Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Adult
Advertising
Agriculture
Alaska
Americana
Architecture
Art
Atlas
Automotive
Aviation
Bibliography
Biography
Birds
Business
Canada
Catalogue
Chess
Children's
China
Collectibles
Computer Science
Cooking
Crafts
Dogs
Education
Electronics
Engineering
Ephemera
Ethnology
Farming
Firearms
Forestry
Fraternal
Gambling
Gaming
Gardening
Genealogy
General
Government
History

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Literature

Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Blackie's Children's Annual
London Blackie & Son Ltd. 1907 First Edition Hardcover Fair 
The book appears to be very good, with surface soil, and rubbing to the edges. However, some of the full page illustrations have been removed. There are about 10 pages missing from the book. No, all of the full page illustrations have not been removed. No residue or remnants, so I wonder if some of them have simply come loose from the binding. Sold as is. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bookquote: Numbers 1, 2, 3 & 10 (March to June, 1990)
Peoria, IL The Spoon River Press 1990 First Edition Magazine Very Good 
Some written notes on the covers and inside. Without the notes they would have graded near-fine. Price is for all 4. This was a well done and useful publication. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 85 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cat and Dog; or, Memoirs of Puss and the Captain. a story Founded on Fact
London Griffith & Farran 1866 Eighth Edition Decorated Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Weir, Harrison 
Front inner hinge cracking. Owner's name on fep (18 Nov 1869).Slight soiling & wear to cover. Green cloth & gilt decorations still bright.; 5x7 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Children's Big Book Of Mother Goose, With Black And White Illustrations
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company N.D. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Bound in paper covered boards. The edges are rubbed, but the colorful front cover is bright & nice. The cloth spine is just starting to weaken in spots, but still tight. The inner hinges appear to have been reglued, as they are too tight. No date, but appears to be very late 20's to 30's. Owner's inscription inside the front cover. 2" thick. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Choice Gems for the Home Circle
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott N.D. Hardcover Very Good 
The covers are soiled, with rubbing to the corners & spine ends. The interior is very good + to fine; very clean & tight. Owner's inscription on the fep, dated January 1st, 1863. Poetry, stories, etc. , and some nice engravings. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 304 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Christmas Songs and Carols Illustrated by Paul Hardy
London Ernest Nister N.D. Hardcover Fine 
24mo 5" - 6" tall; 84 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Combat! Journals 2008
Doc Ii's Combat! Journals 2008 Spiral bound Very Good+ 
Slight wrinkle to the top of the plastic cover. This is a volume of stories written by fans, based on the Combat TV show. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 333 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cows (Picture Book)
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1940 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine 
A very attractive oversize children's book, printed in color on very heavy stock. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 16 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dollikin Dutch, and How She Helped Piet and Nella
NY Hodder & Soughton N.D. Hardcover Good+ 
Very attractive cover, but the endpapers are missing. 11 very nice colored plates. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 50 pages 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Eccentricities of Literature and Life; or the Recreative Magazine
Boston Munroe and Francis 1822 First US Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
Bound in three-quarter leather. Very slight rubbing around the edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 385 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Every Saturday: A Journal Of Choice Reading Selected From Foreign Current Literature, Vol. IV (4) , July To December, 1867
Boston Ticknor & Fields 1867 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Three-quarter leather. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 870 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Every Saturday: A Journal Of Choice Reading Selected From Foreign Current Literature, Vol. VI (6) , July To December, 1868
Boston Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1868 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
The only library markings I have found are a stamp on the inside of each of the covers. No numbers, pockets, etc. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 828 pages 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Every Saturday: A Journal Of Choice Reading Selected From Foreign Current Literature, Vol. VII (7) , January To May, 1869
Boston Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1869 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
The only library markings are a stamp inside each of the covers. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 672f pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Every Youth's Gazette: Vol. 1, Number 1 (22 January 1842) to Number 28 (31 December 1842)
NY J. Winchester 1842 First Edition Disbound Good 
Disbound. Upper right corner of the first page is missing. The balance of the volume is very good - to very good. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 414 pages 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Flowers, Their Language, Poetry, and Sentiment, with Choicest Extracts from Poets; a Dictionary of the Sentiment of Every Flower, Botanical Descriptions, Etc.
Philadelphia Porter & Coates 1870 First Edition Hardcover Fine 
The only flaw is the owner's name, in pencil, on the second endpaper. Amazing condition for 140 years. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gone with the Wind, Limited Edition
Chicago H. Fishlove & Co. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Not really a book. The original book has a title pasted onto the front cover. Open the book to reveal a paper plate with 3 beans, and the background of a restaurant. Interior is stained at the top. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Harry Heedless Aunt Mary's Little Series
NY McLoughlin Brothers N.D. Softcover Fine 
An early McLoughlin pamphlet in perfect condition. Covers still bright and unfaded. Other "one cent" books, dolls & games listed on the back. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 8 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Household Tales And Fairy Stories: A Collection Of The Most Popular Favorites With 380 Illustrations by Sir John Gilber; J. D. Watson; Harrison Weir and Others
London George Routledge & Sons 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
The decorated covers are somewhat worn, but still attractive. The fep is missing, but otherwise the interior is very tight and "very good" to "fine. " ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 567 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 In the Winter of 1rst Year I Somehow Lost Five Pounds
N.D. Softcover Fine 
No author, publisher or date indicated. B/w graphics. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 8 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 James Grunnert: a Novel from Berlin Private Print, Budapest, 1921
Budapest 19321 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
The covers are blank. Appears to be cheaply printed. Staple holes through the pages, implies this may be a rebound softcover. Un-numbered copy of 500 printed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 152 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@RobertsBookshop.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie