Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Adult
Advertising
Agriculture
Alaska
Americana
Architecture
Art
Atlas
Automotive
Aviation
Bibliography
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Catalogue
Chess
Children's
China
Collectibles
Computer Science
Cooking
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Ephemera
Ethnology
Farming
Firearms
Forestry
Fraternal
Gambling
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
General
Government
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Fraternal

Fraternal

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Craftsman Ritual, Presented by Milwaukee-Racine Club of Printing House Craftsmen Presented At the 16th Annual Convention of the International Association of Printing House Craftsmen, Cincinnati, Ohio. August 25 to 28, 1935
Milwaukee, Wis Printing House Craftsmen 1935 Limited 1st edition Hardcover Good+ 
Bound in fragile velour covered cloth. The outer hinges are arubbed, as are the corners. #125 of 500 printed. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 History of Three Great Kings: David, Solomon, and Hiram; an Instructive Narrative for Freemasons and Oddfellows
NY H. Shamieh (1918) Softcover Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 On the Threshold (First Lecture) (2 Copies) , the Entered Apprentice (Second Lecture) (2 Copies) , the Fellow Craft (Third Lecture) , the Master Mason (Fourth Lecture)
N.D. Hardcover Fine 
No dates, publisher, place, etc. No identifying marks at all. These small books (or pamphlets) , were used for candidates for entry into the Masons. Each has the Masonic symbol on the front cover. Mention of Eastgate Lodge #155 is written in one book. Price is for the 4 books (plus 2 duplicates). ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 12+24+18+18 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The New Age Magazine: Volume II (2) , January-june, 1905
1905 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Covers lightly soiled. Bookplate & stamp of a masonic lodge on the fep. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 540 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Pacific Oddfellow: Vol. 34, Nos. 1, 2, 7-12 (1925) ; Vol. 35, Nos. 6, 8, 9, 10, 12 (1926) 14 Issues
Portland, Oregon The Pacific Oddfellow 1925, 1926 First Edition Magazine Very Good 
All issues have two holes punched by the spine. The price is for all 14 issues. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bailey, E. C. Memoir Of The Pilgrimage To Virginia Of The Knights Templars Of Massachusetts And Rhode Island, May, 1859 Published by Authority of the De Molay Encampment
Boston A. Williams and Company 1859 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Covers are soiled, with a 1 1/2" split at the bottom of the front hinge. ; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 211 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bailey, J.C.W. The Worshipful Master's Special Help; A Monitor for the Master of the Lodge; Containing all information proper to be pub.,etc.
Northwestern Masonic Pub. 1866 First Edition Original Cloth Good 
Cover is wrinkled & worn, book is tight. 4pp in the center of the book are torn, with no loss. Slight (& strange) "perforation" damage to 1st 5 pp. 
Price: 142.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bede, Elbert (Ed. ) The Masonic Analyst (4 Issues) "Only Masonic Magazine in Oregon Devoted to Symbolic (Blue Lodge) Masonry
Portland, Oregon Elbert Bebe 1942-1943 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Includes: vol. 20, #6, 8, 11; vol. 21, #3. The price is for all 4 issues. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; ~60 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Claudy, Carl H. The Old Past Master
Washington, D. C. The Masonic Service Assn. 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Cover somewhat soiled, 2x3" spot of damage to back cover (coffee?); 4 1/2x6" 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cowles, John H. (Grand Commander) The New Age Magazine (30 Issues, 1922 to 1935) The Official Organ of the Supreme Council 33 Degree A. & A. Scottish Rite of Freemasonry
Washington, D. C. Supreme Council 33 Degree 1922-1935 First Edition Magazine Very Good 
Condition ranges from just good to near-fine. Only two issues are only "good", with a loose and torn covers. Includes: Oct-Dec, 1922; Feb-Apr, Sep, Nov, 1923; May, July, Nov, Dec, 1924; March, 1925; Oct-Dec, 1926; June, Sep-Nov, 1927; Jan-June, 1928; Feb (2 copies) , June, 1929; Feb, 1931; Jan, 1935. Price is for all 30 issues (including one duplicate). ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; ~60 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Custer, George A. ; Hughes, David W. A History of the Activities of the Thirty-Sixth Triennial Committee Knights Templar, for the Conclave of the Grand Encampment of the United States of America, Held At Seattle, July 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 1925
Seattle, Wa, U. S. A. The Historical Committee 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Decorative embossed cover. Slight rubbing along the hinges. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 205 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gould, Robert Freke The History of Freemasonry, its Antiquities, Symbols, Constitutions, Customs, Etc. (6 Volume Set) Embracing an Investigation of the Records of the Organisations of the Fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany and the United States
Edinburgh T. C. & E. C. Jack, Grange Publishing Works N.D. Early Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in red cloth with ornate gilt decorations on the covers & spines. Rubbed at the corners and spine ends. The hinges are all intact. Volumes 2 and 6 have some water spotting to the covers (mostly volume 2). Contents are "fine", with all plates present. Certainly less common than the 3 volume edition. No date, but circa 1880-1890. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gould, Robert Freke; Hughan, Wm. James; Woodford, A. F. A. ; Drummond, Josiah H. ; Lyon, David Murray, Carson, Enoch T. ; Parvin, T. S. Robert Freke Gould's Complete History of Freemasonry: its Antiquities, Symbols, Constitutions, Customs & Concordant Orders, Royal Arch, Knights Templarism, A. A. Scottish Rite, Etc. (Volume 3 Only)
Philadelphia The John C. Yorston Publishing Company 1905 Hardcover Good+ 
Bound in three-quarter red leather. Rubbed at the top of the spine & corners, and stained on the spine & adjacent front; looks like chocolate..... Hinges are all tight & undamaged, and the contents are "fine". Rubbed at the top of the spine & corners, and stained on the spine & adjacent front; looks like chocolate..... Hinges are all tight & undamaged, and the contents are "fine". Rubbed at the top of the spine & corners, and stained on the spine & adjacent front; looks like chocolate..... Hinges are all tight & undamaged, and the contents are "fine".; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 448 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gould, Robert Freke; Hughan, Wm. James; Woodford, A. F. A. ; Drummond, Josiah H. ; Lyon, David Murray, Carson, Enoch T. ; Parvin, T. S. Robert Freke Gould's Complete History of Freemasonry: its Antiquities, Symbols, Constitutions, Customs and Concordant Orders, Royal Arch, Knights Templarism, A. A. Scottish Rite, Etc. (Volume 4 Only)
Philadelphia The John C. Yorston Publising Company 1905 Hardcover Good 
Bound in three-quarter red leather. Worn at the spine ends; rubbed along the spine & corners. Contents are very good to fine. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 446 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Harper, E. Sir Knight Samuel Address Delivered At the Tenth Anniversary of the Constituting of Tancred Commandeery, No. 48, K. T. of Pittsburgh, Tuesday, July 17th, 1883 by E. Sir Knight Samuel Harper
Pittsburgh Jos. Eichbaum & Co. 1884 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Just the least bit of shelf wear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 55 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Harris, Thomas Bird The Book Fo Constitution Of The Grand Lodge Of Ancient Free And Accepted Masons Of Canada
Hamilton Grand Lodge Ancient Free & Accepted Masons of Canada 1864 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Owner's name on the fep. Included is a letter to the owner, inviting him to a meeting for an initiation into the lodge. In the original envelope. The letter is dated March, 1864.; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 94+index pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hart, William S. The Order of Chanta Sutas: a Ritual
Hollywood, CA The William S. Hart Co. 1925 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good 
Slight rubbing at the spine ends, just a bit at the corners. Copy #8 of "a limited edition for private & personal use". Signed by William E. Borah, the polititian, on the limitation page. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 98 pages 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Henderson, W. C. The History of Forbes Lodge No. 67
Scotland 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 60 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Holmes, H. E. Digest Of The Laws And Decisions Of The Grand Lodge Of Washington I.o.o.f., From Its Organization To And Including The Year 1917, With Concordant Notes From The Code Of General Laws Of The Sovereign Grand Lodge And An Analytical Index, Etc.
Seattle, Wa, U. S. A. Press of the Washington Odd Fellow 1917 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Covers are darkened, with the slightest rubbing at the top. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lockwood, Luke A, M.A. Masonic Law & Practice with Forms
NY Masonic Publishing Co. 1883 Later Edition Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1883 ed. of an 1867 publication. Slight general wear, and previous owner's name rather ornately inscribed on the fep.; 5x7 1/2" 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie