Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Adult
Advertising
Agriculture
Alaska
Americana
Architecture
Art
Atlas
Automotive
Aviation
Bibliography
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Catalogue
Chess
Children's
China
Collectibles
Computer Science
Cooking
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Ephemera
Ethnology
Farming
Firearms
Forestry
Fraternal
Gambling
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
General
Government
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Bibliography

Bibliography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Selected List of South Dakota Books, Compiled by the Volunteer Workers of the South Dakota Writers' Project, Work Projects Administration and of the South Dakota Library Association
South Dakota Library Association 1943 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Lower right corner is slightly bumped and the spine is slightly rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 36 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Archives Du Bibliophile; Bulletin De L'Amateur' De Livres Et Du Libraire. Volume 2
Paris Chez A. Claudin 1859 First Edition Half-leather Very Good+ 
Very nicely bound in green half-leather, with marbled boards. Light rubbing at the corners. Contents are "fine". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 500 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Ramon F. More Burs Under the Saddle: Books & Histories of the West
University of OK Press 1979 First Edition Hard Cover Fine+ in Fine dust jacket 
Slightest of fading to spine, is the only defect.; 6 1/2x9 1/2" 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ames, John G. Comprehensive Index To The Publications Of The United States Government, 1881-1893: Volume 1 (only)
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1905 First Edition Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Binding copy. The covers are intact, althoug somewhat worn. However, the interior hinges, which have been repaired with library tape, are very loose. Three interior pages have been torn on the edge, with no loss. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 804 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ames, John G. Comprehensive Index to the Publications of the United States Government, 1889-1893
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1894 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Bound in full calf. Rubbing around the edges. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 480 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bowker, R. R. State Publications: a Provisional List of the Official Publications of the Several States of the United States, from Their Organizations
NY Office of the Publisers' Weekly 1899 First Edition Hardcover Good 
The contents are "fine", with a bit of age browining at the edges. However, the front cover has come off, and the rear hinge is starting to crack. Chipping at the top of the spine at the corners. The book was printed without an index, but the library very nicely inserted an index after the title page. All states and territories are listed, including Alaska and Hawaii. ; Ex-Library; Thick Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1031 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cowan, Robert Ernest; Cowan, Robert Granniss A Bibliography of the History of California, 1510 - 1930. 4 Volumes in One.
Los Angeles Robert Ernest Cowan and Robert Granniss Cowan 1964 Hardcover Very Good+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 926 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dykes, J. C. Billy the Kid: the Bibliography of a Legend University of New Mexico Publications in Language and Literature, Number Seven
Albuquerque, NM The University of New Mexico Press 1952 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine+ Signed by Author
One of 500 copies of the first printing, signed by Dykes on the title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 186 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hanke, Ken Charlie Chan At the Movies: History, Filmography, and Criticism
Jefferson, NC Mcfarland & Company, Inc. 1989 0-89950-427-2 / 9780899504278 Hardcover Fine+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Josephson, Aksel G. S. The John Crerar Library: a List of Books on the History of Science, January, 1911
Chicago The Board of Directors 1911 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Spine a bit wrinkled, but the contents are very good to fine. Pretty much all the xlib marks you can think of. Excellent reading or reference copy. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 297 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Locke, George Voyages in Space: a Bibliography of Interplanetary Fiction, 1801-1914
London Ferret Fantasy Ltd. 1975 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Parsons, Wilfrid Early Catholic Americana, a List of Books and Other Works by Catholic Authors in the United States, 172901830
NY The MacMillan Company 1939 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Lower corner bumped. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 282 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Schoenberg, Wilfred P. S. J. Jesuit Mission Presses in the Pacific Northwest. a History and Bibliography of Impriints 1876=1899
Portland, Oregon Champoeg Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fine+ 
One of 804 copies. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 75 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Smith, Charles W. A Contribution Toward a Bibliography of Marcus Whitman Bulletin of the University of Washington, University Studies No. 2
Seattle, Wa, U. S. A. University of Washington Press 1909 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Slight darkening of the wraps. Two holes at the left edge, which are probably not original to the book. Slight rubbing/flaking at the top of the spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 62 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie