Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Adult
Advertising
Agriculture
Alaska
Americana
Architecture
Art
Atlas
Automotive
Aviation
Bibliography
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Catalogue
Chess
Children's
China
Collectibles
Computer Science
Cooking
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Ephemera
Ethnology
Farming
Firearms
Forestry
Fraternal
Gambling
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
General
Government
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Government

Government

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hearings before the Special Committee Investigting the Munitions Industry, United States Senate, Seventy-Fourth Congress, First Session, Pursuant to S. Res. 206, ..... Concerning the Manufacture & Sale of Arms & Other War Munition Part 24, Limitation of War Profits and Naval Shipbuilding
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1936 Hardcover Fine 
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1407 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 North Atlantic Coast Fisheries Arbitration At the Hague. 1910 (10 Volume Set) ; Plus Report of Public Hearings (1912) , the British Case (1909) + Appendix; the Case of the U. S. ; the Argument of the U. S. ; the Counter Case of the U. S. + Appendix, Etc
The Hague 1910 First Edition Flexible leather Very Good 
Loosely bound in leather folders, these are mimeographed (? ) typescripts of the actual testimony at The Hague, which led to the present state of our fisheries. These belonged to one of the United States counsels at the court. Each volume contains about 800 pages of testimony. Dry stuff, but at the same time very interesting reading. The various testimonies refer constantly to previous treaties, etc. Dating from the 1700's to the 1800's. This set will require extra postage. It fills several boxes, to give you an idea of the size. Most volumes are stamped with the counsel's name (George Turner). Also includes a volume labeled "Questions one, two, three, and four", which is itself labeled inside "annotated workbook of George Turner". Usual xlib marks. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Private, Local, and Temporary Acts Passed At the Regular Session of the Fourteenth General Assembly of the State of Iowa, Begun January 8, and Ended April 23, 1872
Des Moines, IA G. W. Edwards, State Printer 1872 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
Bound in full calf. The spine is starting to split at the hinges. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 179 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Senate Journal of the Second Session of the Legislative Assembly of the State of Montana. Begun At Helena, the Capital of Said State, on the 5th Day of January, A. D. 1891, & Concluded on the 5th Day of March, A. D. 1891
Helena, MT Journal Publishing Co. 1891 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good 
Binding copy. The full leather covers are trashed. The front cover is badly bug eaten and nearly loose of the binding. The spine is loose on the front edge, and split partway up. The good news is that the contents are very good to fine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 414 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Washington Public Documents 1931-1932 (2 Volume Set) 2 Volume Set
Olympia, WA State of Washington 1933 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Usual xlib marks; Ex-Library; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allen, Dan P. (Ed. ) oregon voter (5 issues: 17 June, 1 & 15 July, 2 & 9 september, 1967)
Portland, Oregon The Oregon Voter Publishing Co. 1967 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Owner's address label on the front. Price is for all 5issues. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 12 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bigelow, John The Folly of Building Temples of Peace with Untempered Mortar: the Necessity of Building Temples of Peace with Tempered Mortar
NY B. W. Huebsch 1910 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
The contents are very good or better, but the book has the usual xlib marks. Covers lightly worn. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 110 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Boyd, T. B. The Blaine and Logan Campaign of 1884: Blaines' Speeches During the Canvass, Some of His Public Letters, Including the Letters of Acceptance, Gen Logan's Letter of Acceptance, and His Addresses to the Veterans.
Chicago J. L. Regan & Co. 1884 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Slight spotting & soiling to the very attractive dark blue covers. Gilt titles. ; Signed by Boyd and "Gov. Packard" on the fep, dated 1885. Packard was a supporter of Blaine, and led a very interesting life. Noted duty in the Civil War, United States Marshal, consul in Liverpool, etc. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 234 pages 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Brown, Rev. C. O. Talks on the Labor Troubles
Chicago F. H. Reveli 1886 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Spine is faded; spotting to the covers. The forward is dated July, 1886. A series of talks related to the infamous Haymarket Riot. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 131 pages 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Buchanan, William I. The Central American Peace Conference, Held At Washington, D. C. , 1907
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Would grade "fine" with out the xlib marks. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 97 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burr, George L. Report Of The Special Commission Appointed By The President January 4, 1896, To Examine & Report Upon The True Divisional Line Between The Republic Of Venezuela And British Guiana: Volume 2
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1898 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 723 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Burr, George L. Report Of The Special Commission Appointed By The President January 4, 1896, To Examine & Report Upon The True Divisional Line Between The Republic Of Venezuela And British Guiana: Volume 3
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1898 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 517 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Franzen, J. L. (Manager) City Of Oregon City: Report Of The Municipal Activities For The Year 1925, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1933 & 1935 (8 Issues)
Oregon City, Oregon City of Oregon City 1925 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Minimal library marks. The price is for all 8 reports. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 39 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Freedman, Ben Sanitarian's Handbook: Theory And Administrative Practice
New Orleans, La Peerless Publishing Co. 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 1126 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gortson, Ben W. Jr. National Association Of Secretaries Of State Handbook 1975
Atlanta, GA National Association of Secretaries of State 1975 Eighteenth Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Clay Myers' copy, with his penciled notes in the text. Covers are soiled. ; Features photos & biographies of all the secretaries of state. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 138 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gortson, Ben W. Jr. ; Faske, Paul (Eds. ) National Association Of Secretaries Of State Handbook: Bicentennial 1776-1976
Atlanta, GA National Association of Secretaries of State 1976 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some scuffing to the covers, and slight bumping to the corner. ; Features photos & biographies of all the secretaries of state. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 140 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hoff, O. P. First Bienniel Report of the Bureau of Labor Statistics and Inspector of Factories and Workshops of the State of Oregon from June 3, 1903 to September 30, 1904
Salem, Oregon J. R. Whitney, State Printer 1904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in brown library cloth, with all the usual attendant xlib marks. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 164 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jaures, Jean & Minturn, Mildred (Trans. ) Studies in Socialism The Socialist Library, #3, Edited by J. Ramsay MacDonald
London Independent Labour Party 1906 1st Thus Hardcover Very Good 
The spine is darkened & soiled. Usual xlib marks; Ex-Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 174 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jefferson, Thomas A Manual of Paliamentary Practice: Composed Originally for the Use of the Senate of the United States. with References to the Practice and Rules of the House of Representatives. Etc.
NY Clark, Austin, Maynard & Co. 1860 Hardcover Near Fine 
Slight rubbing at the top of the spine. Very nice copy of an early printing of Jefferson's book. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 196 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Kinberley Report Of The Commission Appointed To Inquire Into The Indian Currency, Commonly Known As The Herschell Report On The Coinage Of Silver In India, With The Accompanying Correspondence And Testimony
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Spine is soiled, owner's name on the fep. Very tight & clean internally. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 825 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie