica: The Three New Supplementary Volumes Constituting with the Volumes of the Latest Standard Edition the Thirteenth Edition Volume III (3) Only
London The Encyclopaedia Britannica Co. , Ltd. 1926 Thirteenth Edition Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Note: this is volume 3 ONLY, of the supplement to the 12th edition. This three volume supp. was issued before the full 13th edition was printed. This volume is bound in black (or very, very dark green, can't decide which) leather, with gilt title & devices. Very slight wear at the corners, some wear to the top of the spine, and slight wrinkling to some pages. Evidence of a label removed from the upper outer corner of the back cover, leaving residue, and abrasion to the cover surface. Paper is the very thin stuff Britannica was fond of using. Some very minor rubbing to the covers, but looks very nice.; 9x11 7/8" 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Joseph Daniel Lee: a Biographical Sketch
NY James T. White & Co. 1918 Original Wraps Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
slight wear to corners of wraps.; 5 1/2x7" 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 American Ancestry: Giving the Name and Descent, in the Male Line, of Americans Whose Ancestors Settled in the United States Previous to the Declaration of Independence, AD 1776. Vol. XII, 1899
Albany, NY Joel Munsell's Sons, Pub. 1899 First Edition Paper Over Boards Good+ with no dust jacket 
Covers are very worn. Paint over spine is completely gone. Corners are slightly worn, and the covers are scuffed. The interior is "very good," and would grade fine except for bumping of the corners. Owner's address label inside front cover.; 7x10" 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The Parlor Annual and Christian Family Casket: 1846
NY J. E. D. Comstock 1846 First Edition Three-Quarter Leathe Very Good with no dust jacket 
Slight wear to the corners. Hinges are tight, in & out. This volume (1846) is volume 4 of the magazine. I have had this one before, but have never seen another volume of the series.; 5 1/2 x 9" 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The National Fascist Institute of Social Insurance, Year XVII F. E.
Rome 1939 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
The covers are soiled, and the edges are thumbed. Contents are still very good. Illustrated in black & white. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 77 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Minstrelsy of the Scottish Border (Volume 2 Only) : Consisting of Historical & Romantic Ballads, Collected in the Southern Counties of Scotland; with a Few of Modern Date, Founded Upon Local Traditions
Edinburgh Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown 1821 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good 
The spine is faded, rubbed on the edges. Usual xlib marks, but still very tight & clean. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 456 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Something to Do (Book two)
Mountain View, Ca Pacific Press Pub. Assn. Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some wear to edges & corners. Tear off in the center of the cover where some idiot pulled tape off. The front illustration is color, and shows two youngsters (~8 or 9) using a plane on some wood mounted on saw horses. this is a pretty serious craft book. tin can stilts, teeter-totter, bird houses, etc. Pretty neat. All styled for young children, but more appropriate for early teens. No date, but appears to be 20's-30's. 64pp.; 7x9 1/2" 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Distribution for Alberta, North West Territories, British Columbia and Yukon Territory
Ottawa Office Fo the Chief Superintendent of the Railway Mail Service 1946 Original Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
A listing of all the post offices, what trains serviced them, and when.163pp.; 6 1/2x9 1/2" 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 A Grain Of Mustard Seed: Memoirs And Utterances Of Sister Mary Reparta, O.p.
NY Benziger Brothers 1932 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Inscription on the fep. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 114 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Lower Post or Freeze: 340th Engineer Regiment on the Alaska Military Highway, 1942, 1943
Charlotte, NC The Herald Press 1944 First Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
Wear to spine ends. Upper corners are bumped, and the pictorial covers are faded. States that only enough were printed for the soldiers in the unit. None could be ordered or purchased. Pages are not numbered. Only ~ 1/4" thick.; 9x12 1/2" 
Price: 617.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Grave Echoes of J. F. K.
Los Angeles Grave Echoes 1966 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Dollikin Dutch, and How She Helped Piet and Nella
NY Hodder & Soughton N.D. Hardcover Good+ 
Very attractive cover, but the endpapers are missing. 11 very nice colored plates. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 50 pages 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Repertory of Arts and Manufactures Vol. II (2): Consisting of Original Communications, Specifications of Patent Inventions, and Selections of Useful Practical Papers from the Transactions of the Philosophical Societies of All Nations, Etc, Etc.
London G. & T. Wilkie, Et Al 1795 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Note: this is vo.ume 2 only. Slight rubbing to edges of covers. Interior is "very fine." A very handsome book.; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2" 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Repertory of Arts and Manufactures Vol. XI (11): Consisting of Original Communications, Specifications of Patent Inventions, and Selections of Useful Practical Papers from the Transactions of the Philosophical Societies of All Nations, Etc, Etc.
London G. & T. Wilkie, Et Al 1799 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good with no dust jacket 
Note: this is volume 11 only. Slight rubbing to edges of covers. Interior is "very fine." A very handsome book. Owner's name on back of fep.; 5 1/2 x 8 1/2" 
Price: 166.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Six Hundred Dollars a Year. a Wife's Effort at Low Living Under High Prices
NY R. Worthington 1882 First Edition Decorated Cloth Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Slightest soiling to the covers. Gilt on the spine is very bright. Interior is "very fine." ; 5 1/2x7 1/2" 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Advances in Heat Transfer (Engineering Systems Design and Analysis Ser., Vol. 1)
Fairfield, NJ, U.S.A. American Society of Mechanical Engineers 1994 0791812804 First Edition Original Wraps Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Never used.; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 World War II (2) Informational Fact Sheet
Washington, D. C. U. S. 50th Anniv. of WW2 Commemoration Committee 1995 First Edition Original Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
One and two page synopis of various battles, events & people from the war. Very well done. Some surface soiling to the rear cover.; Softcover; 8 1/2x11" 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Vapautemme Hinta (The Price of Freedom): Talvisodan 1939-40 Sankarivainajien Muistojulkaisu
Helsinki Suomen Kuvalehti 1941 Paper Over Boards Good with no dust jacket 
Text is totally in Finnish. 754pp. of pictures of men lost in the war. Index by name in the rear, text is arranged geographically. A page has been torn out in front of the half-title, not affecting the content. Cloth spine is worn at the edges on the spine ends, and has one 2" split on the front edge. A fragile book, printed on paper only marginally better than newsprint. Interior is fine or better, other than the missing blank page. Check out page for a Finnish fraternal order library pasted inside the front cover.; Ex-Library; 8 1/2x11 1/2" 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Walsh Heritage: As Story of Walsh County (North Dakota) and its Pioneers, Volume Two (2)
N.D. First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Covers are lightly soiled, with just a bit of rubbing. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 600 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 David Bushnell and His American Turtle
Akron, OH Saalfield Pub. Co. 1903 Later Edition Decorated Cloth Fine with no dust jacket 
A few spots of soil on the sides of the front hinge, and owner's inscription in pencil on the fep. Small snag to the bottom of the covers. The book appears unread.; Hardcover; 5x7 1/2" 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Walford's County Families of the United Kingdom, or Royal Manual of Titled and Untitled Aristocracy of England, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland, Containing a Brief Notice of the Descent, Birth, Marriage, Education and Appointments of Each Person, Etc. Forty-First Annual Publication
London Chatto & Windus 1901 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in ornate decorated red cloth. Label removed from the spine, and pocket removed from inside the back cover. Front inner hinge is cracked (it is a very heavy book) , but the balance of the interior looks almost unread. May require extra postage. ; Ex-Library; Thick Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1200 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The Lost Knife
Boston D. Lothrop & Co. Original Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
About 40pp. One engraving (frontice). Two moral stories for children. No date. Owner's name inside cover, but no date. Small color paste down on the front cover. ; Hardcover; 3 1/2x5" 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 200 Years Hawkins County: Hawkins County Picture Album (1776-1976)
Rogersville, TN East Tennessee Printing Co. 1976 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Diagonal crease, small closed tear to the front cover. Would have graded "fine" otherwise. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 165 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The Works of Bertrand Russell (6 Volume set)
1983 Decorated Cloth Fine 
Six volume set, in slipcases. NOTE: text is in KOREAN!! (as far as I can tell) I do not speak or read any of the Oriental languages, so this is based on my internet searches, comparing the text to what I found online. Best bet is to ask for a scan before you buy. The books are in new condition, with minimal rubbing to the slipcases.; Hardcover; 5 1/2x7 1/2" 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The Works of Herman Hesse in Korean (5 Volume Set)
1983 Original Cloth Fine with no dust jacket 
NOTE: These are in Korean!!! At least as far as I can tell, based on an internet search, comparing the characters. Minor wear to the slipcases. You should ask for a scan before purchasing, to insure the language is what you expect. I have no one to ask locally.; Hardcover; 6x7 1/2" 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Kanuculture (Va's-Wa'a-Waka Ama-Outrigger Canoe): Enbracing the Ancient Oceanic Art and Skill of Outrigger Canoe Paddling, Sailing and Surfing Vol. 8, 2002
Australia Kanu Culture 2002 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
Square bound magazine. B/W & color photographs & articles.; Softcover; 7 1/2x9" 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 The Boys' Scrap Book" 1839
American Sunday-School Union 1839 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Just a bit of rubbing to spine corners. Pages are foxing, but the balance of the book is vg+. Hinges are tight. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 255 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Pixietown School Bus
James & Jonathan, Inc. 1958 Original Boards Very Good with no dust jacket 
One wheel missing, or it would grade fine. I would drop the grade to good, but it should be easy enough to scan one of the wheels & repair it. A small board book, consisting of five leaves, in the shape of a school bus, with moveable wheels (well, three wheels, anyway). Bears the imprint "Lowe" on the cover.; 6x4 1/2" 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Pistol Pete
James & Jonathan, Inc. 1958 Original Boards Fine+ with no dust jacket 
A small board book, consisting of five leaves, in the shape of a school bus, with moveable wheels (well, three wheels, anyway). Bears the imprint "Lowe" on the cover.; 6x4 1/2" 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Hey Diddle, Diddle Dairy
James & Jonathan, Inc. 1958 Original Boards Fine+ with no dust jacket 
A small board book, consisting of five leaves, in the shape of a school bus, with moveable wheels (well, three wheels, anyway). Bears the imprint "Lowe" on the cover.; 6x4 1/2" 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Facetiae Frankliana: Benjamin Franklin on Marriage
Frankliana Society 1929 Original Wraps Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Very small pamphlet; one of 500 copies.; Softcover; 5x6 1/2" 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Clinical Evidence: Issue 10 (December 2003)
2003 0727918052 Original Wraps Fine with no dust jacket 
Includes bookmark & unopened cd. Issue 10, December 2003.; Softcover; 5x8" 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 La Cocina Para Todos
Paris Libreria De La Vda De C. Bouret 1921 Paper Over Boards Very Good with no dust jacket 
Attractive cover, with colored pictures of a chef, party at dinner, and lady at the stove. 280pp + ads. TEXT IS IN SPANISH!!; Hardcover; 4 3/4x7" 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Chemical Engineering Catalog (1939) , Twenty-Fourth Annual Edition; the Process Industries' Own Catalog
NY Reinhold Publishing Corp. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Covers soiled, contents very good + to fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1026 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Tenth (10th) International Congress Of Dermatology, London 1952: Proceedings
London British Medical Association 1953 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Upper corner of the pages slightly bumped. Clean & tight. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 554 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Rose Festival 1947
Portland, Oregon 1947 Very Good 
This is a personal scrapbook for the 39th Portland Rose Festival. The covers are home-made wood. A horse head is burned into the cover, with the words "My book" and "Christmas 1944." Included is the official "39th Annual Rose Festival Pictorial." The book primarily consists of newspaper clippings. The first and last pages are loose. Nice coverage of the festival, and a nice keepsake. Nowhere is there a name for the compiler. The pages aren't numbered, but the book is about 7/8" thick, plus the wood covers.; 9x12" 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com