Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Adult
Advertising
Agriculture
Alaska
Americana
Architecture
Art
Atlas
Automotive
Aviation
Bibliography
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Catalogue
Chess
Children's
China
Collectibles
Computer Science
Cooking
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Ephemera
Ethnology
Farming
Firearms
Forestry
Fraternal
Gambling
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
General
Government
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Biography

Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Memorial of Ambrose Spencer, Former Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the State of New York: Consisting of Proceedings of Public Bodies and Meetings, and of Sermons and Addresses on the Occasion of His Death, an in Illustration of His Life & Character
Albany, NY Joel Munsell 1849 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- 
In the original fragile black cloth. Chipped at the spine ends, with a loose flap, still attached, at the bottom of the spine. Inscription on the fep to a Charles Clinton, from the children of Ambrose Spencer. Owner's name on the title page. Usual xlib marks. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 104 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Modern Portrait Gallery (6 Volume Set)
London Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. N.D. Hardcover Fine 
Beautiful dark blue covers, with elaborate gilt decorations. The only defect I can find is just a bit of fading, upper right corner of volume 3. You won't find a better set. Price is for all 6 volumes. ; 11" 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allsopp, Fred W. Albert Pike: a Biography
Little Rock, AR Parke-Harper Company 1928 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
The only lib marks are a stamp & pocket removal inside the front cover. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 369 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ames, Mary Lesley (Ed. ) Life and Letters of Peter and Susan Lesley (Two Volume Set)
NY The Knickerbocker Press 1909 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Spine darkened, usual xlib marks. Contents clean and tight. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 526+562 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ander, Oscar Fritiof T. N. Hasselquist: the Career and Influence of a Swedish-American Clergyman, Journalist and Educator
Rock Island, IL Augustana Historical Society 1931 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Ander, Christmas, 1931. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 260 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Banks, Elizabeth L. The Autobiography Of A "Newspaper Girl"
NY Dodd, Mead & Co 1902 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Covers are lightly worn. There is a stain in the upper left corner of the book, which is barely visible on the covers, but which carries throughout the pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 317 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Banks, John & Leonard, E. (Ed. ) A Short Biographical Sketch Of The Undersigned By Himself
Austell, GA 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The covers are mottled. I can't tell if this is as-bound, or fading. Inscribed by Leonard on the fep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 38 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Barnes, William Horatio The American Government (3 Volume Set) : Biographies of the President of the United States, the Vice-President, the Heads of Departments, & Senators of the 43rd Congress (Vol. 1) ; Biographies of the Members of the House of Representatives (Vols. 2 & 3)
NY Nelson & Phillips 1873/4 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
In the original full leather, with gilt decorations. A bit of rubbing at the corners, but other wise very tight & clean. The only defect I find is a hole in the back cover of volume 3. Appears as if a nail were driven through the back cover, and the last 25 pages of the book, about 1/2" up from the bottom. Does not touch the plates or text. Pretty strange, and not actually noticeable. A very nice set of a very scarce resource on political biographies. 387 plates/engravings. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barnum, P. T. Struggles and Triumphs: Or, Forty Years' Recollections, Written by Himself
Hartford, CN J. B. Burr & Company 1869 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good 
Bound in full leather. The covers are rubbed. The outer hinges are cracked, and the covers are coming loose. The contents are very good or better. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 780 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Beard, Dan Hardly An Man Is Now Alive. The Autobiography Of Dan Beard
NY Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. 1939 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The spine is faded, and it has all the usual xlib marks. However, the book is very clean & tight. An excellent reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 361 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bennett, M. M. Christison of Lammermoor
London Alston Rivers Ltd. N.D. Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Berendt, Rachel Sarah Bernhardt, En Mi Recuerdo Prologo De Angel J. Battistessa
Buenos Aires Viau 1945 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Wraps are browning at the edges. Tape pull on the front. Contents are "fine". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 105 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bigelow, John (Ed. ) The Works of Benjamin Franklin (12 Volume Set) , Including the Private As Well As the Official and Scientific Correspondence, Together with the Unmutilated and Correct Version of the Autobiography Federal Edition
NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Volumes 1 & 12 are chipped at the top of the spine. Volumes 2 & 3 are rubbed at the top of the spine. Volumes 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 & 10 are near fine to fine. Volumes 9 & 11 appear to have set on a concrete floor. While they look nice on the shelf, the back covers of these two volumes are badly moisture damaged. While still intact, those covers are badly stained. That damage extends to the endpapers of those books. A large set of books, these will be shipped at cost, regardless of what the website quotes for postage. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Billips, Connie Janet Gaynor: a Bio-Bibliography
Westport, CT Greenwood Press 1992 First Edition Hardcover Fine+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Birman, Wendy Gregory of Rainworth: a Man in His Time
Nedlands, Western Australia University of Western Australia Press 1979 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 295 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bowman, Isa The Story of Lewis Carroll, Told for Young People by the Real Alice in Wonderland, Etc.
NY E. P. Dutton 1900 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine 
Owner's name on the title page. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 120 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Brewster, William L. William Mead Ladd of Portland Oregon A Biographical Sketch
Portland, Oregon Metropolitan Press 1933 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Just a few faint finger smudges on the paper-covered boards. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 102 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bridge, Admiral Sir Cyprian Some Recollections
London John Murray 1918 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
Includes a handwritten letter by Bridge, dated 1901, tipped onto the fep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brinley, Francis The Life Of William T. Porter
NY D. Appleton & Company 1860 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Rubbed at the spine ends. The fep's have been removed. Some period pencil drawings on the remaining end papers, and a bit of foxing. Otherwise very nice & clean internally. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brooke, Mary C. Memories of Eighty Years
NY The Knickerbocker Press 1916 First Edition Original Cloth Fine with no dust jacket 
Inscribed by Brooke 10 May 1916. May have been the day it was published, as her dedication is dated 23 feb. 232pp. Owner's bookplate inside front cover. A spot of soil on the spine.; 5 1/2x8; Signed by Inscribed By the Author 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie