Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Adult
Advertising
Agriculture
Alaska
Americana
Architecture
Art
Atlas
Automotive
Aviation
Bibliography
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Catalogue
Chess
Children's
China
Collectibles
Computer Science
Cooking
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Ephemera
Ethnology
Farming
Firearms
Forestry
Fraternal
Gambling
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
General
Government
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Atlas

Atlas

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Family Atlas of the United States....compiled for the World's Fair Educational Association, and Sold Only to the Participants in the Map-Drawing Contest The Most Novel, Attractive, and Beneficial Educational Method Ever Devised
Chicago RAND, McNally & Co. 1892 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in three-quarter marron cloth, with paper covered boards. The paper is soiled and lightly scuffed. Owner's names on the fep. Separate colored maps of each state. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 100 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The People's Atlas of the World Farm and Fireside Library
Springfield, OH Mast, Crowell & Kirkpatrick 1884 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Two of the corners have been reinforced with clear tape, as have some tears to the first few pages. Remarkable condition for a very fragile piece. Most of the maps are "fine". A couple have surface damage where the adjoining pages have adhered. Most of the book is taken up with full page maps of the states in b/w. Light cover wear, and an old crease to the front cover. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 124 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Edgar Williams & Co. Historical Atlas Map of Marion & Linn Counties, Oregon. Compiled, Drawn and Published from Personal Examinations and Actual Surveys
San Francisco Edgar Williams & Co. 1878 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in three-quarter black leather. The spine has been professionally repaired with black leather. The cloth is rubbed and soiled. Some finger marks and slight foxing to the contents. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 104 pages 
Price: 2200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Edgar Williams & Co. Historical Atlas Map of Marion & Linn Counties, Oregon. Compiled, Drawn and Published from Personal Examinations and Actual Surveys
San Francisco Edgar Williams & Co. 1878 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
In the original three-quarter leather. The cloth and corners are rubbed all around. The title page and last page have small tape repairs at the edges. The spine leather may be a replacement; hard to tell. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 104 pages 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Esposito, Colonel Vincent J. The West Point Atlas of American Wars (Dummy/sample Book)
NY Frederick A. Praeger 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Browning of the spine, lower right corner bumped. This is a sample book, with samples of the spines laid inside the front cover, and containing sample pages from throughout the two volumes. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 42 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Finley, Anthony A New American Atlas, Designed Principally to Illustrate the Geography of the United States of North America: to Which Every Conty in Each State and Territory of the Union is Accurately Delineated, As Far As At Present Known: Etc.
Philadelphia Anthony Finley 1826 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
In the original three-quarter red leather binding. South America is loose, and (excluding South America) the faint images of long-gone pressed ferns are present on the blank backs of the last few maps, faintly visible on the maps. I find only one small closed tear at the bottom of the first map, and a ~2" tear on the left side of "The United States" which has been repaired from behind with what appears to be archival tape. The binding is rubbed at the spine ends and corners. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 16000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Great Northern Railway An Atlas of the Northwest
St. Paul, MN F. I. Whitney 1894 Softcover Very Good 
Rubbing to the edges, stained in the lower left corner of the wraps. Starting to separate at the top of the spine. Contents are near-fine. This is the "old northwest", with double page colored maps of: the United States, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, Montana and Washington (state) . ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 33 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 People's Publishing Co. The People's Illustrated and Descriptive Family Atlas of the World- Indexed, 1887
Chicago People's Publising Co. 1886 Eleventh Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Decorated covers are rubbed at the corners. The cloth spine has some horizontal splits, but is still intact. The cloth front inner hinge has come apart. The contents are shaken, but still very good to fine, with the exception of the bottom gutter between pages 106-7. Just affects the very inside 2" or so, just touching the corner of the map on page 107 of the "Polar Regions". No damage to the map on page 105. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 447 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Rand McNally & Co. Rand, Mcnally & Co's Enlarged Business Atlas and Shippers' Guide, Containing Large Scale Maps of Canada, Old Mexico, Central America, Cuba & the Several States and Territories of the United States, Etc... Showing in Detail the Entire Railroad System...
Chicago Rand McNally 1889 Eighteenth Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Lower front corner bumped, light soil/rubbing to the cover. Hinges are tight, and the contents are "fine". Appears to have been professionally repaired with a new spine. That work would easily cost $150 today. Owner's bookplate on the fep, which looks to be contemporary with the book. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 291 pages 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Selves, H. Atlas Geographique, Dresse Sous La Direction Du Conseil Royal De L'Instuction Publique, Pour Le'usage Des Colleges. Ouvrage Adopte Pour L'Enseignement Public. Troisieme Partie. Geographie Moderne Actuelle
Paris H. Selves 1829 Hardcover Good 
Contains 15 of the 16 maps listed on the title page (missing denmark). The maps are spotted with foxing. The title page is foxed or stained on the right side. Covered in paper over boards. The paper lable is illegible. The spine is chipped, and the covers are rubbed on the edges. The maps are mounted on tabs; all are two page maps. With all the problems, a scarce atlas, with attractive early maps. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thiers, M. Atlas Pour Servir a L'Intelligence Des Campagnes De La Revolution Francaise Dresse Par Th. Duvotenay, Grave Par Ch. Dyonnet
Paris Librairie Des Publications Illustrees 1860 Hardcover Good 
Cloth spine is rubbed on the ends. Paper-over-board covers are rubbed at the edges and the covers are scuffed. Missing the first two maps (well, half of the second map is present) . The other 30 maps are "fine". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Vacuum Oil Company Atlas of New York City and the Metropolitan District Vacuum Mobile Oils: the Best Lubricants for Automobiles
Rochester, NY Vacuum Oil Company 1907 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; 17 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie