Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Adult
Advertising
Agriculture
Alaska
Americana
Architecture
Art
Atlas
Automotive
Aviation
Bibliography
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Catalogue
Chess
Children's
China
Collectibles
Computer Science
Cooking
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Ephemera
Ethnology
Farming
Firearms
Forestry
Fraternal
Gambling
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
General
Government
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Engineering

Engineering

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lectures on Illuminating Engineering Delivered At the Johns Hopkins University, October & November, 1910, under the Joint Auspices of the University & the Illuminating Engineering Society: Volume 1
Baltimore The Johns Hopkins Press 1911 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 524 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Engineering And Mining Journal, Vol. LXXXIIII (84) , July Through December 1907
1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bound in library cloth. Very clean & tight, with minimal markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Clark, Edwin & Stephenson, Robert The Britannia And Conway Tubular Bridges. With General Inquiries On Beams And On The Properties Used In Construction. (2 Volume Set, W/o 3rd Atlas Volume)
London Day and Son 1850 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Rubbed at the top of the spine. Covers faded. Owner's name, & later note on the fep of volume one. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Engineering News-Record Construction Costs; the Construction Yearbook, Containing Volume of Construction, Cost of Financing & Construction, Labor Rates, Material Prices, 20 City Buying Guide, Products & Services, Etc. 10th Edition, 1937
NY Engineering News Record 1937 Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in red cloth. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Freeman, John Ripley Earthquake Damage and Earthquake Insurance: Studies of a Rational Basis for Earthquake Insurance, Also Studies of Engineering Data for Earthquake Resisting Construction
NY McGraw Hill 1932 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Bookplate inside the front cover, "to.... With the compliments of John r. Freeman". 3 page brochure tipped inside the back cover, "some after-thoughts by JRF and a few notes from the Suyehiro lectures". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 904 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Frick, Thomas C. (Ed. ) & Taylor, R. William Petroleum Production Handbook (2 Volume Set) Volume 1: Mathematics, Production Equipment; Volume 2: Reservoir Engineering
NY Mcgraw Hill 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Slight crease in the spine of volume 2, some chipping & tape reinforcing to the DJ's. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gurley, W & L. E. A Manual Of The Principal Instruments Used In American Engineering And Surveying, Manufactured By W. & L. E. Gurley Thirty-Sixth Edition
Troy, NY W. & L. E. Gurley 1902f First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The front cover is faded. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 446 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hritz, Lisa M. ; Barker, Ellen E. (Eds. ) Systems Engineering: a Necessary Science; Proceedings of the Seventh Annual International Symposium of the International Council on Systems Engineering, Volume 1
International Council On Systems Engineering 1997 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 865 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kramer, Art; Sylvester, Robert; Colcord, Joe; Seabloom, Robert University of Washington Civil Engineering: 1898-1998. One Hundred Years of Excellence in Education
Seattle, Wa, U. S. A. University of Washington Press 1998 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 508 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Magill, J. C. 1907 Official Directory And Constitution And By-laws Of The Builders' And Traders' Exchange Of Cincinnati Together with a List of Architects, Contractors & Material Dealers, to Which is Appended Building Laws & Ordinances, Tables, Etc.
Cincinnati The International Directory Co. 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Rubbed at the corners. One page with some light pencil marks (obviously a child). ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 102 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Raab, N. C. ; Durkee, Frank B. ; Knight, Goodwin J. A Preliminary Report to the Department of Public Works on the Reconstruction of the San-Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge; March, 1957
San Francisco Division of San Francisco Bay Toll Crossings 1957 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Covers are faded. Contents are very good to near fine, with just a little handling wear. Owner's name inside the front cover, acceptance stamps on the front. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 40 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Rouse, Hunter (Ed. ) Engineering Hydraulics: Proceedings Of The Fourth Hydraulics Conference, Iowa Institute Of Hydraulic Research, June 12-15, 1949
NY John Wiley & Sons 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
No pocket, but remains of label on the spine. Other usual xlib marks. Very clean & tight otherwise. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1039 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Schuyler, James Dix Reservoirs for Irrigation, Water-Power, and Domestic Water-Supply, with an Account of Various Types of Dams and Their Methods and Plans of Their Construction, Etc.
NY John Wiley & Sons 1902 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Owner's stamps at various places. Just a bit of shelf rubbing to the corners. Copyright page says 1901, title page says 1902, and says 1st ed, 1st thousand. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 403+plates pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Smith, J. Walker Dustless Roads Tar Macadam: A Practical Treatise For Engineers, Surveyors And Others
London Charles Griffin and Co. 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some foxing, and very light rubbing to the corners. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 225 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Strauss, Joseph B. (Chief Engineeer) The Golden Gate Bridge: Report of the Chief Engineer to the Board of Directors of the Golden Gate Bridge and Highway District, California, September, 1937
San Francisco Golden Gate Bridge and Highway District 1938 First Edition Hardcover Good 
Average used condition. Covers lightly worn & soiled, with some loss of the white titles. Signed presentation card from James Rickets, general manager of the "Golden Gate Bridge and Highway District" tipped inside the front cover. A few pencil marks on the fep. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 246 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Taylor, Jesse & Gerard, C. E. (Ed. ) Better Roads and Streets Vol. 9, Jan- Dec. 1919 Plus 4 Separate Issues for February, March, May & Sept-Oct 1920
Dayton, OH Better Roads Publishing Company 1919 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Bound in maroon library buckram. Full of ads & pictures. No pocket, but the covers, which are bound in, have library stamps. Pretty cool publication. The separate issues have a library stamp on the front, upper right corner. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 430 pages 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Tyrrell, Henry Grattan History of Bridge Engineering
Chicago Henry Grattan Tyrrell 1911 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine 
Owner's name on the second endpaper. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 480 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Winton, John G. ; Millar, W. J. Modern Steam Practice and Engineering (Volume 5 Only)
Philadelphia Gebbie & Company , Publishing (1883) Hardcover Very Good+ 
Note this is volume 5 only, which includes pages 961-1120, plus a 271 page supplement. Bound in brown cloth, with some surface wear to the upper right corner of the front cover. All hinges are nice and tight. Since this is one volume of a set, the publisher did not include a title page. I am assuming the date and publisher from other copies advertised for sale. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 431 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie