Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Adult
Advertising
Agriculture
Alaska
Americana
Architecture
Art
Atlas
Automotive
Aviation
Bibliography
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Catalogue
Chess
Children's
China
Collectibles
Computer Science
Cooking
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Ephemera
Ethnology
Farming
Firearms
Forestry
Fraternal
Gambling
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
General
Government
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Photography

Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 2 Advertising/promotion Brochures: the American Annual of Photography for 1907, and for 1908
NY The Photographic Times Publishing Association 1906, 1907 First Edition Broadside Very Good+ 
Light surface soil. These are not the publications, but rather the advertising brochures for the 1907 and 1908 editions of the American Annual of Photography. Price is for both. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 4 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Canon Repair Manuals
National Camera, Inc. 1980 
This is a three-ring binder, containing a 118p. manual on the Canon AE-1; Canon Power Winder A; Canon E-F; "The Camera Craftsman" for May-June 1980 (part 3 of an article on the Minolta XD-11, etc.); Xeroxed sheets on the Olympus PenFT; five microfim sheets (98 frames each) on the Canon F1, Ftb, Flb & Canon FD lenses, plus another bundle of photocopies pages on the OM-1 & Canon f-1. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Developers and Development: a Practical Survey of the Principal Developers & Their Characteristic Points: with Reliable Formulae & Instructions for Their Use in Negative Making
NY Tennant and Ward 1912 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 63+ads pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Glimpses Along the Canadian Pacific Railway: the Mountain Series "A"
N.D. Hardcover Good+ 
Covers are soiled, and the ribbon (to tie them closed) is gone. All 12 plates are present. All are foxed. Some lightly, some moderately. No date, publisher, author, etc. Given. ; Includes a folding brochure, published by the Canadian Pacific Railway (dated 1929) , titled "Banff-Lake Louise and the Canadian rockies". Folds out into a 32x18" map of the U. S. & southern Canada, showing rail lines. Nice map. ; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 12 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nus Japonais Japanese Nudes
N.D. Hardcover Fine 
This book was privately bound by the owner. It consists of a series of photographs of nude Japanese girls and young women. There are only a few pages on each model, with the model's name at the top of each section, in Japanese and English. There is no other text, date, publisher, etc. The title I have given the book is the one the owner had put on the spine. I have no idea of the significance. The pages are not numbered, but there are certainly hundreds, as the book is 1 3/4" thick, printed on high quality slick paper. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Philippine Islands/philippines Photo Scrap Book
(1932) Heavy card stock Very Good+ 
This is a scrap book of original and commercial photographs by a man who was obviously in the military. Some are in color, which certainly says commercial for the period. Notes of dates on some captions. Includes 8 b/w photographs of the Intramuros fire in Manila in August, 1932. There are 121 photos mounted in the album, plus 2 pages of cards from bars, etc in Manila, Maypajo, Rizal, Maypago, etc. Plus an envelope of loose photos. Some pictures of Fort McKinley, and the usual photos of half-naked young Philippino ladies. There is a photo of the owner, but no name. A number of the others photos have names, and nearly all have captions. ; B&W Photographs; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 474.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Photo Album of Bethesda, Suriname
Paramaribo, Suriname Ywca 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Al album of photographs, presented by the Young Women Christian Association, Paramaribo, Suriname, on 3 December 1907, to Bro. James M. Taylor. Each photo is identified, eg. "Missionary house, Bethesda", "The Chapel, Bethesda". Contains 19 photos; the first is badly stained, the rest are very good to fine. There were originally 24 photos, but 5 are missing. The covers of the album are very worn blue/gray cloth. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Pictures of Indian Life, Being a Series of Illustrations Reprinted from the Photographic Snapshots Competition of the "Times of India Illustrated Weekly" for 1907
Bombay, India Bennett, Coleman & Co. Ltd. 1907 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Very light cover soil and edge rubbing. Slight bump to the upper left corner. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 42 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Snap Shots (3 Issues) : September, 1909; January, April, 1910
NY Snap-Shots Publishing Company 1909-1910 First Edition Magazine Very Good+ 
Price is for all 3 issues. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Amateur Photographer's Weekly (4 Issues) : 25 July, 19 & 26 September, 1913; 12 June, 1914
Cleveland 1913, 1914 First Edition Magazine Very Good+ 
The price is for all 4 issues. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Photo Critic (2 Issues) : June, July, 1906 (Volume 6, Nos. 6 & 7)
NY The Rotograph Company 1906 First Edition Magazine Very Good+ 
Slight cover soil on the edge of the June issue. Eash issue contains an original photo inside the front cover. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Professional and Amateur Photographer (14 Issues) : February, July, August, September, October, November, December, 1901; January, June, July, December, 1902; May, 1903; September, October, 1907
Buffalo, NY Professional Photographer Publishing Co. 1901, 1907 First Edition Magazine Very Good 
In the original wraps. All have some browning from the staples rusting. Complete & uncut. Price is for all 13issues. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Abel, Juan C. Abel's Photographic Weekly: a Journal for the Professional Photographer. Vol. XII, No. 297; September 6, 1913
Cleveland Abel's Photographic Weekly 1913 First Edition Magazine Very Good+ 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 21 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Atkins, Ollie; Baptie, Charles Camera.... on Assignment
Fairfax, VA The Fairfax Publishing Society 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by both authors on the back of the fep. Light edgewear/closed tears to the DJ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barrows, George L. (Ed. ) The "AGFA" Book of Photographic Formulae
NY Berlin Aniline Works 1910 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
1/2" separation at the top of the front hinge. Just a couple of notes in the text by a previous owner. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 122+ads pages 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bausch & Lomb Optical Company Anastigmatics
Rochester, NY Bausch & Lomb Optical Company N.D. First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Some pencil notations where someone was figuring lens costs. ; 7"; 36 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bohn, Dave; Petschek, Rodolpho Kinsey Photographer: a Half Century of Negatives by Darius and Tabitha May Kinsey (2 Volume Set)
San Francisco Scrimshaw Press 1975 Limited First Hardcover Fine 
Issued in a slipcase, without DJ's. The slipcase is rubbed at the rear edge. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Clute, Fayette J. (Ed. ) Camera Craft (3 Issues) : January, May, June, 1913
San Francisco 1913 First Edition Magazine Very Good+ 
The price is for all 3 issues. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dean, Roy A World Of Nudes
Los Angeles Rho-Delta Press 1975 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Rubbed on the edges. ; A photo book of naken men. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Eastman Kodak Company Graflex and Graphic Cameras
Rochester, NY Eastman Kodak Company 1922 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Slight curl to the spine, light soil at the edges of the front cover. Faint pencil notes on the back. Interior is "fine." ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie