Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Adult
Advertising
Agriculture
Alaska
Americana
Architecture
Art
Atlas
Automotive
Aviation
Bibliography
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Catalogue
Chess
Children's
China
Collectibles
Computer Science
Cooking
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Ephemera
Ethnology
Farming
Firearms
Forestry
Fraternal
Gambling
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
General
Government
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Gardening

Gardening

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Common Trees & Blossoms of Campuses in Taiwan
Taiwan Taiwan Provincial Keelung Senior High School N.D. Softcover Fine 
Full color photos. The text is in Chinese, but the names of the trees are in English/Latin. Includes a pamplet: "Tree seed inventory, seed bank of tree seed laboratory, Taiwan Forestry Research Institute, 1980-1981". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Second Biennial Report of the Oregon State Board of Horticulture to the Legislative Assembly, Seventeenth Regular Session, 1893
Portland, Oregon Glass & Prudhomme 1893 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Spine cocked, rear inner hinge starting to crack. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Southern Florist and Gardener; a Flower Journal Especially Adapted to the Climate of the Southern States: Volume 1, 1-5, 7-12; Vol. 2, 1-12; Vol. 3, Nos 1-12; Vol. 4, 1-5; Volume 5, 1-12; Volume 6, 1-6 (58 Issues) (1895-1897)
Louisville, KY The Southern Florist and Gardener Company 1895-1897 First Edition Magazine Very Good 
Some wraps are soiled, some are nearly like new. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 20 pages 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Third Annual Convention, Northwest Florists' Association: Davenport Hotel, March 15-16, 1926; Spokane, Washington
Spokane, WA Northwest Florists' Association 1926 First Edition Card Covers Good+ 
The upper 1/3 of the rear wrap is missing. The contents were bound with two staples through tape. The staples have rusted and disintegrated, leaving the contents disbound. The contents would otherwise be very good + to fine. Includes a brochure, "constitution and by-laws of the northwest florists' association". ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 111 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Captial City Nursery Co. General Discriptive Catalogue Of Fruit Trees, Small Fruits, Ornamental Trees, Schrubs, Vines, Roses, Bulbs, Etc.
Salem, Oregon Capital City Nursery Co. 1904 Revised Edition Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Binding copy. The cloth covers are very soiled & worn. Splitting at the spine on both sides, with scotch tape reinforcement. The value is in the contents. While the written portion of the catalog is only 97 pages, the bulk of the book (the 1st 3/4) consists of unnumbered color plates of the plants in the catalog. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 97+plates pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dreer, Henry A. Dreer's Garden Calendar for 1873. Designed to Furnish Brief Directions for the Cultivation and Management of the Vegetable and Flower Garden, Illustrated with Engravings, Containing Select Lists of Seeds and Plants
Philadelphia Henry A. Dreer 1873 First Edition Softcover Good 
In the original wraps. Browning at the spine, and rubbed at the corners. Contents are very good +. Unfortunately, some yo-yo cut a piece out of the back wrap. Cut a square out of the middle. Looks as if they simply needed a little piece of papere. Lower outer corners are chipped at the rear. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 161+ads pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fukuda, Kazuhiko Japanese Stone Gardens: How to Make and Enjoy Them
Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
DJ is dulled, with a small tear at the top, and just a bit of edge rubbing. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 311 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gould, F. C. ; Meredith, Richard Psilocybin Cultivation Organic Composting, Chemical Culture, Synthesis, Species Identification, Including a New Liquid Culture Device
Chapel Hill, NC Design Books 1976 Softcover Very Good- 
Covers are soiled & shelf worn. Owner's name on the fep. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 55 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hubbard, Sara A. The Soul In A Flower
Chicago A. C. Mcclurg & Company 1911 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kellaway, Herbert J. How to Lay out Suburban Home Grounds Enlarged
NY John Wiley & Sons 1915 Second Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Slight bump to two corners, light shelf wear. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 134 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lassiter, William (President) Santa Barbara Botanic Garden Annual Report (1941-1951, 1953, 1955, 1958, 1958, 1960, 1961, 1964) Plus Two Guides (1939, 1944)
Santa Barbara, CA Santa Barbara Botanic Garden 1941 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
19 items for the price. All appear to be very good or better. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 20 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Martin, Peter A Little Gardening Book for a Little Girl
Boston The Page Company 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Some light spotting/soil on the deorated covers. Pencil drawings inside the back cover. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 124 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Morrison, B. Y. (Ed. ) The National Horticultural Magazine: Vol. 12, No. 1; January, 1933
Baltimore The American Horticultural Society 1933 First Edition Magazine Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Nichols, Beverley Green Grows the City
NY Harcourt, Brace & Word, Inc 1939 First Edition Hard Cover Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Owner's signiture on fep.; 6x8" 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Nichols, Rosse Standish English Pleasure Gardens
NY The Macmillan Company 1902 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Very nice decorated cover. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 324 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Portland Garden Club Publications: Scedule of 2nd, 3rd, & 4th, 7th & 8th Annual Portland Flower & Garden Shows, Garden Club of American Annual Meeting (In Portland, 1930) , and a Few Odd Pieced of Ephemera
Portland, Oregon Portland Garden Club 1930-1936 First Edition Card Covers Very Good 
Bound in brown library card covers. The pieces are either tipped in or punched. Nice little batch of local history. ; Ex-Library; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Robinson, Alfred D.. Et. Al California Garden: 56 Issues, from October, 1929 to March, 1945.
Point Loma, CA The San Diego Floral Association 1929-1945 First Edition Magazine Near Fine 
1933, 1934, & 1935 are complete, or nearly so. Price is for the whole bunch. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Rooksby, Ellen (Ed. ) Desert & Desert Plant Life (290 Issues, 1929 to 1951) Offficial Publication American Succlent Societies, Cactus and Other Suculent League, Chicago Cactus Society, Long Beach Cactus Club
Glendale, CA Desert Magazine Publishing Co. 1929-1951 First Edition Magazine Very Good+ 
Most issues are very good + to fine. However, a some are damaged by old rubber bands, which degraded and stuck to the paper. Usually between the January and December issues. I have found that a good heat gun can melt the old rubber remnants, if one is careful. Contains a number duplicates. The run is mostly complete from volume 1, number 1 (May, 1929) to volume 23, number 2 (April 1951). There are some issues missing, probably about 10 or 15 from the whole run. The price is for the entire lot of 290 magazines. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 20 pages 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sitwell, Sacheverell Old Fashioned Flowers
London Country Life Limited 1939 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Farleigh, John 
Book would have graded fine, except for corner bumping. Dj is chipped a the top. Owner's inscription dated 1940 on fep.; 7 1/2x10" 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tatsui, Matsunosuke; Shiga, Naoya & Hashimoto, Motoi (Eds. ) Gardens of Japan: a Pictorial Record of the Famous Palaces, Gardens and Tea-Gardens, 150 Plates
Tokyo The Zauho Press 1935 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fair 
The covers are badly moisture damaged for the top half. Pretty sad, as there is only a bit of rubbing to the bottom of the spine. Internally, the damage is confined to the very top edge of the pages, only intruding as far as the edge of the image on three plates. The balance of the plates, and the images on the three mentioned, are "fine" to "very fine". ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie