Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Adult
Advertising
Agriculture
Alaska
Americana
Architecture
Art
Atlas
Automotive
Aviation
Bibliography
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Catalogue
Chess
Children's
China
Collectibles
Computer Science
Cooking
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Ephemera
Ethnology
Farming
Firearms
Forestry
Fraternal
Gambling
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
General
Government
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

History

History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 200 Years Hawkins County: Hawkins County Picture Album (1776-1976)
Rogersville, TN East Tennessee Printing Co. 1976 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Diagonal crease, small closed tear to the front cover. Would have graded "fine" otherwise. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 165 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 500 Jahre Wiener Stephansdom 1433-1933
Wein Allg Deutscher Katholikentag 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Rubbed at the corners. Owner's inscription (dated 1945) on the fep. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Souvenir of Aberdeen; the Railroad Hub of the Dakotas
Aberdeen, SD J. F. Kelley & Co. 1907 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Appears to be "fine", but the inner hinges have been repaired (& not by me....). ; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Testimonial to Rolla Wells from Fellow Citizens, Southern Hotel, April the Fourteenth, Nineteen Hundred and Nine
St. Louis 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Printed on very heavy paper with transluscent embossed sheets over each page. Old price, upper right corner of the title page in red pencil, and another on the facing endpaper. A "hail and fairwell" to the outgoing mayor, as far as I can tell. Includes a fancy menu for the meeting, lists of attendees, printed speeches, etc. An interesting bit of St. Louis history. Bound in green cloth, with the owner's name lower right. Just a bit of rubbing to the corners. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Acts, Resolutions and Memorials of the Fifteenth Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Arizona Session Begun on the Twenty-First Day of January, A. D. 1889
Prescott, AZ Office of the Courier 1889 First Edition; First Printing Disbound Good+ 
Binding copy, having been removed from a larger book. The book is very good + to fine, but there is no binding. As-is. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 119 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 After the Covered Wagons: Recollections of Russell C. and Ellis S. Dement Reprinted from the Oregon Historical Quarterly, Volume LXIII, Number 1; March, 1962
Portland, Oregon Oregon Historical Society Press 1962 1st Thus Hardcover Fine 
Inscribed on the fep by "Cecil and Ellis Dement". ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Album of Sutro Heights, San Francisco, California
N.D. Flexible cloth Fair 
Contains only 16 pages (of 24) . The cover and the 4 pages of text are very good to fine. Would be good to repair another damaged copy. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 An Illustrated History of Kilickitat, Yakima and Kittitas Counties, with an Outline of the Early History of the State of Washington
Evansville, IN Unigraphic, Inc. 1977 Reprint Hardcover Very Good 
This is the reprint, done in 1977, by the Yakima Valley Genealogical Society, of the original published in 1904 by the Interstate Publishing Company. Usual xlib marks. It would otherwise grade near-fine to fine. ; Ex-Library; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall; 125 pages 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 An Outline History of Tioga and Bradford Counties in Pennsylvania, Chemung, Steuben, Tioga, Tompkins & Schuyler in New York, by Townships, Villages, Boro's and Cities Written Expressly for the Gazette Company, for a Premium to Subscribers of the Weekly Gazette & Free Press
Elmira, NY The Gazette Company 1885 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Spots of soil on the front cover. Covers are intact, and very good to very good +. The book has become disbound, but would be easily reglued. The contents are very good to fine. I resisted the temptation to reglue it. Better left alone. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 283 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Annual Catalogue of Elizabeth Aull Female Seminary, At Lexington, MO. ; 1868-1869
Lexington, MO Julian, Allen & Co. 1868 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Covers are lightly worn, with a pencil note at the top front. Vertical crease in the center of the catalog, with slight separation at the bottom of the front cover along the crease. Still, a nice example of a very scarce bit of ephemera. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 16 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Annual Report of the Commissioners of the District of Columbia for the Year Ended June 30, 1895
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Covers soiled, page edges dusty. Binding feels a bit loose (front inner hinge starting to crack). Not bad for such a thick book. The 7 large folding maps in the back don't look as if they have ever been unfolded. Various folding charts & plates in the text. ; Thick Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 1432+maps pages 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Annual Report of the Director of the Mint, for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1910
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in three-quarter leather. Moderate shelf wear. All the hinges are intact, contents are very good to fine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 310 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Annual Report of the Director of the Mint, for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1910 Treasury Department, Document No. 2602
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in three-quarter leather. Edges rubbed. Contents "fine", very clean & tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Annual Report of the President and Librarian of the Portland Library Association; Bound in 1 Volume: 5th through 36th (Missing 27th/28th)
Portland-on-wallamet Portland Library Association 1869-1900 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Owner's name on the fep. Interestingly, the book is not x-lib. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Annual: Bradford County Historical Society, Containing Outline of Work Accomplished, Papers on Local History, Questions & Answers, Condensed County History and Early Marriages
Evansville, IN Unigraphic, Inc. 1980 Reprint Softcover Fine 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 108 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Appendix to the Case of the United States of America on Behalf of the Orinoco Steamship Company Agains the United States of Venequela (Volume One Only) ; with Map Set for "The Case of Venequela"
Washington, D. C. Gpo 1910 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
The spine label on the book is: "United States and Venezuela arbitration at the Hague. Appendix to the case of the United States. Volume 1, pages 1-728." The map folder is included, and contains 17 maps of British Guiana, covering a period from 1770 to 1895. ; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 728 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Art Work of Eastern Washington and Western Idaho (In 12 Parts)
Chicago Charles T. Daily & Co. 1900 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Usual xlib marks, on the spines & stamps on the title pages. Covers worn on the edges. Firsts pages of volume one are soiled from thumbing. The rest of the volumes look pretty much untouched. These came out of a religious library, so one might suppose they were not part of the usual reading material used by the patrons. This is a very hard set to find. Having a relatively small population in the region in 1900, one might presume this is a fairly small edition. ; Ex-Library; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Aspen, Colorado, Illustrated
Aspen, CO Flower & Payne (1890) First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Light handling soil. The covers are soiled at the edges, with one tape repair to the lower front corner. Not date, but the introduction refers to the publication as being 11 years after the initial settling in 1879. About 50 b/w photos, printed on one side of each page. ; Oblong Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 60 pages 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cahiers D'Histoiere Egyptienne Serie III, Fasc. 5-6. Juillet 1951
Cairo Al Maaref 1951 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
Bound in three-quarter red leather with gilt title. Text is in French. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 70 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Celebrated Trials of all Countries, and Remarkable Cases of Criminal Jurisprudence. Selected by a Member of the Philadelphia Bar
Philadelphia E. L. Carey & A. Hart 1843 Second Edition Hardcover Good 
Contemporary (original) three-quarter leather binding is rubbed at the edges and the surface of the boards. Inner hinges are loose. Lower corner lightly stained throughout, and moderately foxed. A good reading copy, and priced as such. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 596 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie