Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Adult
Advertising
Agriculture
Alaska
Americana
Architecture
Art
Atlas
Automotive
Aviation
Bibliography
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Catalogue
Chess
Children's
China
Collectibles
Computer Science
Cooking
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Ephemera
Ethnology
Farming
Firearms
Forestry
Fraternal
Gambling
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
General
Government
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Agriculture

Agriculture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fourth Annual Report of the State Board of Agriculture to the Legislature of the State of Kansas, for the Year Ending November 30, 1875, Including a Complete Census of the State, Etc. , Etc.
Topeka, KS Geo. W. Martin, State Printer 1875 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Spine is dulled, some rubbing to the edges, particularly on the back cover. All maps present. Contains a number of one-page colored maps of Kansas counties. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 753 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Goodman, L. J. ; Fisher, R. C. The Behaviour and Physiology of Bees
Wallingford, UK CAB International 1991 0-85198-721-4 / 9780851987217 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 362 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hitchcock, A. S. The Genera of Grasses of the United States, with Special Reference to the Economic Species
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1920 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Covers are soiled, with a spot of stain on the right edge; owner's name at the top. Contents are very good +. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 307 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lipman, Charles B. ; Babcock, Ernest B. ; Gilmore, John W. University of California Publications in Agricultural Sciences: Volume One (1) , 1912-1917
Berkeley University of California Press 1912-1917 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Usual xlib marks. Bound in library cloth. Light soil to the cover, and the title page is soiled. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 595 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Muller, Dr. Karl Rebschädlinge Und Ihre Neuzeitliche Bekämpfung
G. Braunsche 1922 Second Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Paper-over-boards, with a cloth spine. The boards are rubbed at the edges, with some soiling to the covers. The top of the spine is rubbed. Text is in German. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 236 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Myrick, Herbert The American Sugar Industry: a Practical Manual on the Production of Sugar Beets & Sugar Cane, & on the Manufacture of Sugar Therefrom, Prefaced by a Treatise on the Economic Aspect of the Whole Sugar Question, Etc. Constituting a Handbook for the Farmer or Manufacturer, Capitalist or Laborer, Statesman or Student
Springfield, IL Orange Judd Publishing 1899 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Owner's stamp on a number of pages & the page edges, as well as a sticker on the spine. The spine is darkened, and the pages are browning. Actually much nicer than it sounds. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 232 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Owen, Jerrold (Ed. ) Better Fruit (9 Issues)
Portland, Oregon Better Fruit Publishing Company 1925, 1926, 1927 First Edition Magazine Very Good 
Includes: May, 1925; Feb, 1925; July to Dec, 1926; March, 1927. One issue in 1926 has a horizontal tear across the back cover, with no loss, and a couple have some wrinkling of the back cover. The magazines are otherwise in very good condition. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 46 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Salmon, D. E. The United States Bureau Of Animal Industry, At The Close Of The Nineteenth Centure. 1884-1900 Souvenir Volume
Washington, D. C. D. E. Salmon 1901 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Bound in three-quarter brown leather. A short history, then hundreds of pages of photos of everyone involved in the Bureau. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 387 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Simmonds, N. W. Bananas
London Longmans 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
No pocket, or marks on the spine, but stamps on the edges. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 466 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie