Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Adult
Advertising
Agriculture
Alaska
Americana
Architecture
Art
Atlas
Automotive
Aviation
Bibliography
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Catalogue
Chess
Children's
China
Collectibles
Computer Science
Cooking
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Ephemera
Ethnology
Farming
Firearms
Forestry
Fraternal
Gambling
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
General
Government
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Art

Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Album: Este Album Contiene Una Collecion De Dibujos a Pluma, Ejecutados Por El Conocido Artista Arnoldo Michaelsen, Que Muestran Bellezas Arquitectionicas De La Epoca Colonial De Colombia, La Mayor Parate. Etc. (Volumes 1 & 2 in One) Consejo Administrativa De Los Ferrocarilles Nacionales
Bogota, Columbia Ferrocarriles Nacionales 1937 First Edition Softcover Near Fine 
Drawings of buildings and architecture in Columbia, published by the national railroad. The drawings are dated 1934-1935. Text is in Spanish. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 49 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Almanach Der Galerie Im Centre
Gottingen Udo Breger (1969) First Edition Hardcover Fine 
An accumulation of original art of various kinds in the original box. One of 200 copies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cheltenham Gravures: a Gallery of Art. French, Italian, English, Dutch, Spanish, German and American
London Johnson Hickborn and Company, Ltd. N.D. Hardcover Very Good- 
Bound in three-quarter leather. The covers are soiled, with some rubbing on the edges. All hinges are tight . The 60 tipped in b/w plates are all present an "fine". Some of the tissue guards are rumpled. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 60 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Details of Decorative Sculpture: French Renaissance
Boston Bates, Kimball & Guild N.D. Loose plates Very Good 
50 b/w photographic plates in a folding binding & slipcase. The slipcase is in pieces, but the binding is very good to very good +. Plates are "fine" with the exception of one or two finger smudges on the title page. No date, but would appear to be late 1800's to early 1900's. I don't want to know how much of this stuff was lost in the wars. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 50 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Illustrations of Original Models Shown in Paris, Spring 1918. the Original Models of Which This Book Contains the Illustrations Were Imported from Paris by the Sidney J. Stern Company, of Ny.....best of the Paris "Couture."
1918 Hardcover Fine 
I am at a bit of a loss here. No date, place, etc. Very nicely bound in green paper-over-boards. May be a newer rebind of original pages, as the paper is appropriate to the date on the title page. "Shellenberger" is stamped on the front of the book. Nothing on the spine . Each page is a black and white illustration. I am guessing this is an excerpt from a Stern catalog. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 39 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ioseph (Joseph) Pennell's Liberty-Loan Poster: a Text-Book for Artists and Amateurs, Governments and Teachers and Printers, with Notes, an Introduction & Essay on the Poster by the Artist, Etc.
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1918 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
The top of the spine is bumped, and the cloth is starting to split along the front hinge. Contents are "fine", clean and tight. A remarkable book about the production of a famous poster. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Mikhail Savitski
Minsk 1982 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A bit of wear at the corners of the DJ. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 195 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Moonshine #9 "Ain't Nothin' Like #@%* Moonshine" A Graphic Emporium
San Francisco First Edition; First Printing Magazine Fine with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sculptural Surface; Surface Sculpturale; Sculpturaal Oppervlak; Skulpturale Oberflache
Bruxelles Telier 1984 First Edition Softcover Fine 
Text is in 4 languages. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 586 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 South Kensington Museum, London; Examples of the Works of Art in the Museum and of Decorations of the Building, with Brief Descriptions
London S. Low, Marston, Searle, and Rivington 1881-2 Hardcover Fair 
The spine is covered with tape. No title page, but this appears to be volume two of a set, and the title page was most likely in volume one. Full page engravings of artifacts in the museum, with a full page description of each. Done on very nice, very heavy paper. My information on the books comes from a card paper clipped in the front. 62 plates. The plates are easily "fine", with very little or no foxing. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 124 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Soviet Porcelain, the Artistry of the Lomonosov Porcelain Factory, Leningrad
Russia 1974 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Fine in a near-fine slipcase. Text is in Russian, with some English text, and translations of the subtitles of the photographs at the end. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 278 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Paintings of Late Mr. Shao Yi-Hsuan and the Recent Paintings of His Daughter Miss Shao Yu-Hsuan
Teipai, Taiwan 1977 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
Owner's note inside. Most text is in Chinese, but there is an English table of contents, and subtitles. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 94 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Process Of "Wood-block Color Print"
Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some rubbing to the corners, with chipping to the paint on the front (not affecting the label) ; Each double page shows a step in the printing. The right page shows what is added in that step, the left shows the cummulative effect. The book reads from left to right, of course, with a description of the process inside the first (right) cover. No date or author in the English text. ; 6 1/2x4"; 22 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Royal Picture Galleries in Munich; Album Von Funfzig Photographien Darstellend Die Vorzuglichsten Gemalde, Etc. ; Album De Cinquante Photographies Representant Les Principaux Tableaux....dans Les Pincotheques Royales De Munich (5 Vol. Set)
Munich, Bavaria, Germany Piloty & Loehle N.D. Hardcover Very Good 
Bound in full leather, with embossed boards, raised bands, gilt titles & decorations. There are about 50 plates per volume, on very heavy paper. Each is stamped by the publisher. Rubbed at the corners and spine ends. Very attractive volumes, which will certainly require extra postage (we only charge actual postage). ; Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Work of Rojin Imai/ Profile of Rojin Imai/ Life of Rojin Imai
Hardcover Very Good+ 
Lower edge and lower outer corner are bumped. The bump to the corner also resulted in the very corner of the pages being bumped also. Book would otherwise be "fine". The text is all in Japanese, which I have tried to translate, but have failed. Sorry. Owner's pencil inscription inside the front cover. Strangely, parts of the book have English titles, which I have included in my title entry. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 91 pages 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Thirty Favorite Paintings by Leading American Artists Maxfield Parrish; Frederick Remington; Harrison Fisher; Jessie Wilcox Smith; A. B. Frost; Charles Dana Gibson; J. C. Leyendecker; Howard Chandler Christy; Etc.
P. F. Collier 1908 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
The covers are faded & soiled, with wear at the spine ends. Contents are "fine", and the book is very tight & unshaken. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 30 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wall Painting of Kaokouli Tombs
1957 Card Covers Good+ 
Covers are faded and stained. Damp stains at the very bottom of the first pages, does not affect the text or plates. Text is in Japanese, with english titles to the plates. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 24 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adams, Ramone F. ; Britzman, Homer E. Charles M. Russell, the Cowboy Artist: a Biography, with Biographical Checklist by Karl Yost
Pasadena Trail's End Publishing Co. , Inc. 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Signed by Author
The book appears to be very good to near fine, with rubbing at the top of the spine. However, both front and rear inner hinges have obviously been glued. Inscribed by "Homer" on the second endpaper, dated in October, 1948. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 350 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adleman, Seth Et. Al. A Hundred Legends
NY Diffa & Northern Lights Alternatives 1989 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
The only library markings are a donation plate on the first page, and a few penciled notations. The original clamshell box, ribbon & cassette are all very fine. ; Ex-Library; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Agghazy, Maria Early Wood Carvings In Hungary
Budapest The Hungarian Academy of Sciences 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Schiller, A. 
The DJ is chipped at the bottom of the spine, with closed tears at the top. The book is bumped at the upper right corner. The pages are slightly warped, which appears to be due to all the photos tipped onto the pages. ; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie