Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Adult
Advertising
Agriculture
Alaska
Americana
Architecture
Art
Atlas
Automotive
Aviation
Bibliography
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Catalogue
Chess
Children's
China
Collectibles
Computer Science
Cooking
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Ephemera
Ethnology
Farming
Firearms
Forestry
Fraternal
Gambling
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
General
Government
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Advertising

Advertising

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Grant's Pass and Josephine County: Rogue River County, Oregon
Grants Pass, Oregon Grants Pass Commercial Club 1911 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. A color cover, and a b/w photograph on every page inside. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 47 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Let'er Buck!; Souvenir Program, Round-Up, Pendleton, Oregon
Pendleton, Oregon 1922 First Edition Brochure Very Good 
Vertical crease. Opens up to 16x11". ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Rise of Richard F. Brune, Grocer
Detroit, MI The Burroughs Adding Machine Co. 1915 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
DJ is chipped at the corners. Postcard still attached by the last page. Nice little promotional piece. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 46 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buick Motor Company Buick Valve-In-Head Motor Cars: a Pictorial Catalog of the Nineteen Fifteen Line of Buick Four and Six Cylinder Modles Illustrating and Describing Buick Excellence, Etc.
Flint, MI Buick Motor Company 1915 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Light to average wear. What cool cars! ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hotchkiss, George Burton Advertising Copy
NY Harper & Brothers 1924 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 471 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Koller, E. L. Commercial Signs
Scranton, PA International Textbook Company 1928 Hardcover Near Fine 
Just the least bit of rubbing to the edges. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 83 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Medford Commercial Club Medford, Oregon: Rogue River Valley
Medford, Oregon Medford Commercial Club 1910 Softcover Very Good+ 
Light shelf wear. Nice color photo of Crater Lake on the front. Photographs of the area in b/w on every page. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 64 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Nikon Incorporated Fully Automatic Single Lens Reflex 35mm Camera: Nikon F
NY Nikon Incorporated N.D. First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Slight wave to the covers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 28 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Powell, George H. Powell's Practical Advertiser: A Practical Work For Advertising Writers And Business Men, With Instruction On Planning, Preparing, Placing And Managing Modern Publicity, With Cyclopedia Of Over One Thousand Useful Advertisements
NY George H. Powell 1908 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Rubbed at the spine ends, and the cover is scuffed. Very tight & clean internally. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 229 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Savage Arms Company Savage Power Lawn Mowers (Two Advertising Brochures)
Chicopee Falls, MA Savage Arms Company N.D. First Edition Softcover Very Good 
One piece is only good, with some separation at the folds. The second piece is "fine." both pieces have prices written by each mower. The better piece is in 3 colors, the lesser in two. Covers hand mowers, power mowers with Briggs & Stratton engines, and electric mowers. Price is for both pieces. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Superior Underwear company's advertising department "Some Thinks" As a Superior Way of Getting "Superior" Business. a Collection of Facts, Figures and Strong Selling Points for the Retail Merchant
Piqua, OH The Superior Underwear Company 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Limitation slip on the second endpaper. This is number 1073 of an undisclosed number. Feels like some slight damp damage, but there is no staining. Very attractive decorated paper-over-boards cover. The rear cover is dented at the bottom. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 75 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Weinschenk, Lucius Advertisers Cyclopedia of Selling Phrases: a Collection of Advertising Short Talks as Used By the Most Successful Merchants and Advertisement Writers, Etc.
NY Economist Training School 1909 Original Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket 
1360 pages, 4" thick. Covers are worn, and rubbed at the corners. There is an index of single word suggestions, and an index by general topic. Thousands, and thousands of advertising suggestions.; 7x10 1/2 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie