Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Adult
Advertising
Agriculture
Alaska
Americana
Architecture
Art
Atlas
Automotive
Aviation
Bibliography
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Catalogue
Chess
Children's
China
Collectibles
Computer Science
Cooking
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Ephemera
Ethnology
Farming
Firearms
Forestry
Fraternal
Gambling
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
General
Government
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Cooking

Cooking

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Compositions from the Kitchen; Recipes from the Bridge-Between Retreat Center
Denmark, WI The Bridge-Between Retreat Center (1994) Softcover Near Fine 
Signed by the transcriber, Sister Marina Crist. No date, but 1994 is the last date mentioned in the editor's note. ; 11"; 67 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cook Book (1936) , Pendleton Unit No. 23, American Legion Auxiliary
Pendleton, Oregon American Legion Auxiliary 1936 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 79 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Enterprise Cook Book Women's Exchange Cook Book
W. C. & F. D. Burgess Co. 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Bound in full leather. The inner hinges are cracked, primarily from the way the book was bound. 32 pages or recipes, plus that many more black pages for additional recipes, some of which have been used. No place or author indicated. The leather is starting to crack at the hinges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Favorite Recipes with a German Flavor, Waldport High School International Club
Waldport, Oregon Waldport High School 1990 First Edition Plastic comb binding Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 21 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Island Edibles, Sand Point Alaska
Popof Island, Alaska Sand Point School Press 1981 First Edition Metal post with paper covers Very Good+ 
Halibut carrot souffle.....; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Things to Cook, to Buy, to See, to Do, in Yachats by the Sea
Yachats, Oregon The Yachats Lions Auxiliary N.D. First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
A simple mimeographed local cookbook. Several spots of soil on the front, edges (which overlap the contents) are worn at the top. ; 9"; 50 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Albert, John C. Jr. (Ed. ) Cook Book, Compiled by the Duri Women's Club
Duri, Sumatra, Indonesia Duri Women's Club 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alicia (Mrs. A. K. Shelton) Dainty Confections: 400 Splendid Recipes For Puddings, Bread, Cakes And Sweets
Calcutta, India Thacker, Spink & Co. 1918 First Edition; First Printing Card Covers Fine with no dust jacket 
Amazing condition for this fragile book. Decorated card covers, brown, with ink illustration. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 177 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Avila, Deolinda Maria Foods of the Azores Islands
Palo Alto, CA Deolinda Maria Avila 1977 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Some spotting to the covers, slight stain, lower right corner. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 108 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Baker, Mrs. E. M. Grace Church Guild Cook Book Ladies' Guild of Grace Episcopal Church
Astoria, Oregon The J. S. Dillinger Co. 1907 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Slight chipping at the corners. First pages are rubbed at the corners. Spot of white soil on the back cover. ; Thin Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 264 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Beers, Bonnie & Gellerman, Denny Come And Git' It 2 : A Collection Of Recipes From Famous Rodeo Cowboys And Their Families
Caldwell, Idaho B-D Publications 1991 First Edition; First Printing Plastic comb binding Fine+ with no dust jacket 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 450 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Beers, Bonnie & Gellerman, Denny Come And Git' It! : A Collection Of Recipes From Famous Rodeo Cowboys And Their Families
Caldwell, Idaho B-D Publications 1988 First Edition; Third Printing Plastic comb binding Fine+ with no dust jacket 
One corner is slightly bumped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Blackstone, Ella M. The American Woman's Cook Book: Approved House Hold Recipes, Including Many Excellent Dishes Never Before Presented In A Cook Book
Chicago Laird & Lee, Publishers 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The covers are soiled, and worn at the corners. A fragile book, printed on cheap paper. Hard to find in good shape. One spot of moisture staining at the bottom. Not too surprising in a cookbook. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 384 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bracken, Peg The I Hate to Cook Book: More Than 180 Quick and Easy Recipes Drawings by Hilary Knight
NY Harcourt, Brace & Company 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
DJ has surface rubbing, some rubbing & small closed tears at the top. Inscribed by Bracken, dated 1960, on the fep. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Burns, Martina (Chairman) Das Essen Unsrer Leute
Volga-German Communities 1976 First Edition Plastic comb binding Near Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 251 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Campbell, Mrs. B. H. The Thursday Afternoon (Wichita) Cooking Club's Cook Book
Wichita, KA The Thursday Afternoon Cooking Club 1922 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
The contents are very good, but the covers are loose. What we book dealers call "a reading copy", or "a binding copy". Not pretty (actually only a little wear to the corners) , but certainly useable. As-is. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 361 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Chase, Emily (Ed. ) Sunset Cook Book of Favorite Recipes
San Francisco Lane Publishing Co. 1949 First Edition Spiral bound Fine Illustrated by Sotomayor, Antonio 
60 years old, and looks nearly new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 415 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Child, Julia From Julia Child's Kitchen
NY Alfred A. Knopf 1975 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by both Julia and Paul Child on the fep. Just very slight rubbing to the corners. The DJ has a large chip at the upper left corner of the front, and two closed tears on the back. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 687+26 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Child, Julia; Greenspan, Dorie Baking with Julia
NY William Morrow & Company 1996 0-688-14657-0 / 9780688146573 First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by Julia Child on the half-title. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 481 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Chinese Committee International Institute Chinese Home Cooking: Recipes Of Cantonese Dishes
Honolulu, HI Chinese Committee, International Institute 1945 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some minor scuff marks. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 86+ads+index pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie