Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Adult
Advertising
Agriculture
Alaska
Americana
Architecture
Art
Atlas
Automotive
Aviation
Bibliography
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Catalogue
Chess
Children's
China
Collectibles
Computer Science
Cooking
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Ephemera
Ethnology
Farming
Firearms
Forestry
Fraternal
Gambling
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
General
Government
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Alaska

Alaska

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Descriptive Booklet, Alaska Historical Museum
Juneau, AK Alaska Historical Association N.D. Softcover Near Fine 
Small closed tear, top of the spine. Minimal surface soil. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alaska State Housing Authority Seldovia Comprehensive Development Plan
Alaska State Housing Authority 1969 First Edition Plastic comb binding Fine with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 77 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Annabel, Russell Hunting and Fishing in Alaska
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Very slightest fading to the spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 341 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Badlam, Alexander The Wonders Of Alaska
San Francisco The Bancroft Company 1890 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The decorated covers are lightly soiled, with rubbing at the corners. The spine is darkened. Very clean & tight internally. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baker, Marcus; McCormick, James Geographic Dictionary of Alaska
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1906 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Light silverfish damage to the spine and bottom of the title page. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 690 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beirne, O. Thomas Alaska Frost: Fluor Alaska, Inc., Fluor Roundup Of Stations & Terminal And Alaska Northern Lights Vol. 1, No. 1 (18 Spetember 1975) Through Vol. 1, No. 35 (6 January 1977)
Anchorage, AK Fluor Alaska, Inc. 1977 First Edition Softcover Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Bound compilation of the oil company's propaganda. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bergsland, Knut (editor) Aleut Dialects of Atka and Attu Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series Volume 49, Part 3
Philadelphia The American Philosophical Society 1959 First Edition Softcover Fine+ 
No defects; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brooks, Al Matanuska Valley, Alaska
Palmer, AK Al Brooks 1965 First Edition Softcover Fine+ with no dust jacket 
Old price sticker on the front. ; A nice advertisement for folks interested in moving to Alaska. Fully illustrated in b/w. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 58 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cantwell, First Lieut. J. C. Report of the Operations of the U. S. Revenue Steamer Nunivak on the Yukon River Station, Alaska, 1899-1901
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1902 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
One small spot of soil at the bottom of the front cover, one page has been torn, but is intact (pg. 261/2) . Tempting to grade the book near-fine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 325 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Childs, Elizabeth Richardson Teachers in the Alaskan Wilderness: Margaret and Marion Richardson, 1924-1954
Corvallis, Or, U. S. A. Elizabeth Richardson Childs 1976 First Edition Hardcover Fine Signed by Author
Inscribed by Childs on the fep. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 153 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clark, Patricia Ann; Rothman, Stewart N. (Eds. ) Arctic Oil Journal, Volume 1, No. 1 (October, 1969)
Fairbanks, AK Arctic Publications 1969 First Edition Magazine Fine 
Mailing label on the front. I was at the University of Alaska in Fairbanks in 1969. The oil rush was not popular with everyone. Greed at its finest. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 46 pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Collis, Septima M. A Woman's Trip to Alaska: Being an Account of a Voyage through the Inland Seas of the Sitkan Archipelago in 1890
NY Cassell Publishing Co. 1890 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
The spine is darkened, and the spine ends worn. The map has been repaired with tape on the back. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Corbin, Lt. Harry F. & Sours, James K. (Eds. ) Com-ice-pac Reports; U.s.n.r. First Arctic Oil Expedition, N.c.b.d. 1058 The Story of the Seabee Arctic Oil Expedition
Welfare & Recreation Dept. , Naval Construction Battalion Detatchment 1058 1944 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Slightest shelf wear. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 178 pages 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Crutcher, John (Director) The Iditarod Trail (Seward-Nome Route) and Other Alaskan Gold Rush Trails: Review Draft Report
Anchorage, AK Bureau of Outdoor Recreation 1977 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 233 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Davis, Carol Beery; Davis, Sylvia Audrey Totem Echoes: a Collection of Authentic Southeast Alaskan Native Tunes
Juneau, AK The Miner Publishing Co. 1984 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Carol Davis. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Davis, Carol Beery; Davis, Sylvia Audrey Totem Echoes: a Collection of Authentic Southeast Alaskan Native Tunes
Juneau, AK The Miner Publishing Co. 1984 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine Signed by Author
Inscribed by Davis on the fep. One page is slightly proud at the bottom, which appears to be a binding error, since the page is not loose. Owner's name on the dedication slip tipped onto the fep. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 De Laguna, Frederica The Archaeology of Cook Inlet, Alaska
Philadelphia The University Museum 1934 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 
Owner's name stamped neatly on the front, title page, and edge. This is not a reprint. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 263+72 plates pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dennis, James Teackle On the Shores of an Inland Sea
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1895 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Some rubbing/soil to the covers. Faint numer 48 on the spine. Probably an owner's inventory number. Interior is very fine. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 79 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dodge, Harry B. Iii Kodiak Island and its Bears: a History of Bear/human Ingteraction on Alaska's Kodiak Archipelago
Anchorage, AK Great Northwest Publishing & Distributing Company, Inc. 2004 0-937708-30-5 / 9780937708309 First Edition; Second Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dufresne, Frank Alaska's Animals & Fishes
NY A. S. Barnes & Co. 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Hines, Bob Signed by Author
7 1/2x10"; Signed by Author 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie